Authors starting with Q from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
PROFESSIONAL PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Amphoto, 1979 192 pp., brown binding w/ gold lettering; Book has wear spots to ends of spine & bottom edges of boards; top corner of front board & bottom corner of rear board lightly bumped; faint foxing or rubbing around edges of boards; "Friends of Library" stamp & light imprint of jacket flap lettering to front endpaper; minor soil & foxing to edges of page block; light foxing to copyright & dedication pages / Illustrated with B&W photos and 8 color plat... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
HITLER'S TEUTONIC KNIGHTS: SS Panzers in Action
|
|
|
Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1986 200 pp., black boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket has 1/4" closed tear & small creases to bottom edge of front panel; light wear to ends of folds & bottom of spine; a little light rubbing esp. to rear panel / Sequel to "Hitler's Samurai." Illustrated with B&W and color photos. /. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
TO BE READ BEFORE MIDNIGHT
|
|
|
NY, NY: Random House, 1962 313 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering & black decoration; Book has top corners & base of spine lightly bumped; what looks like surface insect damage, mostly near edges or to lower portions of book; prev. owner's name/date in red pencil to front endpaper; otherwise a clean, tight attractive book / 21 stories from Ellery Queen "s Mystery Magazine. /. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S MAZE OF MYSTERIES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dial Press, 1982 283 pp., red boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has remainder spray to bottom edges; light wear to heel of spine; DJ shows moderate wear, very short tears & small chips to ends of spine & folds; some small nicks, rubs & edge creases overall / "3 novelets and 14 short stories by Michael Gilbert, Jack Ritchie, Ruth Rendell, Patricia McGerr, E.X. Ferrars, Thomas Walsh, Edgar Wallace, Ellery Queen and others. Plus Edward D. Hoch's The Will-O-... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SIGN OF THE FISH
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking Press / An Esalen Book, 1960 255 pp., yellow cloth spine w/ blue marbled-look boards w/ black lettering & illustration to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to ends of spine w/ faint foxing to edges of page block; foxing to endpapers; Jacket shows wear, short tears & small creases to ends of spine & folds; a few nicks to edges of spine; scrape to front panel near spine; minor spoil to rear panel; foxing to inside flaps / "An enchantingl... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROOTS: Their Place in Life and Legend
|
|
|
NY, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938 (x), 230 pp., burnt-orange cloth w/ black lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows small faded strip at head of spine; a number of small nicks or abrasions to top edge of page block; DJ shows short tears, small crease & chipping to top edges, as well as to ends of spine & folds; browning to spine panel & top edges; 2 small holes (largest about 1/4") to front panel along spine; several small surface chips to front panel / "The story of root... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
SEEDS: Their Place in Life and Legend
|
|
|
NY, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938 xi, 188 pp., light brown cloth w/ dark brown lettering - illustration to front board; book shows foxing to & around spine w/ a little light foxing towards top & bottom of front board; a number of small abrasions to top edge of page block; prev. owner has neatly labeled 6 of the seeds depicted on the front endpapers, which also show a spot of blue ink; DJ has pieces missing from top edge, esp. around head of spine w/ abrasions & a number of holes to remainder... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
SHRUBS IN THE GARDEN and Their Legends
|
|
|
NY, NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1940 x, 307 pp., orange cloth w/ black lettering & decorated endpapers; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows moderate cock to spine w/ faded areas near top & a small dampstain at head; some small nicks & abrasions to top edge of page block; DJ is in two pieces, separated at rear edge of spine panel; spine panel has top 1/3 missing & has fading & tears to remainder; front panel is still bright but shows chipping & creasing to top edge & is worn &... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABANDONED: THE BETRAYAL OF THE AMERICAN MIDDLE CLASS SINCE WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Madison, 1992 xxiv, 442 pp., dark green cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; DJ has some very light rubbing overall / "(The authors) argue that the fundamental interests of the middle class have been ignored and undermined since WW II." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
