Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Canadian Speller Book Two Grades VII to IX
Quance, Frank M

Toronto: W. J. Gage Ltd., 1936. Mustard cloth with maroon alphabet trim. Some edgewear, 1 ding making lower front corner turn up. Stamp for the London Board of Educatopn. Some pencil markings, but never carelessly treated. Ink spots on 2 facing pages. Outside very clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Canadian Speller Book One Grades III to VI (Forms II and III)
Quance, Frank M

The Canadian Speller Book One Grades III to VI (Forms II and III)
Toronto: W.J. Gage & Co., Limited, 1947. Very solid square speller with only mild corner rubbing. Tape residue on page iii but no tear. Brown boards with green decorations. Early spelling textbook for Canadian schools.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) Vinnie (formerly Pub Cellar Club, Cool Crowd, The Swingers)
Quandt, Albert T

Vinnie (formerly Pub Cellar Club, Cool Crowd, The Swingers)
New York: Paperback Library, 1968. "A penetrating novel of a love-starved young girl - and how she satisfied her hunger". A solidly bound copy. An uncreased flat spine. Edge wear and surface wear. Minor water stain on inside but no warping. Orange edging is bright.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Swingers (Formerly Published as Cellar Club & The Cool Crowd)
Quandt, Albert T

The Swingers (Formerly Published as Cellar Club & The Cool Crowd)
New York: Paperback Library, 1965. 52-806 - Very solid with bright orange edging. Mild spine roll with some chipping at spine but no creasing. Interior is clean. . Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Prison Paintings
Quanne, Michael

London: John Murray, 1985. Introduction by John Berger. Book is clean and tight. D/j is price clipped, has sticker residue on front invisible to the naked eye. Very slight edgewear. Mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Jasper Gate: The Memoirs of a Chinese Courtesan
Quayne, Jonathan (Intro. Jonathan Mirsky, Ph. D.)

New York: Lancer Books, 1967. Solid copy with lancer's distinctive purple edging bright. But with spine roll and creaing and some wrapper soiling. No interior marks. . Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Puzzle for Puppets
Quentin, Patrick

Puzzle for Puppets
Pocket Books #420, 1946. Name and address plus date stamped on ffep. Lightly tanned, ink spot on side edge. Laminate starting at spine. Little edgewear considering age.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Seduction; Large Print
Quick, Amanda; AKA; Krentz, Jayne Ann; Castle, Jayne; James, Stephanie; Bentley, Jayne; Glass, Amanda; Taylor, Jayne

Thorndike, 1994. Copy is very nice. The only mark is a remainder mark in black on bottom edge of book. Printed cover without ever having a dust jacket.. Large Print Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) Ravished
Quick, Amanda; AKA; Krentz, Jayne Ann; Castle, Jayne; James, Stephanie; Bentley, Jayne; Glass, Amanda; Taylor, Jayne

Ravished
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 1992. Book is tight with a few bumps to the dust cover. Good historical under this pen-name for Jayne Ann Krentz. Blue-green paper cover to this uncorrected proof. Fine paper.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) Methods of Logic
Quide, Willard Van Orman

Methods of Logic
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Limited, 1962. Solid, unworn and square copy. Light pencil underlining. Name on ffep. Jacket has a few minor tears at edges.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) The Traditional Buildings of England
Quiney, Anthony

The Traditional Buildings of England
Stock photo.
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. No name etc, but pencil marks pg 7, possibly someone was tracing and transferred marks. Slight edgewear. 193 illustrations, 81 in colour. Glossary, bibliography, index. Comprehensive and detailed view of the historical buildings of England.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) My Dad Takes Care of Me
Quinlan, Patricia M

My Dad Takes Care of Me
Stock photo.
A young boy feels ashamed and upset when his dad starts staying at home and helping with the housework and the kids after he ... read more

Toronto, ON, Canada: Annick Press, Limited, 1987. Inscribed by the author, "For Anne, with love". Corners bumped, clean tight . Charming story of modern day family life.. Signed by Author. Unknown. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by van Kampen, Vlasta (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: