cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from citynightsbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: citynightsbooks x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) New Bones: Contemporary Black Writers in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quashie, Kevin et al, Eds

New Bones: Contemporary Black Writers in America
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2000. First printing. Octavia Butler, Lucille Clifton, Edwidge Danticat, Toni Cade Bambara, Maya Angelou, Finney, Cortez, Kincaid, Hemphill, Johnson and many others represented in this collection of fiction, poetry, autobiography, essays, speeches, artwork and other media. Near-new, unread copy with a slight crease to back cover. 1128 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The King is Dead FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Little Brown, 1952. First edition, first printing. Red cloth binding, black titles. Book very good with some darkening to pastedowns, faint spotting to top edge. Slight slant to spine. DJ in Mylar very good minus with small chips at head & heel of spine, a couple of closed tears and corner etching at folds and spotting to back panel. 250 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The Dragon's Teeth FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Pocket Books, 1947. First pb printing. Pocket Book 459. Very good plus copy with slight delamination of cover at edges, owner initials to ffep. 249 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Woman in the Case FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Bantam Books, 1966. First pb printing. near fine unread copy with some edgewear to cover, aging to paper. 122 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Double, Double FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Pocket Books, 1952. PB 874. First Pocket Books printing. Cover illustration by Tom Dunn. A fine copy with minor rubbing to cover and slight edgewear. 234 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Ellery Queen Presents George Baxt, Florence V Mayberry, Nedra Tyre FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Dh Audio, 1986. Two cassettes, no playing time given. Read by Patricia Star and Barbara Rosenblat. Very good with moderate shelfwear to box.. Boxed Audiocassettes. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Death Spins the Platter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery

Pocket Books, 1962. First printing, PB 6126, a paperback original. Cover painting by Al Brule. A near fine copy with slight crease at front hinge, slight edgewear, owner signed ffep. 152 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) 20th Century Detective Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery, Ed

Living Library/World, 1948. Includes 14 stories by Hammett, Christie, Chesterton, Carr, Bentley, Boucher, Queen, others. Grey cloth binding, red/gilt titles, red topstain. Book near fine, minor discoloration to pastedowns. DJ also near fine, in Mylar.288 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The Queen's Awards Sixth Series FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery, Ed

Little Brown, 1951. First edition, first printing. Green cloth, black titles. Stories by Charlotte Armstrong, Hugh Pentecost, Oliver La Farge, Nigel Morland, Craid Rice/Stuart Palmer, Stanley Ellin, Lord Dunsany, C.S. Forester, Roy Vickers, others. Book has a couple of small stains to foreedge, some soil to top edge. DJ in Mylar with a couple of edge-chips. 247 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) 20th Century Detective Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Queen, Ellery, Ed

World Publishing, 1948. Grey cloth, red/gilt titles & decoration, red topstain. Contains stories by G.K. Chesterton, Dashiell Hammett, Agatha Christie, John Dickson Carr, Ellery Queen, Anthony Boucher, others. Also contains "Queen's Quorum" -- synopses of 101 most important mystery/detective fiction. Book near fine with some aging to pastedowns. DJ in Mylar has minor edgewear, 1/8" chipped at head of spine. 288 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) A Woman's Wit & Whimsy: The 1833 Diary of Anna Cabot Lowell Quincy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quincy, Anna Cabot Lowell

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 2003. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 180 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Blessings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quindlen, Anna

Blessings
Stock photo.
Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a past that includes her m... read more

Random, 2002. Advance Reader's Copy. As new. 229 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Borzoi Poe: The Complete Poems and Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Quinn, Arthur Hobson and Edward H. O'Neill, Eds

Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Book-of-The-Month Club (facsimile) edition. Two hardcovers bound in blue buckram cloth, gilt titles and decoration. No DJs. In cardboard slipcase with pasted wraparound color plate depicting one of Kauffer's illustrations. Other illustrations throughout the volumes are full-page, also in color, including his best-known portraits of Poe, and 8 B&W line drawings. The books are unread, as new. The slipcase is near fine with some glue residue near the top edge and minor shelfwear.... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: