cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Marjorie Content Photographs
Quasha, Jill

New York W.W. Norton & Company 1994 Hardcover First Edition Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Olive cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 159pp. 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.75. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Includes essays by Ben Lifson, Richard Eldridge and Eugenia Parry Janis. Bio and images of a very interesting woman, well-to-do, frequently married, friend of G. O'Keefe. Handsome copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Vandemark's Folly
Quick, Herbert; Wyeth, NC (illus)

Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1922 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine heavily toned, gilt at front moderately toned, minor moisture stain in upper corner, bookplate and signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Eight black and white Wyeth illustrations. A presentable copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Winterthur Portfolio: A Journal of American Material Culture: Volume 16, No. 1, Spring 1981 [Together With] Volume 17, No. 1, Spring 1982 [Two Volumes]
Quimby, Ian M. (ed)

Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press/Winterthur Museum 1981-1982 Original Wraps First Edition Very Good+ in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at inside front wrap of Vol. 16, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. Small 4to. 133pp; 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) John Loughborough Pearson
Quiney, Anthony

New Haven & London Yale University Press 1979 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, tiny pull at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippin... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Stars Stars Stars Off The Screen
Quinn, Edward

Zurich Scalo 1997 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Bottom corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, grey ink label, inverted black lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this unusual collection of images.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: