Authors starting with Q from IndyBook Lady
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
TAXI TO INTRIGUE: A MISS MALLARD MYSTERY
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0138868131 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. On the seat of a London taxi Miss Mallard , the duck detective, finds a knitting bag containing secret plans for a new high powered missile. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
BROTHER GARDNER'S LIME-KILN CLUB: BEING THE REGULAR PROCEEDINGS OF THE REGULAR CLUB FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS
|
|
|
W. B. Conkey Co.; Later Printing; Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Modest wear to green boards with court jester stamped in red. Frontis of author. Text is tanned. Binding is tight. With Some Philosophy, Considerable Music, a Few Lectures, and a Heap of Advice Worth Reading. Not Compiled in the Interests of Congress, or the Department of Government. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOCIAL BONDS IN LATER LIFE
|
|
|
Sage Pub. ; Very Good. 1985. Paperback; 1st Printing. 0803922388 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. References. As people age, they become less mobile, and social networking becomes more difficult to maintain. This book examines the support networks of the elderly and reaches the conclusion that 'older people do not engage in relationship s on the basis of a one-sided dependency; rather relationships tend to be reciprocal or interdependent'. ; 8vo; 447 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOILERPLATE RHINO : NATURE IN THE EYE OF THE BEHOLDER
|
|
|
In this collection of essays previously published in Outside magazine, an award-winning nature writer explores the mysteries ... read more
Scribner; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0684837285 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; A highly regarded popular-science writer and novelist, brings a range of qualities to his work as an interpreter of nature: a journalist's talent for finding a good story and telling it well, a scholar's conviction that facts matter, and an amateur naturalist's passion for learning about the way things work; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 287/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HEALING SHADOW
|
|
|
Abingdon Pr; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. B00086T0PW . Lightly worn green cloth, inked name fep Theological work by Indiana clergyman. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S 20TH ANNIVERSARY ANNUAL: 20 STORIES FROM ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Random House; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover; 1st Printing. B000BBS424 . Light spine bumping. No other significant defects to book or text. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn with short closed tears . Corner crease on interior front flap. Two short novels. A novelette and 17 short stories. ; 8vo; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
EVERYDAY LIFE IN ROMAN BRITAIN, (THE EVERYDAY LIFE SERIES, III)
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam; 3rd Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. B0006AJPP0 . Ex-library, reference copy, taped hinge, still sound. Color plates/drawings Everyday Life Series #3. Drawings are best depiction of the Roman period that Yours Truly has seen in 25 years of books selling. ; Color Plates & drawings; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
G & C Merriam; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 087779085X . Brown boards are fine/ weakened but still firm rear hinge. DJ tattered with large ship at spine base. Bibliography & index. " An exciting and scholarly account of the growth of English Literature. " DJ flap. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
G & C Merriam; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 087779085X . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography & index. " An exciting and scholarly account of the growth of English Literature. " DJ flap. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOW THE OTHER THIRD LIVES: THIRD WORLD STORIES, POEMS, SONGS, PRAYERS, AND ESSAYS FROM ASIA, AFRICA, AND LATIN AMERICA
|
|
|
Orbis Books; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 088344190X . Lightly worn boards in price clipped and edge worn w/ tear DJ . Bibliograph y & Related Reading. An anthology of prose and poetry from the various countries of Africa, Asia, and Latin America reflecting their individual and cultural history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 425 pages; Collectible . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUIGLEY BOOK OF THE PEKINGESE
|
|
|
Howell; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. B000J4LB1O . Lightly worn pictorial boards. No interior markings. Clean text. The author first gives some personal observations, origin and history of the breed. And then fourteen chapters on choosing, owning, breeding and caring for a Pekingese. ; 8vo; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
ASTROLOGY FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN & TEENAGERS
|
|
|
Prentice - Hall; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0130497673 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; " The definitive astrological handbook for and about anyone born since 1853.------By knowing the time and place of your child's birth , you can understand this character- and predict his destiny- long before there would be enough material for an medical analysis. " ; 8vo; 678 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
NATIONALISM & CAPITALISM IN PERU : A STUDY IN NEO-IMPERIALISM
|
|
|
NY. Monthly Review; Very Good-. 1971. Softcover; 3rd Printing. 0853452466 . Edge worn , lightly rubbed, minor marginalia , age toned. ; 8vo; 122 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.53
|
|
| 14) |
PUSSYFOOTING
|
|
|
Kodansha International; 1st American Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1568360789 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Illust/by author. Essential dance steps for cats. Hilarious color illustrations and captions. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
GIOTTO
|
|
|
Scribner Book Store; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hard Cover. B00086N3D2 . Blue covers rubbed, Spine heels frayed not affecting interior. Book is clean, bright and tight. One beautiful color foldout of Madonna and Saints ( attributed to Giotto). And one b&w foldout. Index. The art of Giotto Di Bondone. The Great Artists series. 14 drawings as representions of Giotto's art. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
WINTERTHUR PORTFOLIO, NUMBER 9
|
|
|
Winterthur Museum; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0226921352 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. No DJ. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Plates; 4to ; 241/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
SEPTIMUS BEAN AND HIS AMAZING MACHINE
|
|
|
Parents' Magazine Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0819309990 . Lightly worn pictorial boards. Interior is crisp & clean. A rhyming story: Septimus has built an amazing machine but its uses are yet to be discovered. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHININUM : SCRIPTIONES COLLECTAE
|
|
|
Bureau For Increasing Use Of Quinine; First Edition; Very Good- . with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. B000JF01WS . Orange cloth cover aged, dusty, corner bumped. Indexed. A history of Quinine and its uses in modern medicine, especially the eradication of malaria. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
A SHORT, SHORT STORY OF ADAMS COUNTY, INDIANA
|
|
|
American Legion Of Decatur. c1943. Hardcover. First Edition HB VG in green cloth. DJ is taped mended and edgeworn but intact. , DJ Illust/Photographs 12mo. , 141pp. , Includes chronological history of Adams County from 1747, a list of topological details, historical markers, and public memorials. Miami Indians and Indian reservation in the St. Marys, Maumee, and Wabash Valley. Also chapter on Limberlost Swamp, Berne and Geneva, and Gene Stratton Porter. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
JESSE JACKSON AND THE POLITICS OF RACE
|
|
|
Ottawa, Il, U. S. A.. Jameson; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0915463083 . Minor wear to bds & DJ. ; 8vo; 269/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

