Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Transitions and Consolidation of Democracy in Africa
Quainoo, Samuel Ebow

Binghamton, New York, U.S.A: Global Academic Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an outstanding work on democracy in Africa. The book has a crease on the upper rear corner. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
2) FEDERAL REGULATORY DIRECTORY
Congressional Quarterly's

Washington, D.C: Congressional Quarterlys, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Tthis book is a Federal Regulatory Directory, Sixth Edition. It is an excellence research source for finding information on the the governmnent. The front upper corner has a light hint of wear. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) EMBRACE THE SERPENT
Quayle, Marilyn T.; Northcott, Nancy T

New York, NY: Crown Publications, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a novel about the Russians trying to regain control of Cuba after Castro's death. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) The King is Dead
Queen, Ellery

Boston: Little, Brown And Co, 1952. Hard Cover. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Red leatherette covers with black lettering. Printer red dyed top edge pages. Corners lightly bumped. Spine edges lightly chipped. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 220 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) QUEENS FULL
Queen, Ellery Editor

New York: Random House, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a collection of three noveletts and two short stories. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) MISADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Queen, Ellery Editor

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is a first class mystery story written by the incomparable Ellery Queen. If you are a Sherlock Holmes fan, this book is a must .The book has some slight edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
7) THE DEVIL TO PAY
Queen, Ellery (edited By)

New York: Triangle Books, 1941. Hard Cover. Fair/good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love fiction, this book is for you. Binding cracked. Corners and edges worn. Sticker on first page. Pages yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Last Woman in His Life
Queen, Ellery (edited By)

New York: The World Publishing Co, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The personal belongings of several beautiful women were found at the scene of a brutal murder of an internationally known male jet setter. 185 pages. Grey covers with black lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Cop Out
Queen, Ellery (edited By)

New York: The World Publishing Co, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the chilling tale of a payroll robberry and murder and the stunning aftermath of 7 unbearable days in a typical American town. Black covers with grey lettering. 180 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
10) COMPLETE KARATE
Queen, J. Allen

NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Welcome to the exciting world of Karate, a means for improving self-confidence, discipline and a means of self-defence. Orange covers with white lettering. 191 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text.Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) COMPLETE KARATE
Queen, J. Allen

New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Welcome to the exciting art and sport of Karate. Orange covers with white lettering. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) KARATE BASICS
Queen, J. Allen

New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anyone can learn this exciting sport. Even you if you want to. Red covers with white and yellow lettering and pictures of karate participants in action. 128 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) KARATE BASICS
Queen, J. Allen

New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anyone can learn this exciting sport. Even you if you want to. Red covers with white and yellow lettering and pictures of karate participants in action. 128 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) THE PAST WE SHARE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH AND AMERICAN PEOPLES
Quennell, And Hodge (Editors)

New York: Prometheus Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. The library's pocket is inside the book. The library repaired the binding. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) MY SON THE MURDERER
Patrick Quentin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Heavy wear to DJ. Yellowing to pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) MARRIAGE: A DISCOVERY TOGETHER
Quesnell, John G

Fides Publishers, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for those who wish to truly understand mariage. The book has some lite pen marks. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE MANAGEMENT: AN INTRODUCTION
Quible, Zane K

Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Insightful and full of practical information, this book will help you grasp the essentials of office management. Corners and edges worn. The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The librarys pocket is inside the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE COLLEGE BLUE BOOK
Quick, Amanda C

New York: Macmian, 2004. Thirty First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is the 31st edition of The College Blue Book. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
19) NORTHERN EDGE
Quick, Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Donald I Fine, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This story takes place in Alaska and explores a friendship between two women who begin their acquaintance as rivals for the same man. Blue covers with white spine and blue lettering. 217 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Facing God
Quiery, William H

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1967. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book has some slight edge/shelf wear. The book is an ex-school book with school markings. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: