Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : Printers Row Fine and Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Brother Gardner's Lime-Kiln Club
Quad and Brother Gardner, M

Brother Gardner's Lime-Kiln Club
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co. , 1894. Hard Cover. M. Quad and Brother Gardner -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Brother Gardner's Lime-Kiln Club. 8vo. 300 pp. Bound in red cloth with elaborate black-stamping to the front board and the spine. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Gean Smith. The spine is cocked several degrees, all corners of the front and the rear boards are bumped, the spine is toned a couple shades, the front hinge is starting with minimal wear to the gutter... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)








Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle & Diane Medved, Dan

The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle and psychologist Diane Medved explore the core of values that strengthen and unify families.

HarperCollins, 1996. Hard Cover. Dan Quayle & Diane Medved -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong. 8vo. 283 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in burgundy cloth over burgundy boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs. An as-new copy in a fine white dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 in the upper right of the front flap and features a Colin P... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 30, 1980
Queen, Editor, Ellery

Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 30, 1980
New York: Davis Publications, Inc, 1980. Soft Cover. Ellery Queen, Editor -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 30, 1980. 8vo. 157 pp. Bound in yellow pictorial paper wraps, featuring a photograph of Ruth Rendell on the front wrap. The leaves are just a trifle toned and there is a very neat slice in the spine (probably a manufacturer's defect). A clean and tight copy of Ellery Queen's mystery periodical. This issue contains 14 new stories by R... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) 34th Mystery Annual - Ellery Queen's Circumstantial Evidence: 22 Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Queen, Editor, Ellery

34th Mystery Annual - Ellery Queen's Circumstantial Evidence: 22 Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
The Dial Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Ellery Queen, Editor -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of 34th Mystery Annual - Ellery Queen's Circumstantial Evidence: 22 Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. 8vo. 287 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in gray boards with bright gilt lettering to the spine. A very fine copy in a clean and sharp white pictorial dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $9.95 in the upper right of the front flap and bears just a single 4 mm. closed tear in... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Adventures of Ellery Queen
Queen, Ellery

The Adventures of Ellery Queen
New York: Triangle Books, 1941. Hard Cover. Ellery Queen -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Adventures of Ellery Queen. 8vo. 357 pp. Reprint. Fully bound in orange cloth. A border is brown-stamped to the front board. The Title and the publisher's name are brown stamped to the spine. The top-edges, the fore-edges, and the bottom-edges of the text block retain the publisher's original red stain. The front and rear board are slightly bowed. A handsome bookplate is attached ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Challenge To The Reader: An Anthology
Queen, Ellery

Challenge To The Reader: An Anthology
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1940. Hard Cover. Ellery Queen -- Early Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Challenge To The Reader: An Anthology. 8vo. 502 pp. Fully bound in black paper boards. The Title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are red-stamped to the spine. The top-edges of the text block retain the publisher's original red topstain; the fore-edges of the text block are rough-cut. The head and tail of the spine bears minor wear and there is a small loss to the... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) The American Gun Mystery; The Greek Coffin Mystery; Siamese Twin Mystery; Halfway House
Queen, Ellery

The American Gun Mystery; The Greek Coffin Mystery; Siamese Twin Mystery; Halfway House
Dell Publishing Company, 1933. Soft Cover. Ellery Queen -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The American Gun Mystery; The Greek Coffin Mystery; Siamese Twin Mystery; Halfway House. 4 vols. 12mo. "American Gun", 1933. "Halfway House", 1944. "Siamese Twin", 1943. "Greek Coffin", 1942. "The American Gun Mystery" is first paperback edition; others are vintage Pocket Books editions. All bound in paper wraps with all edges of leaves pi... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Best Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Queen (Selected By), Ellery

Best Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
New York: The Detective Book Club, 1944. Hard Cover. Ellery Queen (Selected By) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Best Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. 8vo. 424 pp. First Edition. Fully bound in bright green cloth. The Title and the publisher's name are stamped in black to the spine. A handsome bookplate is attached to the front pastedown. There is normal toning to the endpapers and pastedowns. The red and white dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition. The spine panel is ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)






Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) Fishing the Nymph
Quick, Jim

Fishing the Nymph
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Jim Quick -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Fishing the Nymph. 4to. 139 pp., including an index. Bound in light-grey cloth, with red lettering to the front board and to the spine. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and diagrams. The spine is lightly toned, the corners of all boards are bumped, and the top edge of the text block is lightly foxed. The hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) Pay Dirt: A Panorama of American Gold-Rushes
Quiett, Glenn Chesney

Pay Dirt: A Panorama of American Gold-Rushes
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1936. Hard Cover. Glenn Chesney Quiett -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of Pay Dirt: A Panorama of American Gold-Rushes. 8vo. 506 pp. Bound in brown cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine and the image of a man gilt-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained brown, fore-edges are rough-cut. Illustrated throughout with numerous black-and-white photographs, reproductions of engravings, etc. The spine is a little spotted and a ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) "What Does Joan Say?" My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
Quigley, Joan

"What Does Joan Say?"  My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. Hard Cover. Joan Quigley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of "What Does Joan Say?" My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan. 8vo. 218 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth over blue boards, with blue endpapers and white lettering to the spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs. The spine is just slightly cocked and there are light penciled check marks in the margin throughout. No wear ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) "What Does Joan Say?": My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
Quigley, Joan

"What Does Joan Say?":  My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
New York: Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. Hard Cover. Joan Quigley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of "What Does Joan Say?": My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan. 8vo. 218 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth over blue boards, with white lettering along the spine and light blue endpapers. Occassional red ink underlining in text is the only flaw, otherwise a tight copy. The colorful pictorial dustwrapper bears large taped cl... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)






Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Interurban Interlude: A History of the North Jersey Rapid Transit Company
Quinby, Cdr. E. J

Interurban Interlude: A History of the North Jersey Rapid Transit Company
Model Craftsman Publishing Corp, 1968. Hard Cover. Cdr. E. J. Quinby -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Interurban Interlude: A History of the North Jersey Rapid Transit Company. 4to. 92 pp. Bound in marbled glossy brown boards with tan endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, drawings, and maps. A very fine copy in an extremely near fine dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $7.95 in the upper right... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
14) Figures of the Past from the Leaves of Old Journals
Quincy, Josiah

Figures of the Past from the Leaves of Old Journals
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1926. Hard Cover. Josiah Quincy -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Figures of the Past from the Leaves of Old Journals. 8vo. 347 pp. First Thus. With an Introduction and Notes by M. A. DeWolfe Howe. Bound in the publisher's blue buckram, with printed paper title labels on the spine and front board. Tops of the leaves are stained pink. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, reproductions, etc. A bookplate has been affixe... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)






Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) The Illustrated Directory of Film Stars
Quinlan, David

The Illustrated Directory of Film Stars
Hippocrene Books, Inc, 1981. Hard Cover. David Quinlan -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Illustrated Directory of Film Stars. 4to. 497 pp. Bound in textured blue boards with light blue endpapers and bright silver lettering and rules to the spine. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white headshots. A very fine copy in a clean and sharp, unclipped pictorial dust wrapper that is just a little toned, as usual. An excellent copy of a book that "brings together some 1... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Representative American Plays: From 1767 to the Present Day
Quinn (editor), Arthur Hobson

Representative American Plays: From 1767 to the Present Day
D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938. Hard Cover. Arthur Hobson Quinn (editor) -- 6th Edition N/A Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Representative American Plays: From 1767 to the Present Day. 8vo. 1157 pp. Stated 6th Edition. Fully bound in rose colored cloth. The Title, the editor's name, and a decorative device are stamped in black to the front board. The Title, the editor's name, the edition notice, and the publisher's name are stamped in black to the spine. The spine is a shade faded and the head an... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) All the Brave: Drawings of the Spanish Civil War
Quintanilla (Ernest Hemingway), Luis

All the Brave: Drawings of the Spanish Civil War
New York: Modern Age Books, 1939. Soft Cover. Luis Quintanilla (Ernest Hemingway) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of All the Brave: Drawings of the Spanish Civil War. 4to. 29 pp. + plates. First Trade Edition. Text by Elliot Paul and Jay Allen, with a Preface by Ernest Hemingway. Bound in rust red pictorial paper wraps. Includes 64 pencil illustrations by Quintanilla. The wraps are just mildly worn at the edges. All illustrations are clean and unmarked, text is tight throughou... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) All The Brave: Drawings of The Spanish Civil War
Quintanilla (Ernest Hemingway), Luis

All The Brave: Drawings of The Spanish Civil War
Modern Age Books, 1939. Soft Cover. Luis Quintanilla (Ernest Hemingway) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- GOOD/NONE -- copy of All The Brave: Drawings of The Spanish Civil War. 4to. 29 pp. + plates. First Trade Edition. Text by Elliot Paul and Jay Allen, with a Preface by Ernest Hemingway. Bound in rust red pictorial paper wraps. Includes 64 pencil illustrations by Quintanilla. The wraps are gently rubbed at the edges and bear a couple of light creases, and there is a 1.5 cm. closed tear in the top edge... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
19) Fasten Your Seat Belts - The Passionate Life of Bette Davis
Quirk, Lawrence J

Fasten Your Seat Belts - The Passionate Life of Bette Davis
William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Lawrence J. Quirk -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Fasten Your Seat Belts - The Passionate Life of Bette Davis. 8vo. 464 pp. Quarter bound in dark gray cloth over light gray paper boards. Title and author's name embossed in silver to the cloth spine. In a bright pictorial dustwrapper that admits no flaws, and which has the original publisher's price of $21.95 intact at the upper right hand corner of the front wrapper flap. Quirk, one ... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Films of Warren Beatty
Quirk, Lawrence J

The Films of Warren Beatty
The Citadel Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Lawrence J. Quirk -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Films of Warren Beatty. 4to. 222 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in red cloth over speckled beige boards, with bright silver lettering to the spine. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and film stills. An as-new copy in an extremely near fine, very clean and sharp green dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $14.95 in the upper right of t... (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations