Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Western Country in the 17th Century: The memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette
Quaife, Milo Milton [Ed.]

Chicago: The Lakeside Press -- R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1947. Hardcover in glacine wrapper. Some damage to glacine wrapper. Some minor rubbing to book. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked hardcover book in glacine wrapper. Very neat. Index. xxx.181p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
2) The Philosopher's Century: Fall 1999
Queen's Quarterly

Canada: Queen's Quarterly, 1999. Some rubbing and edgewear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 480p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
3) Patrology [four-volume set, complete]
Quasten, Johannes

Patrology [four-volume set, complete]
Stock photo.
Notre Dame, IN: /Christian Classics/Ave Maria Press, 2005. New. Illustrated softcover set. Fine.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $130.50
4) Ancient Christian Writers: The Works of the Fathers in Translation: St. Methodius: The Symposium a Treatise on Chastity
Quasten, Johannes; Plumpe, Joseph C. [Ed.]

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Newman Press, 1958. Hardcover. Ex Libris. Some bending to cover. Discoloration to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. vi.249p.. Boards. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Sin [Bible Key Words]
Quell, Gottfried et al

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1951. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owners' names to front endpaper. Otherwise this is a clean, firm and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some light edgewear (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,96p.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
6) Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times
Quennell, Marjorie & C. H. B

London: B. T. Batsford, 1955. Colour plates, illustrations. A clean, bright, tight and completely unmarked copy in unclipped dust wrapper. Illustrated, bibliography, index. viii,116pp.. Fourth Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
7) Everyday Life in Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Norman Times
Quennell, Marjorie & C. H. B

London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1955. Hardcover in similar dustjacket (now protected in removeable archival mylar sleeve). Some minor rubbing and discoloration. Some chipping to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. viii.116p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
8) Cell Intelligence. The Cause of Growth, Heredity and Instinctive Actions,
Quevli, Nels

Minneapolis, Minn.: The Colwell Press, 1917. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated. Covers slightly rubbed and scuffed. Wear to edges of covers. Corners slightly bumped. Fore edges slightly soiled. Some pages smoke d amaged.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
9) On the Art of Reading: Lectures Delivered at the University of Cambridge 1916-1918
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1920. Second printing of the first edition. Slight warp to boards. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. viii,237p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Mathematical Logic -- Revised Edition
Quine, Willard Van Orman

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xii,346p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
11) Walker Percy: The Last Catholic Novelist
Quinlan, Kieran

Walker Percy: The Last Catholic Novelist
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana Stste University, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xiv,242p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
12) In Search of Solutions : Sixty Ways to Guide Your Problem-Solving Group
Quinlivan-Hall, David & Peter Renner

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Training Associates, Limited, 1990. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xiv,128p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
13) Daffodils, and In
Quinn, Carey E

New York: Hearthside Press, 1959. Hardcovers in dust jacket. Illustrated. Owner's name to front endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. with some slight darkening near spine, but nice in protective archival sleeve. Index. 204p.. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.61
14) Brighter Than the Sun
Quinn, Julia

Brighter Than the Sun
Stock photo.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) In the Name of the Father
Quinnell, A.J

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Former owner's signature of front free endpaper. First half of pages in book discolored around edges. Dust jacket price clipped at bottom. Dust j acket rubbed and scuffed. Dust jacket discolored around edges. Small chips and creases to edges of d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.03
16) Handicapping by Example
Quirin, William L

New York: William Morrow, 1986. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust wrapper. Very nice. 350p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.01
17) Essays on the English Language Medieval and Modern. Longmans' Linguistics Library
Quirk, Randolph

London: Longmans, 1968. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.07


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: