Authors starting with Q from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
REVOLUTION - the Making of the Beatles' White Album
|
|
|
London: Unanimous Ltd, 2002 208 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, very minor shelf wear, binding strong, light spillage stain to the edges of a few pages [this has not affected the content, text or workings of the book], packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 2) |
HITLER - THE VICTORY THAT NEARLY WAS
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing Ltd, 1989 .....Clean boards and a clean dust jacket, little shelf wear around edges, light writing indentations to surface of DJ. 208 pages, text and illustration. Light foxing to top page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 3) |
RADIO CIRCUITS AND DATA
|
|
|
London: The CAXTON PUBLISHING COMPANY LIMITED, 1951 90 pages. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and embossed design on front board. Page edges blue speckled. Boards are clean, light shelf wear to corners and edges. A good copy. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 4) |
KARATE FOR KIDS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1995 96 pages, illustrated, a good clean copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, packed well & dispatched promptly from stock. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.37)
|
|
| 5) |
AN ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO CHOOSING YOUR POND FISH AND AQUATIC PLANTS
|
|
|
Dorking: Interpet Publishing, 2000 ...HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards, oblong format, clean and glossy, 75 pages illustrated, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 6) |
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CREATING A GARDEN POND AND YEAR-ROUND MAINTENANCE
|
|
|
Dorking: Interpet Publishing ...HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards, oblong format, 77 pages illustrated, a clean glossy copy in strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 7) |
ALCATRAZ FROM INSIDE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Golden Gate National Park Association, 1991 .....Paperback. 164 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in clean bright pictorial softcovers, minor shelf wear. Author's dedication and signature on inside front cover. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.33)
|
|
| 8) |
SERGEANT AND SIMS ON STAMP DUTIES
|
|
|
London: Butterworths, 1996 .....Paperback. 111 Pages. First supplement to the eleventh edition. A very good copy in strong binding. Softcovers bright and glossy, spine un-creased.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 9) |
CANAL WALKS - SOUTH
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1994 WALKING TOUR OF THE VARIED CANALS OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND AND WALES. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.56)
|
|
| 10) |
CANAL WALKS - NORTH
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993 This book takes the rambler along the 3 routes that cross the Pennine Hills, into the heart of Manchester, to the busy Aire & Calder Navigation and to the peaceful waterways of Yorkshire. 182 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners straight and clean.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.56)
|
|
| 11) |
JUST BEARS, a Charming Collection of Hand-Crafted Designs
|
|
|
Wallsend: Books Uk Ltd, 1990 .........64 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in tight binding, previous owner's inscription to fep. DJ bright and clean, very minor shelf wear.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 12) |
Saturday's Child
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1993 Hardback with dust jacket, 151 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue & library markings. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, binding sound, clean DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 13) |
A Treasury of Embroidery Designs - Charts and Patterns from the Great Collections
|
|
|
London: Westbridge Books, 1985 CHARTS AND PATTERNS FROM THE GREAT COLLECTIONS. Hardback with dust jacket. 128 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards, binding strong, tiny tears to the edges of first few pages [these have not affected the text or content of the book and are on the margin edges only]. There is a small split to the FEP/front board joint, however the binding is sound and secure. The DJ is clean and has tiny chips around edges and corners, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliabl... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.56)
|
|
| 14) |
Into Print : How to Make Desktop Publishing Work for You
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1990 THE BOOK OF THE BBC TV SERIES. 224 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, text clear and clean, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.37)
|
|
| 15) |
Lions 77 : On Tour in New Zealand
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen Ltd, 1977 Hardback without dust jacket, 194 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding good, spine leans slightly, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, light browning & foxing spots to page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.17)
|
|
| 16) |
Becoming a Master Manager : A Competency Framework
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Soft cover, 345 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor wear around edges and corners. May have marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Tales of the Old Railwaymen
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 2001 192 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards, clean and glossy dust jacket in good condition [DJ has small light creases to lower edge and minor shelf wear]. The interior is clean, the FEP top corner has been clipped. A good copy in a strong binding. May have a different DJ illustration to the one shown. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.36)
|
|
| 18) |
Plougastel - Memoire en Images
|
|
|
Alan Sutton 27 Quai de la Prevalaye 35000 Rennes, 1994., 1994 128 pages containing photographs and text written in French. Good condition.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

