Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A PRIMER OF CHINESE ACROBATICS
Qifeng, Fu; Xining, Li

A PRIMER OF CHINESE ACROBATICS
Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers with flaps, 72pp, col illus. This is a new, unused copy with light shelf wear to covers. A colorfulsurvey of the history and present state of the unique Chinese acrobatics. It doesn't actually give any secrets away, but is an extremely scarce edition. 280g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Detective Mole and the Halloween Mystery
Quackenbush, Robert

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1981 HB, Pictorial boardsVG/--, dec epp, unpaginated. This is NOT ex-lib, there is moderate wear to spine/edges/corners, boards are bright and clean, inside is clean and tight with no markings. Amazing epp, not one pumpkin is the same as another! 330g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) DIARY OF A MARRIED CALL GIRL
Quan, Tracy

DIARY OF A MARRIED CALL GIRL
London: Harper Perennial, 2006 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 318pp. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has tanning to page edes, lower corners of first few pages are creased, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 270g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) WATERGATE: Chronology of a Crisis : Volume 1
Congressional Quarterly

Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly, 1974 presumed firs, HB, laminated pictorial covers, suspect that it has been 'Libraryfied' from a softcover to boards, Ex-Lib, G/--, 291pp, b/w ills, index. General rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners of boards, inside, the ffep and title are torn away from top of spine hinge for 3", usual pocket removals to epp, stamp to publication page, age tanning to edges of text block, else square, clean and tight . A truly historical collectible recording... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) THE MYSTERIOUS WORLD OF MAGIC
Quilici, Folco

Sydney: Bay Books, 1980 PB, illustrated card covers, VG/--, 291pp, bibliography, profuse col & b/w ills. Covers Africa, Asia, Australia & Oceania, The Americas & in Western lands. Mild sunning to spine , rubbing to corners of wraps, inside has age browning to extremities, else square and tight with no markings, a more than good copy of an amazing book. 750g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) THE MYSTERIOUS WORLD OF MAGIC
Quilici, Folco

Sydney: Bay Books, 1980 PB, illustrated card covers, VG/--, 291pp, bibliography, profuse col & b/w ills. Covers Africa, Asia, Australia & Oceania, The Americas & in Western lands. Mild sunning to spine , rubbing to corners of wraps, inside has age browning to extremities, else square and tight with no markings, a more than good copy of an amazing book. 750g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) DEATH AND DIGNITY : Making Choices and Taking Charge
Quill, Timothy E

New York: W. W. Norton, 1993 HB, blue boards with lighter blue cloth spine in printed DJ, NF/VG+, 235pp, index. Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Book has no particular signs of wear and appers to be in crisp unread condition. An well-reasoned apologetic on the necessity of seriously ill patients having clear dialogue with their doctors and making informed decisions - which may include assisted suicide when all other options have been explored. 550g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very G... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) TOM HANKS: A CAREER IN ORBIT
Quinlan, David

TOM HANKS: A CAREER IN ORBIT
Stock photo.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1997 PB, pictorial card wraps, 96pp, profuse col & b/w ills, filmography, index. Minor rubbing and creases to edges and corners of wraps, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy. The full story of the world's favorite guy next door, Academy Award-winning actor Tom Hanks. 490g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG GIRL
Quinn, John (edited by)

A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG GIRL
London: Mandarin, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, 128pp, Foreword by Seamus Heaney. Minorrubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The Irish childhoods of nine prominent women writers. Entertaining! 180g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Thelwell, Norman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) MUCH IMPROVED BY DEATH : A Matthew Prior Mystery
Quogan, Atnhony

Canada: Little Brown and Co., 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, 272pp. This is a new, unread copy with light tanning to page edges & a remainder strip to lower edge near spine. Everything you ever wanted: a severed head, a voodoo princess, a tyrannical mu;lti-millionaire. And Matthew Prior and his son Bryn are hoping to enjoy a nice holiday in the Caribbean... 200g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: