Authors starting with Q from Addyman Books
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Both Sides of the Severn. With a Foreword by Francis Brett Young
|
|
|
Cornish Brothers, Birmingham. n.d. [1930s?]. Green paper-covered bds. with grey cloth backstrip, black lettering to spine. 166pp. Map to f.eps. B/w photographic plates. Edges of bds. sl. rubbedn and browned. Pre-lims and edges foxed. VG US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 2) |
The faithful Testimony of That Antient Servant of the Lord, and Minister of the everlasting Gospel. By William Dewsbery; In His Books, Epistles and Writings, Collected and Printed for Future Service
|
|
|
Andrew Sowle. London. [1689]. First edition. [xvi], 401pp. First and last two leaves professionally restored without loss of text. Very handsomely bound in later half calf gilt, marbled bds., later e/ps. Armorial bookplate of Sir James Whitehead, Baronet. Some browning to pages o/w a clean, fresh and sound copy of a very scarce item. William Dewsbery (1621-1688) was an early Quaker preacher and author. He spent nineteen years in prison because of his beliefs. All his tracts were collected here in this vol... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £400.00
($646.68)
|
|
| 3) |
Pamphlets. A Serious Call, in tender Compassion, to the sinners in Sion, of what rank or degree soever; Truths principles; A Short History of a Long Travel from Babylon to Bethel; Written the 9th month 1691, The Liberty of the Spirit and of the Flesh dist
|
|
|
1744, 1736, 1756 . Orig. tan calf. Small 4to. Raised bands. Contrasting red panel to compartment, small portion missing, gilt. Gilt dentelles. All extremities rubbed, corners to bds. somewhat turned in, 1cm split at head of fold of spine/u.bd. Beautifully clean copy with some worm damage to second pamphlet, probably prior to binding. A Serious Call, in tender Compassion, to the sinners in Sion, of what rank or degree soever; Truths principles; A Short History of a Long Travel from Babylon to Bethel; The... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £180.00
($291.01)
|
|
| 4) |
Old Cook Books. An Illustrated History. Photographs by Gabe Monro
|
|
|
Studio Vista, London. 1978. First edition, UK. DW. Quarto. SIGNED presentation copy by the author to front free endpaper "Best wishes from Eric Quayle". Illustrated throughout. Top edge of 1st gathering slightly soiled o/w VG+/VG+ in price clipped wrapper that is slightly rubbed and worn, covered in protective wrap. ISBN 0289707072. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Early Children's Books. A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
David & Charles, Newton Abbot. 1983. First edition, UK. DW. Illustrated throughout. Bookplate to front free endpaper o/w Nr. fine/VG+ in wrapper that is sunned to spine, and slightly worn at extremities. ISBN 0715383078. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Dog Mystery
|
|
|
Collins, London. 1942. First Edition, UK. Original orange cloth with black illustration of dog to upper board. 303pp. Prev. owners inscription to ffe/p. Outer edge slightly foxed. Boards slightly soiled. Head and tail of spine crumpled. upper board cocked. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 7) |
A History Of Everyday Things In England. Volume 1 - 1066 to 1499. Volume 2 - 1500 to 1799. Volume 3 - 1733 to 1851. Volume 4 - 1851 to 1914
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London. 1947 - 1953. Volume 1 - 11th impresion 4th edition, 1947. Volume 2 - 10th impression, 1954. Volume 3 - 6th impression, 1954. Volume 4 - 5th edition, Revised with new period division 1851-1914, Winter, 1952-53.All books D/W. Frontis + illustrated. Wrappers very slightly worn at extremities. Spines sunned and worn at head and tail. pc. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 8) |
Puzzle for Players
|
|
|
Gollancz. 1939. First edition. Orig. cloth sl. worn & mottled, e/ps & edges foxed, o/w a sound copy of a scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 9) |
Nelson Commemorated In Glass Pictures
|
|
|
The Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., Suffolk. 2001. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated throughout. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 1851493964. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 10) |
Troublesome Ursula
|
|
|
W. & R. Chambers Ltd., Edinburgh. 1907. First edition. 311pp. Frontis. + 7 ills. by Mabel L. Attwell. Orig. red dec. cloth, gilt extra, with pictorial inlay to upper bd. and spine. Bd. extremities worn and v. sl. frayed, outer edges sl. grubby. Some occ. light foxing throughout, inner hinge visible o/w contents sound. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 11) |
The Poet as a Citizen and Other Papers
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1934. First edition. DW. viii, 230pp. Outer edges foxed, e/ps. browned. VG+ in wrapper that is sunned to spine. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 12) |
The Fenians in England 1865-1872. A Sense of Insecurity
|
|
|
John Calder. London. 1982. First edition, Paperback. Illustrated. Nr. fine. ISBN 0714539155. ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 13) |
John Hunter 1728 - 1793
|
|
|
William Heinemann Medical Books Limited. London. 1981. First edition. xvi, 216pp. Portrait frontis. plus 9 illustrations. Original dark green rexine gilt. Head of spine knocked, outer edges sl. browned o/w a lovely clean copy Nr. Fine. ISBN 04332709500 US$82 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

