Authors starting with Q from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Quick, Annie, Give Me a Catchy Line! A Story of Samuel F.B. Morse
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, Inc. (1983). 1st edition with 1 present in the number line; large 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; illustrated by Quackenbush; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pop! Goes The Weasel And Yankee Doodle
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. (1976). Stated 1st edition; oblong small 4to.; pictorial covered boards; hardcover; color illustrations; New York City in 1776 and today, with songs and pictures; lightly bumped and rubbed covers else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a 1 inch closed tear at spine. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Don't You Dare Shoot That Bear! A Story of Theodore Roosevelt
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, Inc. (1983). 1st edition with 1 in the number line; small 4to.; hardcover; color illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Quit Pulling My Leg. A Story of Davy Crockett
|
|
|
NY:Simon and Schuster/Prentice -Hall Books For Young Readers (l987). First edition. small 4to., paper covered boards; hardcover; Illustrated by author. Inscribed "For Aaron Best wishes Robert Quackenbush" lightly edgeworn covers a very good clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Piet Potter on the Run A Piet Potter Mystery
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill (1982). 8vo., pictorial boards, hardcover; illustrated by Quackenbush; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Taxi to Intrigue A Miss Mallard Mystery
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall (1984 ). First Edition with 1 in the numberline. 12mo., cloth covered boards, hardcover, illustrated by author; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Color by Quant
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill (1985).. 1st American edition with 1 in the numberline; small square 4to., gray boards with silver lettering; 145 pages; color illustrations on almost every page; fashion and beauty in the 80's; from the dustjacket: 'Your Complete Personal Guide to Beauty and Fashion;" lightly edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Collector's Book of Books
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./ Publisher (1971). 4to; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 144 pages; color and black and white photographs; "history of English literature from the viewpoint of the book collector"; edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Book Of Clouds
|
|
|
NY: The Abingdon Press (1925). 8vo.; decorative cloth covered boards; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; corners of the boards are slightly rubbed else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Door Between
|
|
|
New York, Triangle Books (1941). Reprint of a 1936 title; small 8vo; tan cloth covered boards, hard cover; former owner's name on front free end paper; 318 pages; pages sunned else a clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Customs and Characters: Contemporary Portraits
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown & Co., 1982. Stated 1st American edition; 8vo, green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, hardcover; 323 pages; portraits include: Greta Garbo, Cecil Beaton, Lady Diana Cooper, Augustus John Alice Keppel, Virginia Woolf, Vanessa Bell, and Daisy Fellowes, Harold & Vita Nicolson, Rose Macaulay, Elizabeth Bowen, T.S. Eliot, Teilhard de Chardin very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
London's Underworld: Selections from Those That Will Not Work, the 4th vol. of London Labour and The London Poor by Henry Mayhew
|
|
|
London: Spring, no date.. Reprint of an 1862 title. 8vo., cloth, 427pp., dusty edges else very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lapidary Journal December, 1951 Volume 5 Number 5
|
|
|
N/A: Lelande Quick, 1951. small 4to; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; pages 329-404; black and white photographic illustrations; soiled edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
