Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Turn-The-Page Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Qian, Nanxiu

Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Stock photo.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001. New. 520pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Qian, Nanxiu

Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Stock photo.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001. New. 520pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Qian, Nanxiu

Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Stock photo.
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001. New. 520pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
4) The Modernist Response to Chinese Art: Pound, Moore, Stevens
Qian, Zhaoming

The Modernist Response to Chinese Art: Pound, Moore, Stevens
Stock photo.
Charlottesville: University of virginia press, 2003. A clean, crisp copy. xxii; 274 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) Henry's World Tour
Quackenbush, Robert

New York: Doubleday Book for Young Readers, 1992. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated, approx. 36 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) War on the Detroit: The Chronicles of Thomas Vercheres de Boucherville and The Capitulation by an Ohio Volunteer
Quaife, Milo Milton (ed)

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1940. Red cloth binding with gilt decorations. Slight rubbing at tips. Endpapers and page fore edges foxed. Frontis. with tissue overlay. xxvi, 347 pp. Index. Fold-out map intact but yellowed. Lakeside Classics #38.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Siege of Detroit in 1763: The Journal of Pontiac's Conspiracy and John Rutherfurd's Narrative of a Captivity
Quaife, Milo Milton (ed)

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1958. The Lakeside Classic series. Blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips. Frontis. with tissue guard. Gilt upper page edges. lv, 293 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Siege of Detroit in 1763: The Journal of Pontiac's Conspiracy and John Rutherfurd's Narrative of a Captivity
Quaife, Milo Milton (ed)

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1958. The Lakeside Classic series. Blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips. Gilt upper page edges. Frontis. with tissue guard. lv, 293 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Vanished Arizona: Recollections of My Army Life
Quaife, Milo Milton (ed); Summerhayes, Martha

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1939. A Lakeside Classics #37. Red cloth binding, very lightly rubbed at corners. Gilt upper page edges with a scrape. Endpapers foxed. xxvi, 337 pp. Fold-out map. Photos with tissue overlays.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Queen's Bureau of Investigation
Queen, Ellery

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 1954. BCE hard cover with dust jacket VG/VG. Light soil to rear panel. Book is unmarked, slightly yellowed and a bit musty. New mylar cover.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The American Gun Mystery ( Death at the Rodeo ) : A Problem in Deduction
Queen, Ellery

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Fourth printing June 1933 pictoral cloth red hard cover in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Tight, square, unmarked copy with tiny bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Binding, hinges sound. Very light shelf wear, minimal wear and trace of soil to boards. Nice early copy of Queen's sixth mystery. 308pp.. Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 53 April 1948; Vol. 11 No. 54 May 1948; Vol. 11 No. 55 June 1948
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1948. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed and soiled, toned along spines. Page margins age yellowed. 144 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Alfredo Segre, Eric Ambler, G. K. Chesterton, John Wiggin, Hugh Pentecost, Ben Hecht, Stanley Ellin, W. A. Darlington, Clayton Rawson, Ben Ames Williams, Rufus King, more.. Soft Cover. Very G... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 6 No. 23 July 1945; Vol. 6 No. 24 September 1945; Vol. 6 No. 25 November 1945
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1945. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper that is dampstained around upper edge and stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed, toned along spines. Volume number inked onto the covers. Page margins age yellowed. Dampstained all through upper corners. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include T. S. Stribling, Dashiell Hammett, S. J. Perelman, G. K. Chesterton, James M. Cain,... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 53 April 1948; Vol. 11 No. 54 May 1948; Vol. 11 No. 55 June 1948
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1946. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper with a little dampstaining, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed and soiled, toned along spines. Numerals inked on front. Page edges foxed. Page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include T. S. Stribling, Agatha Christie, John Dickson Carr, W. Somerset Maugham, Patrick Quentin, James Yaffe, Howard Haycraft... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
15) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 6 No. 20 January 1945; Vol. 6 No. 21 March 1945; Vol. 6 No. 22 May 1945
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1945. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper that is dampstained, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers rubbed and soiled, with numerals inked on front. Page edges foxed. Page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Dashiell Hammett, Margery Allingham, Agathie Christie, Ben Wilson, Michael Arlen, James Yaffe, Theodore Dreiser, John Dickson Carr, Roy Vickers, Corne... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 5 No. 17 July 1944; Vol. 5 No. 18 September 1944; Vol. 5 No. 19 November 1944
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1944. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper with some dampstaining and fading, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed and soiled, toned along spines. Numerals inked on front. Store name stamped on Contents page. Page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Stuart Palmer, Sergeant Russell Hughes, James M. Cain, Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie, James Y... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 50 January 1948; Vol. 11 No. 51 February 1948; Vol. 11 No. 52 March 1948
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1948. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper that is lightly stained along edges and stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed, toned to spine. Page margins age yellowed. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Ngaio Marsh, Dashiell Hammett, Philip Wylie, Rex Stout, Dorothy L. Sayers, O. Henry, Erle Stanley Gardner, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Howard Haycraft, others.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12m... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 8 No. 32 July 1946; Vol. 8 No. 33 August 1946; Vol. 8 No. 34 September 1946
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1946. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper with some dampstaining along edges, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed, toned along spines. Page edges lightly foxed, page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Helen McCloy, T. S. Stribling, Georges Simenon, Ngaio Marsh, John Steinbeck, Lillian de la Toree, Dashiell Hammett, Ellery Queen, John Dickso... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 10 No. 44 July 1947; Vol. 10 No. 45 August 1947; Vol. 10 No. 46 September 1947
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1947. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed, toned along spines. Small inked checks beside stories titles on covers. Page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Dashiell Hammett, Edmund Crispin, Jack Finney, Christopher Morley, Agatha Christie, Margery Allingham, Rufus King, Eric Ambler, Clarence Budington Ke... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: Vol. 10 No. 46 October 1947; Vol. 10 No. 48 November 1947; Vol. 10 No. 49 December 1947
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

New York: American Mercury, 1947. Three volumes of the vintage magazine, bound together by cord into one plain blue card stock wrapper, stamped with title and months. Magazine covers lightly rubbed, toned along spines. Inked check marks beside story titles on covers. Page margins age yellowed. 128 pp., each. Cover art by George Salter. Authors include Michael Innes, William Faulkner, Viola Brothers Shore, Carter Dickson, Lawrence G. Blochman, Howard Haycraft, Dahiell Hammett, Stephen Vincent Benet, Oc... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (27)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: