cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Taos Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) No Turning Back
Qoyawayma, Polingaysi; (White, Elizabeth Q.); Carlson, Vada F.; (SIGNED)

The Universal of New Mexico Press, 1964. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by Vada F. Carlson on first end page. Dj. has edgewear, tears, some aging. Cloth bds. have some light wear, light fading on edges, light age-toning on inside bds. Although a hint of aging there is not much or no age-toning on pages, they are very good, unmarked clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) History of Steele Alabama; Saint Clair County
Qualls, Vivian Buffington; (SIGNED)

History of Steele Alabama; Saint Clair County
Thompson Printing, 1974. Cloth. Collectible: Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page thus "Greetings from the author, Vivian B. Qualls". Redish cloth boards have light shelfwear, text square in spine, no tears, small bookstore stamp on inside ft. bd. lower edge. Pages clean, crisp and tight, are tan, a hint of age-toning on edges, a couple of dog-ears, moderate highlighting & marks- only on about two or so pages, r... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) The Nature of the Place: A Study of Great Plains Fiction
Quantic, Diane Dufva

The Nature of the Place: A Study of Great Plains Fiction
Stock photo.
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1997. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, NO age toning, tight and clean and unmarked, a few page corners folded down, 203 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Ainu Dreams: Poems
Quasha, George; Hasegawa, Chie (Buun)

Ainu Dreams: Poems
Stock photo.
Station Hill/Barrytown, Ltd, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by George Quasha on title page. Bumped lower corner, otherwise pages clean, crisp and tight. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Leap Of Faith: Memoirs Of An Unexpected Life
Queen Noor, Her Majesty

Leap Of Faith: Memoirs Of An Unexpected Life
Stock photo.
The Arab-American Lisa Halaby married King Hussein in 1978, becoming Queen Noor of Jordan. In this memoir, she writes candidl... read more

Miramax, 2005. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 476 clean and unmarked pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Balsamic Dreams: A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
Queenan, Joe

Balsamic Dreams: A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
Stock photo.
In this humorous tribute to all those born in the United States between 1947 and 1961, film and pop culture critic Queenan ar... read more

Henry Holt & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good +. Old price sticker on back of dj. Clean, tight copy. 211 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
7) Casanova in London
Quennell, Peter

Stein and Day, 1971. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean tight unmarked copy, no dust jacket but flaps and title from front of dj tucked inside front cover, 198 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) The Big Banana
Quesada, Roberto

The Big Banana
Stock photo.
The tale of a Honduran actor in New York City, living in the vibrant Latino community there.

Arte Publico Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Clean tight and unmarked, no creases or rips, 248 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) ONE NIGHT IN HOLLYWOOD: A One Act Play in Verse
Quick, Dorothy

Portland, Maine: Falmouth Publishing House, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Poor. Very good hardcover. DJ is there but has pieces missing from cover; endflaps in tact. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Everywoman's Guide to Sexual Fulfillment: An Illustrated Lifetime Guide to Your Sexuality and Sensuality
Quilliam, Susan

Everywoman's Guide to Sexual Fulfillment: An Illustrated Lifetime Guide to Your Sexuality and Sensuality
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., 192 like new looking pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) La Fille Sur Le Plongeoir (Coeur Grenadine)
Quin-Harkin, Janet

France: Bayard Poche, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. IN FRENCH. Owner name, inscribed notes, pen impression on cover. Pages bright and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) The Bridesmaids : Grace Kelly, Princess of Monaco, and Six Inimate Friends
Quine, Judith Balaban

New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. First Thus. Large print edition of Grace Kelley seen through the eyes of her bridesmaids; edge chipping on dj; small hole in cover at bottom of spine; interior fine, no rips or tears, unmarked, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) The Original Sin: A Self-Portrait
Quinn, Anthony

Little, Brown, 1972. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings, inside dj. flap upper corner has been torn. Cocked spine. Binding and pages good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Providence: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest
Quinn, Daniel

Providence: The Story of a Fifty-Year Vision Quest
Stock photo.
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Lightly bumped tips. Pages as new. 175 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) To Heal the Earth: A Theology of Ecology
Quinn, Frederick [SIGNED]

Upper Room, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, front cover curling away from fore-edge, tight binding, 159 bright white unmarked pages, inscribed by author in green ink on title page to Bill with last name hard to make out as is the sentence he wrote, signature legible "Fred Quinn" and place he signed Warsaw Poland. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) Everyone's Money Book
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delta, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Like new spine. Slt edgewear cover, tips. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
17) Beginner's Vietnamese
Quinn, Robert M

Beginner's Vietnamese
Stock photo.
Hippocrene Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second printing, no creases in spine, no slant, light shelf and edgewear, tight binding, 515 bright white unmarked pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.25
18) Milton s Eisenhower Years at Kansas State University
Quiring, Virginia M.; (editor)

Kansas State Univ, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. VG+/VG. A clean, tight copy, dj. in protective brodart, mild wear. Book has a very slight slant to spine from mild shelfwear, 119 clean, tight like new looking pages. Bds have muslin cloth on half, hard cover spine. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) The Legislative Branch: Institutions of American Democracy
Quirk, Paul, J.; Binder, Sarah A

The Legislative Branch: Institutions of American Democracy
Stock photo.
Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Tips of back board bumped, clean tight and unmarked copy, apparently unused and unread, 584 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Choking on Marlon Brando: A Memoir
Quirke, Antonia

Overlook, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. Type: Advance Uncorrected Proof New looking Uncorrect Proof copy, memoir by English film critic, 310 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: