Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) WIFE OR DEATH
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Vintage Paperback, Pocket Books 4703; Is the murder of Angel, who was no angel, being blamed on her husband by a vengeful DA? First Printing of Pocket Books Original First Edition; bookseller's stamp on front end page, o/w clean and tight; address sticker on inside front cover, date in ink, price neatly blacked out on front cover, very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
2) CALAMITY TOWN
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, 1955. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 2283; Ellery Queen, America's most famous amateur sleuth is in Wrightsville, three people are dead and Queen himself is the focal point in a sensational trial splitting the town into raging factions and making him a murderer's target; Seventh Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned with store and date stamp on front end paper; pictorial wrappers are whole but worn, with small, tape-repaired te... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) THE FOUR OF HEARTS
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, 1943. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 245; Ellery Queen, New York City's legendary amateur sleuth, visits Hollywood and solves a murder; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, age-tanned; whole but worn pictorial wrappers show several light creases on front cover, small tear top of spine; Good Plus. Scarce. Collectable.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
4) THE DRAGON'S TEETH
Queen, Ellery

New York: Pocket Books, 1947. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 459; New York's legendary Ellery Queen teams up with Beau Rummell a tough private detective to investigate the death of Ellery Queen, Inc.'s first client; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, age-tanned with slight spine lean in whole but somewhat worn pictorial wrappers showing minor creasing, rubbing and edgewear; Good Plus. Scarce. Collectable.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
5) AND ON THE EIGHTH DAY
Queen, Ellery (Avram Davidson)

New York: Random House, 1964. This is a late "Ellery Queen" mystery written by the well-known Science Fiction author Avram Davidson, with the approval and using an outline provided by Frederic Dannay, who, with cousin Manfred Lee, made up the original Ellery Queen team (The other Davidson title is "The Fourth Side of the Triangle). In this one, set in 1944, Ellery is on his way home to New York after working on military films in Hollywood. His car breaks down in Death Valley and he is rescu... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.75
6) THE LAST SCORE
Queen, Ellery (Charles W. Runyon)

New York: Pocket Books, 1964. vintage paperback, Pocket Books Original #50486; Runyon, a fine mystery novelist in his own right, wrote this book under the Ellery Queen house name; it features travel agent Reid Rance who hires on to chaperone a rich woman's daughter around Mexico -- until she disappears; First Printing of the True First Edition; text is clean and tight; pictorial wrappers show some minor wear.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.85
7) THE LAST SCORE
Queen, Ellery (Charles W. Runyon)

New York: Pocket Books, 1964. Vintage Paperback, Pocket Books 50486; writing under the house pen name of Ellery Queen, Runyon tells this story of a police officer turned travel agent who agrees to chaperone a rich woman's teenage daughter on a trip to Mexico, where the daughter promptly disappears; First Printing of the First Pocketbook Edition; bookseller's stamp on front end page, o/w text is clean and tight; reading crease, small tear on front cover along fold at top of spine, bottom of spine chi... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
8) SIX OF THE BEST -- SHORT NOVELS BY MASTERS OF MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. a collection of six short mystery-crime novels by Edgar Award-winning authors (Ellery Queen, Michael Gilbert, Ed McBain, Georges Simenon, Erle Stanley Gardner and John D. MacDonald); edited by Ellery Queen; hardcover; First Edition Thus, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square in a dustjacket showing only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Fine. Scarce. Collectable. . ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) ELLERY QUEEN'S FACES OF MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: The Dial Press, 1977. Ellery Queen's Anthology #34, Fall-Winter, 1977; includes a Nero Wolfe short novel by Rex Stout, novelets by Simenon, Blochman and Symons, fourteen short stories including work by Queen, Patricia Highsmith, and Dick Francis; First Printing of the First Edition; text clean and tight; edges lightly soiled with a slight spine lean; dustjacket is somewhat worn at corners, with chipping and small tears along edges and top and bottom of spine; Very Good/Good Plus. Scarce. Coll... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) ELLERY QUEEN MYSTERY MAGAZINE -- MARCH, 1971
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1971. the 30th Anniversary Issue of the long-running Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine with short stories by John D. MacDonald, Jon Breen, Agatha Christie, and Michael Gilbert as well as a short novel by Erle Stanley Gardner; pulp magazine; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; paper wrappers show small tear on lower edge of back cover, front cover slightly wrinkled where magazine was used for coaster sometime in the past 35 ye... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) ELLERY QUEEN'S TWENTIETH CENTURY DETECTIVE STORIES
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Popular Library, 1964. Vintage Paperback, Popular Library 01527; this "second" edition of this collection of mystery short stories by mid-20th Century writers is vastly different from the first. With only six of the original fourteen stories remaining and new stories from authors such as Rex Stout, Erle Stanley Gardner, Charlotte Armstrong and Patrick Quentin added, this is arguably a better book the second time around; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrapper... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) MASTERS OF MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Galahad Books, 1987. A collection of 56 short stories, most originally published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in the 1970s, including work by P.D. James, Ed Hoch, Victor Canning, Ruth Rendell, Lawrence Block, Joe Gores, Patricia Highsmith, Michael Gilbert, Julian Symons and, of course, Queen himself. Collectable. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) ELLERY QUEEN'S SHOOT THE WORKS!
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Pyramid Books, 1969. Vintage Paperback, Pyramid T-2129; a collection of short stories and novelettes by ten legendary masters of the mystery genre including Chandler, Hammett, Stout, Household, Ambler and Queen himself; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
14) 101 YEARS' ENTERTAINMENT
Queen, Ellery, Editor

New York: Garden City Publishing Co., 1945. A century's collection of mystery stories beginning with Edgar Allen Poe's "The Purloined Letter," in 1841 with work by a who's who of mystery writing greats up to the beginning of WWII, including Chesterton, Bailey, Christie, Sayers, Hammett, Dickson, Eberhart, Rinehart, Wallace, Charteris, Walpole and Queen, with an introduction by Queen that is a lesson in the history of crime and mystery writing; originally issued by Little, Brown in 1941... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
15) THE EGYPTIAN CROSS MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1932. The legendary Ellery Queen, the quintessential cosmopolite, investigates a strange murder in rural West Virginia; the book is slightly cocked, covers water stained, spine faded, previous owner's name, address, ink-stamped on inside front cover, edges soiled; that said, the book is still whole and tight and makes a nice reading copy of a hard-to-find first.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.75
16) THE SPANISH CAPE MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

New York: New American Library, 1970. Vintage paperback, Signet T4343; classic 1935 Ellery Queen mystery -- murder at a multi-millionaire's isolated mansion; some spine lean, age-browned text is clean, tight; bookseller's stamp on front end page, date stamped inside front cover; pictorial wrappers chipped at bottom of spine, somewhat soiled, corners bumped, minor edge and surface wear; a reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
17) THE BIZARRE MURDERS
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1961. An omnibus volume containing three of Queen's classic 1930's mysteries with their challenges to the reader ("The Siamese Twin Mystery," "The Chinese Orange Mystery" and "The Spanish Cape Mystery"); boards and text are tight and square, edges slightly soiled, upper corners lightly bumped; small address sticker and date on front end page; dustjacket shows some edgewear, with some soiling on back panel, o/w in surprisingly good cond... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
18) QUEENS FULL
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

New York: New American Library, 1966. Vintage paperback, Signet D2894; a collection of three novelettes and two short stories by Ellery Queen featuring Ellery Queen; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce in this condition.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE FRENCH POWDER MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

New York: Pocket Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 45012; Ellery Queen, New York City's legendary amateur sleuth, hunts down the murderer of a woman killed in a department store window in one of the best novels in this celebrated mystery series; Eighteenth Printing of First Pocket Books Edition (first hardcover in 1930; first paperback in 1940); text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing creased back cover with repaired tear near spine, some... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) THE FOUR OF HEARTS
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay & Manfred Lee)

New York: Avon Books, 1958. Vintage paperback, Avon T-242; in this classic 1930s mystery, New York City's greatest amateur sleuth, Ellery Queen, attends a Hollywood wedding and finds himself investigating a publicity stunt that led to the murder of two famous movie rivals on their wedding night; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, some spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, other minor surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: