Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from dracobooksuk

Bookseller: dracobooksuk (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: dracobooksuk (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Crops under glass (Macdonald horticultural series)
Charles Probert Quarrell

Macdonald & Jane, 1975. Unknown Binding. Good. Macdonald and Jane's 1975 paperback. Covers have very little wear, spine creased. Pages bright, Several pages were loose at one time but have been glued back into book. Spine exposed between pages 92 and 93. Nevertheless all pages solid and bound. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.98
2) Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1948-1950: A photographic record
Ivor Brown & Anthony Quayle

Reinhardt & Evans, 1951. Hardcover. Acceptable /Acceptable. Reinhardt & Evans 1951 Hardcover. Unclipped jacket tatty with tears & creasing. Gift inscription to ffep. Pages bright & unmarked & a little musty. NOT ex.lib. B&W photography throughout. Includes photo's of Sir John Gielgud, Anthony Quayle, Peggy Ashcroft & Diana Wynyard. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Fourth Side of the Triangle (Crime & mystery)
Ellery Queen

Penguin Books Ltd, 1969-10. Paperback. Acceptable. Penguin 1969 paperback. Covers & spine creased & a little faded in places. Pages yellowing. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.13
4) Four portraits
Peter Quennell

the Reprint Society London, 1947. Hardcover. Very good. 1947, Reprint Society. Red boards are virtually unmarked. Pages tight, clean, small mark to bottom of text block edge. Very good copy. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Belle
Pippa Le Quesne

Belle
Stock photo.
Puffin Books, 2002-10-31. Hardcover. Good. Puffin 2002 Pocket Hardcover. No jacket. Boards clean & unmarked. Pages bright,unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Murder with a Vengeance
Rodney Quest

George G. Harrap, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First Edition First Print 1971. Original d/j with some shelf wear, some closed tears to spine at top of jacket but generally in good condition. Boards very clean, green with orange writing, fascimile of authors signature to front board. Pages tight with clean unmarked, not yellowing or foxing. Very nice condition. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.90
7) Mary Rose's 1001 New Country Household Hints
Mary Rose Quigg

Select Editions, 2002. Hardcover. VG. Select Editions 2002 Hardcover. No jacket as issued. Boards have very little wear. Pages bright, very tight & unmarked. NOT ex.lib. Nice clean copy. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Spitfire A Test Pilot's Story
Jeffrey Quill

Arrow Books, 1986. Paperback. Acceptable. Arrow Paperback. Paperback.Covers & spine creased. Pages yellowing, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1918
Sir Arthur (Editor). Quiller-Couch

Oxford, 1957. Hardcover. Good. 1957 Oxford Press, blue boards are clean but have gentle fading to spine. Text block edge tanned. A couple of tiny corners of pages have been turned down. Text block edge tanned. A very nice copy of a collectible book,. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $39.00
10) Prisoner, Cell Block H: A Dangerous Affair v. 2
Betty Quin

Mandarin, 1991-04-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Mandarin 1991 Paperback.Covers & spine creased. Pages yellowing, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $2.78
11) Queen Justine (The Boyfriend Club)
Janet Quin-Harkin

Queen Justine (The Boyfriend Club)
Stock photo.
Puffin, 1995-01-01. Paperback. Good. Puffin 1995 Paperback. Covers creased. Pages bright, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.28
12) The Opium-Eater and Essays
Thomas De Quincey

Ward, Lock & Co, 1898. Hardcover. Good. Ward Lock 1898 Hardcover. No jacket. Green cloth boards rubbed & faded in places,(see photo), with stain to top of front board. bumped to spine ends. Price to ffep. Pages gently yellowing with a little foxing. Binding sound. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $49.87
13) Smoked
Patrick Quinlan

Smoked
Stock photo.
St. Martin's Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. First Edition, True First (1) In original unclipped dust jacket. Has very minor wear to edges. Text block clean, pages tightly bound. Superb copy. We give honest descriptions to our books and despatch daily from the UK. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) English Legal System
Catherine Elliott; Frances Quinn

Pearson Education, 2000-03. Hardcover. Good. Longman 2000. Paperback. have minor wear to edges & corners. Spine creased. Pages bright & tightly bound. 10 pages highlighted/underlined. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.38
15) Defiant Rose
Colleen Quinn

Diamond Books, 1992-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Diamond 1992 Paperback.Covers & spine creased.Hole punched to 1 corner of cover. Pages yellowing, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.98


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: