cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Mouse Feathers
QUACKENBUSH, Robert

Maxine is babysitting her two nephews when they get into a wild pillow fight. Will she ever be able to get them under control... read more

NY: Clarion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 089919527X . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Stairway to Doom: A Miss Mallard Mystery
QUACKENBUSH, Robert

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0138405956 . Illustrated by the author. Second printing. Slight spine slant, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Gao Xingjian and Transcultural Chinese Theater
QUAH, Sy Ren

Gao Xingjian and Transcultural Chinese Theater
Stock photo.
Honolulu:: University of Hawaii Press,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0824826299 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Garou Saga: Who's Who Among Werewolves
QUAIDE, Rustin

Stone Mountain: White Wolf. Fine. 1994. Paperback. 1565041402 . Various illustrators. First edition (paperback). Fine in oblong illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Monster of God: The Man-Eating Predator in the Jungles of History and the Mind
QUAMMEN, David

Monster of God:  The Man-Eating Predator in the Jungles of History  and the Mind
Stock photo.
NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0393051404 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
QUAMMEN, David

Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
Stock photo.
A collection of magazine articles by David Quammen, in which he writes about Montana's wild rivers and trout streams, among o... read more

NY: Scribner. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684835096 . First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) How to Date a White Woman: A Practical Guide for Asian Men
QUAN, Adam

Vancouver:: Asian World Press,. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0919637264 . First edition (paperback). Light crease to upper corner of front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Flinders Ranges: South Australia
QUARRELL, Avis

Victoria: Covell Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0959366776 . Color photographs by Ken Stepnell. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Magic Ointment and Other Cornish Legends
QUAYLE, Eric

London:: Andersen Press,. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. 0862641292 . First British edition. Spot of wear along top edge of front board, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Little People's Pageant of Cornish Legends
QUAYLE, Eric

NY:: Simon & Schuster,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0671635808 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Shining Princess and Other Japanese Legends
QUAYLE, Eric (retold by)

NY: Arcade Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1559700394 . Illustrated by Michael Forman. First American printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Fourth Side of the Triangle
QUEEN, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)

NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Queens Full: 3 Novelets and a Pair of Short Stories
QUEEN, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)

NY:: Random House,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Player on the Other Side
QUEEN, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. First printing. Age tanned along the fore edge, else near fine in a very good (small chip along the top edge of the front panel, some age tanning to the rear panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Malcontents: The Best Bitter, Cynical, and Satirical Writings in the World
QUEENAN, Joe (editor)

Malcontents:  The Best Bitter, Cynical, and Satirical Writings in  the World
Stock photo.
Philadelphia:: Running Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0762413441 . First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Island Priest
QUEFFELEC, Henri

NY:: Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. The author's first novel to be translated into English. Translated from the French by James Whitall. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and some moderate foxing to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Zazie dans le Metro
QUENEAU, Raymond

Paris: Olympia Press. Fine. 1959. Paperback. Number 74 in The Traveller's Companion Series. Illustrations by Jacqueline Duheme. Translated from the French by Akbar del Piombo and Eric Kahane. First edition thus (paperback). Fine green wraps in a fine color, illustrated dust jacket. A bright, clean, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Exercices de Style
QUENEAU, Raymond

Paris:: Club de Libraires de France,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Text is in French. Illustrated with endpapers and fold-out typographical examples of Pierre Faucheux (only 12 of the 13 called for are present - the first fold-out is missing). Limited edition: number 4,606 of 5,000 copies. Very good in a good (upper portion of front panel has been torn away, large chip to rear panel) acetate dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Baudelaire and the Symbolists
QUENNELL, Peter

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Second, revised edition. Fine in a near fine (age tanning along the spine, tiny closed edge tear at base of front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Scavenger
QUEVEDO, Francisco de

NY: Las Americas Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Translated from the Spanish and with an introduction by Hugh A. Harter. Illustrated by Adalfo Halty. First printing thus. Very good in a good (a few small chips, dust soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: