Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A History of the Rise and Progress of the People called Quakers, in Ireland from the year 1653 to 1700, afterwards revised, enlarged and continued to the year 1751 by John Rutty
QUAKERS. WIGHT, Thomas (compiles)

Willian Phillips, London., 1811. Fourth edition. pp iv, 328. Contemporary full calf. The book was originally compiled by Wight at the request of the National Meeting of the Quakers.Crease to front free endpaper. Some occasional foxing. Covers rubbed at edges. Scratch to front cover. Spine label worn. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($152.78)
2) Somapoetics - Book One
QUASHA, George

The Sumac Press, Fremont, Michigan., 1973. First edition. Wrappers - published simultaneously with the hardbound issue. A collection of poems. 113 pages. 1000 copies printed.Presentation copy from the author to Roger Guedalla and his wife, inscribed on the half-title in 1973. Around the inscription the author has drawn a stylised flower. The presentee is the bibliographer of Basil Bunting and friend of several of the Black Mountain poets.Faint stain inside front cover, slightly affecting the author's i... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
3) Giving the Lily Back Her Hands
QUASHA, George

Station Hill Press, Barrytown, New York., 1979. First edition. Tall octavo. Wrappers. A long poem, described in the blurb as a ''psychotypographic romance'' (and what better kind is there?). Unpaginated.Spine slightly creased. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) Active Anthology
QUASHA, George (edits and contributes)

The Sumac Press, Fremont, Michigan., 1974. First edition. Wrappers. Poems by Charles Olson, John Cage, Anselm Hollo, Nathaniel Tarn, Eric Mottram, Ron Padgett etc, etc. 255 pages.Spine creased. Some creasing to edges of covers. Text block bumped at bottom corner. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
5) Calendar of Crime
QUEEN, Ellery

Victor Gollancz, London., 1952. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 222 pages.Cover edges a little bruised. Very good in very good dustwrapper rubbed at edges and internally repaired at tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
6) The Adventures of Ellery Queen
QUEEN, Ellery (vere Dannay, Frederick, and Lee, Manfred B.)

Victor Gollancz, London., 1935. First U.K. edition. Eleven stories.Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
7) The Murderer is a Fox
QUEEN, Ellery (vere Dannay, Frederick, and Lee, Manfred B.)

Victor Gollancz, London., 1945. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 184 pages. A detective novel.Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in very good, rubbed and nicked dustwrapper faded at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
8) The Devil to Pay
QUEEN, Ellery (vere Dannay, Frederick, and Lee, Manfred B.)

Victor Gollancz, London., 1938. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 288 pages. A crime novel.Bookplate on front free endpaper. Cloth faded at spine and edges. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
9) The Flight of Icarus
QUENEAU, Raymond

Calder & Boyars, London., 1973. First U.K. edition. Translated by Barbara Wright. Octavo. 192 pages. A novel set in 1896 and in which Icarus escapes from the pages of a book.Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
10) Zazie dan le Métro
QUENEAU, Raymond

The Olympia Press, Paris., 1959. First edition in English. Translated by Akbar del Piombo and Eric Kahane. The Traveller's Companion Series, No. 74. Original wrappers. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duhème.Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
11) Between Blue and Blue - A sort of novel
QUENEAU, Raymond. Wright, Barbara (translates)

The Bodley Head, London., 1967. First UK edition. Near fine in dustwrapper just a little rubbed at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
12) A Letter to Mrs. Virginia Woolf
QUENNELL, Peter

The Hogarth Press, London., 1932. First edition. Wrappers. 24 pages. Cover design by John Banting. The twelfth and last title in the Hogarth Letters series.Bookplate inside front cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
13) Suspicious Circumstances
QUENTIN, Patrick

Victor Gollancz, London., 1957. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 224 pages. A detective story.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
14) Old Fires and Profitable Ghosts - A Book of Stories
QUILLER-COUCH, A.T

Cassell, London., 1900. First edition. pp. 341, adverts dated "9.00". Original red buckram lettered in gilt. Scarce. Contains the author's most celebrated ghost stories "A Pair of Hands" and "The Seventh Man"; also his most important fantasies: "Oceanus", "The Lady of the Ship", "The Mystery of Joseph Laquedem" and "The Room of Mirrors". Covers a little marked and faded at spine and at top edge of lower panel. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($281.44)
15) Hetty Wesley
QUILLER-COUCH, A.T

Harper and Brothers, London., 1903. First edition. Octavo. A 306-page novel.Small ownership signature on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges and prelims. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
16) Noughts and Crosses - Stories, Studies, and Sketches
QUILLER-COUCH, A.T. (as "Q")

Cassell, London., 1897. Seventh thousand. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. Contains four supernatural stories.Upper corners of front free endpaper and first blank creased, otherwise near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
17) Adventures in Criticism
QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur

Cassell, London., 1896. First edition. pp viii, 428. Four pages of adverts at rear. Essays on Chaucer, Shakespeare, Lawrence Sterne, Stevenson, Zola, Swinburne, Björnson, Hall Caine, etc.Spine label a bit dusty. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
18) Noughts and Crosses - Stories, Studies and Sketches
QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur Thomas (as ''Q'')

Cassell, London., 1892. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 263. Sixteen-pages of adverts, dated 5.91, at rear. Cloth-backed patterned boards. The author's first collection of stories, four of which are on supernatural themes.Endpapers tanned. Covers a bit rubbed at the edges. Head of spine slightly bumped. Very good. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($201.03)
19) Echoes from the Oxford Magazine being reprints of seven years
QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur (contributes)

Henry Frowde, London., 1890. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 180. Parchment-backed burgundy cloth. In addition to the sixteen pieces by Quiller-Couch there are twelve by A.D. Godley and four by C.E. Montague. Spine a little bruised and discoloured as usual. One corner bruised. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
20) The Oxford Book of Ballads
QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur (edits and introduces)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press., 1927. First edition. India Paper issue. Small octavo. pp xxiv, 871. Ten page Preface by the editor. Decorative endpaper maps of the ''Border-Land''. Gilt decorated blue cloth. All edges gilt.Inscribed on the half-title page by the editor: ''[The Oxford Book of Ballads] Chosen by Arthur Quiller-Couch.'' Inscribed again on the front free endpaper: ''yours sincerely Arthur Quiller-Couch.''Covers a little marked and slightly faded ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.53)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: