Authors starting with Q from Keogh's Books
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Etudes Sur le Quaternaire dans le Monde. VIIIth Congress INQUA Paris 1969 2 volumes
|
|
|
published by INQUA, Paris, 1969 First Edition. Paperback. , cover sunned and worn, later third of first volume faintly water stained and cockled, good solid copies. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 592 & 389 pages illustrated with maps, charts, photographs, diagrams etc. Text in French, English, Spanish ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.73)
|
|
| 2) |
The Magic Ointment and other Cornish Legends
|
|
|
Published by The Andersen Press, London, 1986 First Edition. Hardback. , laminated pictorial cover in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 108 pages, illustrated throughout with colour plates and black and white drawings ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 3) |
Early Children's Books, A Collectors Guide
|
|
|
Published by David & Charles Publishers, London,1983 First UK Edition. Hardback. , book in very good condition/, dustwrapper has slight curling on top edges, sunned on spine otherwise in very good condition. appoximately 6 x 10 inches. , 256 pages, including index, with many black and white photographic plates , green cloth with gold lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.94)
|
|
| 4) |
A Supericial Journey Through Tokyo And Peking
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Hong Kong, 1986 New edition. Paperback. ,very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 248 pages, index and publishers catalogue at rear, 17 black and white illustrations, introduction by Geremie Barme ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 5) |
Shakespeare , the poet and his background
|
|
|
published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1963 First Edition. Hardback. cover slightly rubbed at edges, the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is price clipped with tears to spine ends & corners, good conditon. 22 x 14 cm appx. , xvi, 352 pages with 24 black and white photographic plate illustrations ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 6) |
New Developments In Laproscopy
|
|
|
Published by The Auto Suture Company, U.K, London, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, pages clean, book in good+ condition. 28 x 22 cm approx. , 156 pages including Acknowledgments and Introduction, illustrated throughout with detailed black and white illustrative diagrams, contains ink stamp and signature of previous owner , card cover with picture of human torso and dark blue titles on front cover, blue titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 7) |
Ruskin's Venice: The Stones Revisited
|
|
|
Published by Ashgate, Hants, 2000 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in very good condition/, dust wrapper is in very good condition. 25 x 19 cm. , 206 pages, black and white illustrated half title page, black and white frontispiece, map, glossary, index, bibliography and recommended reading at rear, numerous illustrations throughout in colour, SIGNED by Sarah Quill on title page , black cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 8) |
A Book of Children's Verse
|
|
|
Published by Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London, no date given, approximately 1920 First Edition thus. Hardback. , corners scuffed, head and tail of spine rubbed, small tear at front edge of head of spine, backstrip unevenly sunned, hinges a little worn with half title page and frontispiece loose, plain label over previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, fore-edge slightly spotted, book in good condition with near fine colour plates and a bright front cover. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall)... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($159.55)
|
|
| 9) |
The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1900
|
|
|
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford,1922 Reprint. Hardback. , book plate on front and back end pages, fine condition. 17 x 11.5cm. , xix, 1084 pages, india paper , blue calf Bumpus binding with 5 bands, gilt decoration to front and back covers, gilt titles and decoration on spine, gilt edged pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.66)
|
|
| 10) |
Methods of Logic
|
|
|
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1974 Third Edition. Paperback. , corners slightly rubbed, otherwise book in very good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 280 pages with 8 introductory pages ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 11) |
Tout L'Oeuvre Peint De Correge
|
|
|
Published by Flammarion, Paris, 1977 First French edition. Hardback. , very good condition in very good dustwrapper. Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall). , 116 pages, illustrated with 64 colour plates and other black and white figures, French text ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
