Authors starting with Q from Dunbar Old Books
Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dunbar Old Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Practical Rhetoric
|
|
|
American Book Company, 1896 Burgundy cloth binding with gilt title, clean, a bit shaken but all attached, 477 pages, edges very rubbed with some fray at corners. First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus. 7&1/4" by 5&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cat of Many Tails
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1949 Red binding with black lettering, clean, edges slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, no jacket. First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mystery Writers of America Present: Murder by Experts
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: Mystery Writers of America, Inc. , 1947 Blue cloth binding with gilt title and decoration, sturdy, 387 pages, a few faint marks, edges lightly rubbed, no DJ. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. 9&1/2" by 6". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Inland Waterways: Their Relation to Railway Transportation and to the National Welfare; Their Creation, Restoration and Maintenance
|
|
|
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1909 Blue cloth binding with gilt titles, 241 pages, 80 photo illustrations and a fold-out map (all present), photos are all quite clear, top page edge gilt, edges rubbed with slight fraying, slight damage to page fore edge. Hardbound. Good/No Jacket. 9&1/2" by 7". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Astrology for Parents of Children and Teenagers
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1972 Red binding with gold lettering, book and jacket have water damage, but easily readable. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
San Isidoro de Sevilla
|
|
|
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1965 Coleccion Austral . Segunda Edicion. Softcover (rustica). Good. 18cms X 11cms. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Color Choices
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989 Red binding with silver title, clean and tight, 144 pages, many illustrations; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing Stated. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 11" by 8&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Borges et l'etrangete du monde
|
|
|
Presses Universitaires de Strasbourg, 1991 Text in French. Clean and tight, 236 pages, last end page has notes. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Object Lessons
|
|
|
Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, Vintage Press, 1991 Light and dark olive binding with gilt title, signed by author on paste-on on first second paper, clean and sturdy, light wear; jacket is clean, mild edge wear. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Treasures of Florida Libraries a Celebration of Rare and Unique Materials. An Exhibit At the Historical Museum of Southern Florida June 21 to August 28, 1994
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, FL: Florida Center for the Book , 1994 Clean and tight, 74 pages, illustrated, one small nick on spine. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 11" by 7". Staple Binding. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Mind of Her Own: The Life of Karen Horney
|
|
|
Macmillan London , 1987 Orange and green binding with gold lettering, clean and tight; jacket bright. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
O Sentido Social da Revolucao Praieira (Portuguese)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: CIvilizacao Brasileira, 1967 Text in Portuguese. Clean and sturdy, 166 pages, edges rubbed. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
O Sentido Social da Revolucao Praieira (Portuguese)
|
|
|
Rio De Janeiro: CIvilizacao Brasileira, 1967 Text in Portuguese. Sturdy, 166 pages, edge wear. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Pinacoteca Del Museo Nazionale Di Napoli, the Picture Gallery of the National Museum of Naples (Italian)
|
|
|
Rome, Italy Roma: La Libreria Dello Stato No. 12 in the Guide-Books to Museums and Monument in Italy. Published in the 1940s, mild edge wear, illustrated and black and white plates, map. We have many others in this series. Soft Cover. Good. 7& 3/8" by 5" . Guide Book . ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Central Intelligence Agency
|
|
|
Foreign Intelligence Press , 1986 Dark blue binding with gold lettering, sturdy and clean; jacket is clean and bright, some chipping. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos and Line Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Films of Joan Crawford
|
|
|
Citadel Press Black cloth binding, gilt title, inscribed by author to former owner on first end page, 222 pages, many black and white photos, mild edge wear. Signed by Author. Hardbound. Good Plus/No Jacket. 11" by 8&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chango's Fire
|
|
|
New York: Rayo (Harper Collins), 2004 Black spine on red boards, red title, clean and tight, 273 pages; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
