Authors starting with Q from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Sin of Father Amaro
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Black Swan, 1985. Reprint. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Front top corner creased, owner stamp on introductory page, lightly toned pages supple and unmarked. The classic tragic story and satire of the corrupt 19th century Portuguese clergy, translated into English by Nan Flanagan. 432pp, illustrated in b/w photo of Author inside front cover.. ISBN: 0552991341. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION PORTUG... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Bad Medicine
|
|
|
Dr. Push Foster arrives at the Indian Health Service Hospital to face a deadly virus that is striking the Navajo nation. Only... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. HC 8vo in red boards backed w/ blk cloth. About Fine in like unclipped first state DJ. Author's well-received SECOND book, a medical mystery occurring on the Navajo reservation in New Mexico. His first book, "The Death of Bernadette Lefthand" was the winner of the Southwest Book Award. 315pp.. ISBN: 0553099698. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION NEW MEXICO MEDICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.14
|
|
| 3) |
Juan Quezada and the New Tradition/Y la Nueva Tradicion
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Natl. Endowment for the Arts, 1979. First PB Edition. Soft cover sq. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo cardstock wraps. Date on 1/2 title page, else Fine. Includes 'Roots of the New Tradition' by Charles di Peso, illustrated with plates of prehistoric Casas Grandes pottery; 'An Odyssey Complete and Continuing' by Spencer Heath MacCallum, illustrated by Quezada's work. 84pp, illustrated in b/w and color plates. Prologue by Dextra Frankel Preface by Dextra Frankel; introduction by J.R. Pahl... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 4) |
Black and Blue
|
|
|
An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to ma... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1998. Softcover 8vo, Advance Reader's Edition of Uncorrected Proof in illustrated wraps. Near Fine w/ edgewear, curled corners. Novel about a marriage that begins with passion and ends in violence, by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and author of "One True Thing". 289pp.. ISBN: 0679435395. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FLORIDA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 5) |
La Promesa and Other Stories
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in red cloth w/ gilt titles. Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket, now protected in clear cover; book just lacks the crispness of "As New". Short stories by well-published Chicano author, set in New Mexico during World War II. 158pp inc. Glossary of Spanish words. Uncommon title. Scan available upin request.. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NEW MEXICO HISPANIC CHICANO WORLD... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 6) |
En defensa del Tiempo
|
|
|
San Jose, Costa Rica: Editorial Costa Rica, 1977. First Edition, limited ed. of 1500 copies. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine. Wraps scuffed, several margin stains. One of Costa Rican's most important modern writers. 44pp. + Index. Text in Spanish. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY COSTA RICA MODERN ESPANOL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
Del Sueno a la Jornada (Poesia 1969-1971)
|
|
|
San Jose, Costa Rica: Editorial Costa Rica, 1979. First Edition (stated), First Printing, October 1976; Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps.Near Fine w/ pinched spine, lt stains on front inside cover and endpaper. Poems from 1969-1971 by one of Costa Rican's most important modern writers. 50pp + Index. Text in Spanish. Uncommon item, scan upon request.. . First Edition (stated), First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POE... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

