Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Trylinski Books

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Who Said There's No Man on the Moon?: A Story of Jules Verne
Quackenbush, Robert

Who Said There's No Man on the Moon?:  A Story of Jules Verne
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1988 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Blue boards with white lettering on spine. Front hinge starting. Edge wear and rubbing. Illustrated. 36 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is price clipped and taped to both boards. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Days and Nights on the Amazon
Quaife, Darlene Barry

Days and Nights on the Amazon
Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1994 Shelf wear and rubbing. A bit of sticker residue on front cover. 197 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Canadian Speller, Book Three: Grades VIII and IX
Quance, Frank M

The Canadian Speller, Book Three: Grades VIII and IX
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Co. Limited, 1937 Blue cloth covers. Previous owner's name and store stamp on ffep. 58 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches in size.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Canadian Speller Book One: Grades II to VI
Quance, Frank M

The Canadian Speller Book One:  Grades II to VI
Toronto: Educational Book Co., Limited, 1941 Edge wear, rubbing and some soiling to boards. Ink stains and creases on some pages. 118 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Authorized for use in Saskatchewan.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Canadian Speller Book Two: Grades VII to IX
Quance, Frank M

The Canadian Speller Book Two: Grades VII to IX
Toronto, Ontario: W. J. Gage & Co., 1946 Ink mark on front board. School name stamped on boards. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Note written in pen on ffep. School name stamped on title page. Small creases at top corner of some pages. Tanning to pages. 92 pages. Author was Dean of the College of Education at the University of Saskatchewan. This text was authorized for use in Saskatchewan.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Success in Spelling 2
Quance, Frank M.; Richard Madden and Thorsten Carlson

Success in Spelling 2
Toronto: W. J. Gage and Company Limited, No Date Previous owner's name stamped on front board and ffep. Edge wear and rubbing. Color illustrations. 96 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 inches in size. Spelling book for Grade 2.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Magic Toy Shop
Quattrocki, Carolyn

The Magic Toy Shop
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International Ltd., 1995 A Candy Cane Book. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. Not paginated (about 20 pages). Color illustrations. 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Graves, Linda and Susan Spellman. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Nutcracker
Quattrocki, Carolyn

The Nutcracker
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International Ltd., 1995 Previous owner's name in ink on title page. A Candy Cane Book. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Graves, Linda and Susan Spellman. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Jingle Bells
Quattrocki, Carolyn

Jingle Bells
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International Ltd., 1995 From the Candy Cane Book series. Previous owner's name and address inked out near top of title page. Color illustrations by Susan Spellman. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Spellman, Susan. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Christmas Mouse
Quattrocki, Carolyn

The Christmas Mouse
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International Ltd., 1995 From the Candy Cane Book series. Previous owner's name and address inked out near top of title page. Color illustrations by Susan Spellman. Not paginated (about 20 pages). 6 3/4 by 8 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Spellman, Susan. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Little People's Pageant of Cornish Legends
Quayle, Eric

The Little People's Pageant of Cornish Legends
New York: Little Simon Book, 1986 Illustrations on boards same as those on the dj. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black ink mark at bottom edge. Black and white and color illustrations by Michael Foreman. 108 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has closed tear at top and bottom of spine, repaired with tape on the inside. From dj "From the remote villages of Cornwall, in the southwest corner of England, come twelve traditional legends from the Celtic past.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Foreman, ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) The Worldly Evangelicals
Quebedeaux, Richard

The Worldly Evangelicals
San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1978 Part of a price sticker on front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine and along spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Small nick and crease at fore-edge of front cover and first 10 pages or so. Light browning to pages. 189 pages. From book ".....tells you everything you want to know about evangelicals.....".. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Wrightsville Murders
Queen, Ellery

Wrightsville Murders
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1948 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Yellow boards with black lettering on spine. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Top edge dyed yellow. White label covering previous owner's name on half-title page. 575 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and some discoloration. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Scarlet Letters
Queen, Ellery

The Scarlet Letters
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1953 Green boards with red lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Date written in pen on ffep. 224 pages. Dust jacket has some browning. From dj"But the Scarlet Letter is full of surpirses, not the least of them the astounding pay-off of as exciting and clever a mystery as Ellery has ever gone a-hunting.".. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Finishing Stroke [An Inner Sanctum Mysery]
Queen, Ellery

The Finishing Stroke [An Inner Sanctum Mysery]
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958 Brown boards with yellow lettering on spine. Wear at corners. Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed yellow. Previous owner's name. Stain near top of 85/86. 244 pages. An Inner Sanctum Mystery.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Last Woman in His Life
Queen, Ellery

The Last Woman in His Life
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969 Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 185 pages. Dust jacket has browning and some stains on both panels and spine; and small closed tears and nicks at edges. From dj "These were more than an inventory of ladies wear. But they were found on the scene of a brutal crime during a hideaway weekend, near the body of an internationally kno... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Calamity Town
Queen, Ellery

Calamity Town
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942 Red boards with yellow lettering on spine. Top edge dyed yellow. Small abrasion on front board. Some small stains on rear board. 256 pages. An Ellery Queen mystery.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Fourth Side of the Triangle
Queen, Ellery

The Fourth Side of the Triangle
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Book/Simon and Schuster of Canada, 1968 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. Crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 186 pages. Pocket Book number 50508. From book "Frightfully rich and awesomely respectable, the McKells had never been touched by scandal. At least, not until Dane McKell discovered his father's secret affair.".. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Glass Village
Queen, Ellery

The Glass Village
New York: Pocket Book, 1963 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name. Small closed tears at bottom of spine. First 6 pages or so starting to come loose from the binding. 199 pages. Pocket Book number 4701. From book "An orgy of revenge.....Shinn Corners appeared to be a peaceful little town - but under its calm surface, hatred seethed. Only a spark was needed to set off an explosion.".. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) A Fine and Private Place
Queen, Ellery

A Fine and Private Place
Scarborough, Ontario: The New American Library of Canada/Signet, 1972 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed yellow. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine and spine lean. Small crease at bottom corner of front cover. 192 pages. Signet Mystery book number Q4978. From book "The 9-word clue was one of 9 cryptic notes that had been sent to taunt Inspector Queen and Ellery 9 days after the murder.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: