Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Tragedy of Z
New York: Pocket, 1946. 225 pages. Drury Lane and Inspector Thumm mystery, involving the murder of a senator and a race against time to save an innocent man. Illustrated cover with black and blue lettering, red endpapers, red page edges. Pocket Book No. 149,314,325. Cover soiled, part of spine missing, lamination lifting, some creasing and edgewear, page edges waterstained and darkened, interior pages browning, binding tight.. Third Printing. Vintage Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾"... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 2) |
The Devil to Pay
New York: Pocket, 1944. 200 pages. Ellery Queen in Hollywood in his 14th adventure, masquerading as Hilary "Scoop" King to get his man and solve the murder. Bright illustrated cover with white lettering, faded red endpapers, red page edges. Cover slightly scrubbed, some edge wear, spine darkened, back cover scrubbed, binding split but all pages attached, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 3) |
The Dutch Shoe Mystery
New York: Pocket, 1942. 292 pages. When an old women is murdered just before a serious operation, suspicion falls on her doctor, yet when he is killed in the same manner, Ellery Queen is mystified. Concludes with a chance for the reader to guess who-done-it. Illustrated wraps with yellow lettering. Cover worn and creased a little, spine faded and soiled, scrubbed back cover. Binding is shattered but all pages present, interior pages browning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 4) |
The Chinese Orange Mystery
New York: Pocket, 1943. 249 pages. Inspector Queen is frustrated because he doesn't know the identity of the corpse, and mystified by the backwards scene of the crime. Bright orange illustrated cover with orange and black lettering, red endpapers and page edges. Cover creased, some edgewear, spine faded but front cover bright, binding tight, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
The Four of Hearts
New York: Pocket, 1943. 259 pages. Ellery Queen in Hollywood, wrestling with slow studios and the double murder of a newly wed couple on an airplane honeymoon. Illustrated blue wraps with yellow and black lettering, red page edges, red end papers. Binding loose but all pages present, some edgewear, reading creases at spine, small tear at spine top, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 6) |
The Greek Coffin Mystery
New York: International Reader's League. 370 pgs. Ellery Queen, his Inspector father and the faithful Djuna delve into the art world to solve the mystery. Amusing acrostic and list of characters. Dark orange cloth binding, gold imprint on front cover and faded gold lettering on spine with key design. End papers and pages browning, former owner's name inside front cover with notations and bookseller's sticker inside back cover.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 7) |
The Penthouse Mystery
New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 140 pgs. Cover is rubbed and has crease near spine, some age spots on back cover, slight browning of pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 8) |
The Perfect Crime
New York: Pyramid Books, 1968. 144 pgs. Hard-to-find edition of popular mystery series selection. Cover is creased, slight chipping of bottom front corner. Owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 9) |
Cop Out
London: Penguin Books, 1969. 172 pgs. Cover is creased, writing inside back cover in red ink and owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
The Tragedy of X
New York: Pocket, 1943. 337 pages. A Drury Lane mystery by the popular writer, involving the murder of a streetcar conductor in a crowded street car where no one saw the killer. You can solve the crime. Black wraps with yellow and white lettering, red endpapers. Cover a little faded, some spotting and fading to lower spine, spine cocked, light edge wear, interior pages bright and binding tight, a little wrinkling to pages like water damage but no stains.. Fourteenth Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
The American Gun Mystery
New York: Dell, 1933. 239 pages. Murder before thousands and yet no one knows what happened when the rodeo star was shot from his horse in the middle of the arena. Illustrated red cover with black and white lettering, light blue endpapers. Cover lightly creased, back cover detached and front cover taped, part of spine cover missing, some edgewear, interior binding tight, interior pages browning, some staining to page edges.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 12) |
Ten Day's Wonder/The King is Dead
New York: Signet, 1980. First book is 224 page, second is 192 pages. Ellery Queen in two full novels for the price of one. In Ten Day's Wonder, Ellery investigates the baffling mystery of what a man who suffers from amnesia does that he can't remember. In The King is Dead, Ellery and his father are all but kidnapped and find themselves on an island with the difficult task of keeping a powerful tycoon from being murdered. Purple illustrated wraps with white lettering. Light edge wear and small creases t... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Poems
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith. 33 pages. Early work, probably published around 1930, by the English biographer, poet, critic, essayist and literary historian. Limited edition of 500 printed on Pannekoek Antique paper by G. J. Thieme in Holland. Red decorated binding with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge, rough cut leading edge. Spine faded, light soiling to front cover with small stain on front cover, minor edge wear, back cover scrubbed along edges, interior pages very lightly tanned... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 14) |
The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allen Poe, Volume 1
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 542 pages, illustrated by handsome and eerie color frontispiece and plates. Volume one of two that has many of the poems and tales that made Poe famous. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover has minimal shelf wear, lettering good although it does not show well against dark binding on front cover. Soiling of bottom corner of page edges, interior pages tanning lightly. Cream illustrated jacket with black lettering on spine is very tan... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|












