Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Revolutions of the Heart
Qualey, Marsha

Revolutions of the Heart
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Marsha Qualey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-24528. This lovely hard cover book, 184 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very goo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Conflicting Political Ideas in Liberal Democracies
Qualter, Terence H

Conflicting Political Ideas in Liberal Democracies
Toronto, ON: Methuen, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Methuen Publications. Canadian Cataloguing Number C85-099952-9. This lovely trade paperback book, 294 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, creasing to the front cover along the spine edge. The pages are tight and bright, with highlighting, underlining and light soiling ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Hometown Heroes: On The Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul

Don Mills, ON: Collins Publishers, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First published 1988 by Collins Publishers. Copyright 1988 by Paul Quarrington. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-094948-1. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. Black marker remainder slash to top page edges near the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bump... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Butterfly Chair
Quednau, Marion

The Butterfly Chair
Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Marion Quednau. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-094602-9. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely cloth cover book, 202 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "The Butterfly Chair is the story of a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) The Unkindest Cut
Queenan, Joe

The Unkindest Cut
To prove the frequent complaint that "I could make a better movie than that any day of the week," film critic Joe Queenan fol... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1995. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995, Joe Queenan. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-23402. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ½" tall, 310 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, has grey covers with a black cloth spine with silver lettering on the spine. NEW/UNREAD copy. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "In February 1993, mean-spirited movie critic Joe Queenan read a newsp... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Time Off for Good Behavior
Quinlan, Mary Lou

Time Off for Good Behavior
Stock photo.
New York: Broadway Books, 2005. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, fourth printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely hard cover book, 244 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light self wear. " How Hardworking Women can take a break and change their lives.". ISBN: 0767918312. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) The Original Sin
Quinn, Anthony

London: W. H. Allen, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely Mass Market Paperback book, 311 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light crease to the rear The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. Illustrated withe several pages of black and white photos. . ISBN: 0352300248. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthony Quinn, The Original Sin, Non Fiction, Biography. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Early Mormonism and the Magic World View
Quinn, D. Michael

Salt Lake City, Utah: Signature Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 313 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping spine edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping the cover edges, light fading to the spine . . ISBN: 094121446X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.50
9) Strangled Roots
Quiring, Isaac

Strangled Roots
Calgary, AB, Canada: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1982. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1982 by Detselig Enterprises Limited. Canadian Cataloguing Number C82-091157-7. This lovely trade paperback book, 186 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The story of Frank Tilitsky from adole... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Much Improved By Death: A Matthew Prior Novel
Quogan, Anthony

Much Improved By Death: A Matthew Prior Novel
Toronto, ON Canada: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 by Anthony Quogan. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-093136-X. This lovely cloth bound book, 272 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: