Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Augustine Funnell Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Civilization
Quarrington, Paul

Toronto: Random House of Canada, 1994. a novel set in the early years of the Hollywood film industry, featuring two young men who have set out to find fame and fortune; rubbed dj w/light edgewear, impressions;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) ORIGINAL SIX, True Stories From Hockey's Classic Era
Quarrington, Paul (editor)

ORIGINAL SIX, True Stories From Hockey's Classic Era
Toronto: Reed Books Canada, 1996. A collection of six stories based on fact, about stars from the NHL's (incorrectly named) Original Six era. Five of the contributors are award-winning editor Quarrington, writing about Eddie Shore of the Boston Bruins; rock icon Dave Bidini writing about Charlie Gardiner of the Chicago Blackhawks; sportswriting legend Trent Frayne writing about King Clancy of the Toronto Maple Leafs; increasingly top-rate sportswriter Jeff Z. Klein writing about the New York Rangers and... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) The Diamond Hostage
Quartermain, James

The Diamond Hostage
London: Constable and Company/Constable Crime, 1975. The fourth thriller to feature Raven and his boss, "the ice-cool business mogul, Mrs Diamond." Black cloth w/silver foil spine lettering, 160 pages. A bumped corner, light wear to spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, lightly sunned spine, sticker remains to top right corner of front panel, light general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Il falso e vero verde IL FALSO E VERO VERDE, con un discorso sulla poesia
Quasimodo, Salvatore

Il falso e vero verde IL FALSO E VERO VERDE, con un discorso sulla poesia
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960. Text in Italian. A collection of the Nobel Prize winner's work. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. 94 pages. Light edgewear, sunned spine, light general wear. (C/BT). 3rd printing. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Giorno dopo giorno
Quasimodo, Salvatore

Giorno dopo giorno
Mondadori, 1960. Text in Italian. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. Light general wear. (C/BT). 6th printing. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) La vita non e sogno
Quasimodo, Salvatore

La vita non e sogno
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1960. Text in Italian. This copy boasts the publisher's wraparound band trumpeting Quasimodo's 1959 Nobel Prize win. Book in glassine wrapper. Light edgewear, sunned spine, light general wear. (C/BT). 5th printing. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Finishing Stroke
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 4702, 1963. Ellery Queen is one of twelve people gathered for the holidays when menacing messages begin to arrive, culminating in murder. Cover by Harry Bennett. Moderate general wear, scraped areas to back cover (apparent removal of stickers took small pieces of finish with them), smudged date stamp to top edge.. 3rd Pocket edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Four of Hearts
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 245, 1943. Pseudonym of Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee. A mystery set in Hollywood. Blemishes to top edge, some spine roll, previous owner's sticker to front end paper. A very nice copy, internally tight and clean.. 1st thus. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE DUTCH SHOE MYSTERY, A Problem in Deduction
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 202. when an old woman is murdered, suspicion falls on a doctor who stands to benefit from the death, and on a housekeeper who admits to hating her employer with a religious fanaticism; moderate general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Glass Village
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 1082, 1955. originally published in 1954, in hardcover, by Little, Brown; a town is maddened by hate and bent on vengeance when its leading citizen is found dead shortly after a tramp is seen leaving her home; terrific cover painting by James Meese, depiciting a bloodied man beaten to the ground and looking fearfully up at his captors; corner crease, rubbing, reading crease, light general wear;. 1st Pocket edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Death Spins the Platter
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 6126, 1962. paperback original; a deejay having a dandy time with his pretty assistant and receiving a gazillion dollars in various kinds of payola finds himself suddenly facing Senate Investigating Committees, explaining to his pretty assistant the existence of a previously unknown wife, and facing the prospect of having his network contract cancelled.to say nothing of a serious threat to his life; reading crease, impressions, previous owner's signature, light general wear; internally tight;. Fi... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Death Spins the Platter
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 6126. paperback original; a deejay having a dandy time with his pretty assistant and receiving a gazillion dollars in various kinds of payola finds himself suddenly facing Senate Investigating Committees, explaining to his pretty assistant the existence of a previously unknown wife, and facing the prospect of having his network contract cancelled -- to say nothing of a serious threat to his life; full-length vertical crease to right edge of front cover, sticker shadow, moderate general wear; internal... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) How Goes the Murder?
Queen, Ellery

Popular Library 60-2168, 1967. the fourth Tim Corrigan mystery; when a political candidate is assassinated, his voluptuous wife, consoled by their handsome bodyguard, is too grief-stricken to make a statement , and trying to figure it all out makes Corrigan the killer's next candidate; long vertical crease faintly to left edge of back cover, flaking to bottom edge of front cover, light general wear;. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Murder With a Past
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 4700, 1963. paperback original; a man is convinced that his wife is not guilty of murder, but if that's true, why has she disappeared?; rubbing, previous owner's signature, moderate general wear;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Dead Man's Tale
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 6117, 1961. a man leaves his fortune to a German soldier who saved his life in World War II, but the dead man's wife isn't too happy about it, and sends a man to Europe to find the beneficiary; strong spine slant, vertical half-length crease to left edge of front cover, rubbing, moderate general wear;. First Edition. Paperback. Fair to Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Drury Lane's Last Case
Queen, Ellery

Avon T-381, 1960. Cdn. printing; features the character created by Barnaby Ross, who was actually Ellery Queen, who was actually Manfred B. Lee and Frederick Dannay; originally published in the first issue of 'Mystery League' in 1933, then in hardcover by Viking the same year before its first paperback appearance as Pocket Book 669 in 1949; actor and part-time detective Drury Lane must put together a number of baffling clues to a murder, all of which seem to lead to someone who killed a man four hun... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) AFBooks--A Queen 3-pack: THE GOLDEN GOOSE, LOSERS, WEEPERS, and THE PENTHOUSE MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 4705, Dell 5034, Pyramid R-1810. Three murder mysteries by Frederic Dannay and Manfred Lee. All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). Paperbacks. Sextodecimos -... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) AFBooks--A Queen 3-pack: BEWARE THE YOUNG STRANGER, THE DEVIL'S COOK, and SHOOT THE SCENE
Queen, Ellery

:Pocket 50489, Pocket 50495, Dell 7845. Pseudonym of Frederic Dannay and Manfred Lee. Three novels of violence and murder. All three are G-VG or better. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). Pape... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) AFBooks--A Queen 3-pack: DEATH SPINS THE PLATTER, THE FOUR JOHNS, and WHAT'S IN THE DARK?
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 6126, Pocket 4706, Popular Library 60-2269. Pseudonym of Frederic Dannay and Manfred Lee. A disc jockey's world comes apart with fatal consequences; four guys named John deny having seen a young woman on the day of her disappearance, despite the fact that she left a note indicating that she was being driven to the airport by someone of that name; and a Tim Corrigan mystery, set during the Manhattan blackout and featuring a killer who has found and expertly dispatched his victim. All three books a... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) AFBooks--A Queen 3-pack: THE FOURTH SIDE OF THE TRIANGLE, THE PLAYER ON THE OTHER SIDE, and THE VANISHING CORPSE
Queen, Ellery

Pocket 50508, Pocket 50508, Pyramid R-1799. The son of a respectable man who is having an affair forces a meeting with the other woman, with whom he falls in love, and who is shortly thereafter in the middle of a murder; a handyman caring for the home of four heirs to a large fortune finds himself threatened with murder; and Queen has only a limited time to clear a young woman of murder, but the corpse has disappeared from the morgue. All 3 are G. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of ca... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: