Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Research in the Antarctic
Quam, Louis O. (Ed.)

Washington, D.C.: American Association for the Advancement of Science. 1971. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, Subtitle: "A Symposium presented at the Dallas meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - December, 1968," 768 pages, foldout map. Browning to front endpapers, perhaps from a newspaper clipping. Previous owner name. The d.j. has a little edgewear and some chipping at top of spine, VG+/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
2) Sonata in D Major for Flute (Oboe, Violin) and Basso Continuo (Hortus Musicus 3)
Quantz, Johann Joachim

Kassel: Bärenreiter. 1961. Paperback. VG. Sheet music in 3 parts (separate sheets for flute and basso continuo parts). An ex-library copy with usual markings but showing only gentle and limited use (no borrowings on "date due" slip). ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Concerto "Pour Potsdam" and Basso Continuo (Hortus Musicus 76)
Quantz, Johann Joachim

Kassel: Bärenreiter. 1981. Paperback. VG+. Sheet music. An ex-library copy with usual markings and labels but otherwise showing only gentle and limited use (no borrowings on "date due" slip). ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
4) Trio Sonata in E-flat Major for Flute, Violin and Basso Continuo or for flute and Harpsichord Obbligato (Hortus Musicus 235)
Quantz, Johann Joachim; Hugo Ruf (ed.)

Kassel: Bärenreiter-Verlag (Hortus Musicus). 1987. Paperback. VG+. Sheet music, paperback, an ex-library copy with labels and usual markings but showing little if any use (just 2 borrowings on "date due" slip). 4 solo scores laid in, preface in English and German. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
5) Trio Sonata in G Minor for Treble Recorder, Flute (Violin) and Basso Continuo (Hortus Musicus 248*
Quantz, Johann Joachim; Hugo Ruf (ed.)
No longer available
6) The Negro in the Civil War (new edition)
Quarles, Benjamin

Boston: Little Brown and Company. 1969. Paperback. VG+.. Trade paperback, 379 pages. Clean inside, no owner markings. White covers have light tanning, spine is uncreased. Overall VERY GOOD+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
7) Phase 1
Quartuccio, Sal (editor)

Brooklyn, NY: John Carbonaro. 1971. Paperback. NF. Stapled magazine-size "educational, illustrated story book ... published once in a blue moon." Stories by Chuck Robinson, Ernie Colon, Denny O'Neil, Gerry Conway, Phil Seuling, Marv Wolfman, Jeff Jones, Kathy Barr, Bil Maher, Mike Kaluta, Kenneth Smith, Tom Sutton, Steve Fritz, Len Wein and Neal Adams. Cover illustration by Kenny Barr; other illustrations by Dan Adkins, Murphy Anderson, Billy Graham, Ken Kelly, Dan Recchia, Syd Shores, Bill ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
8) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

NY: HarperCollins. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, hastily SIGNED by Quale on the title page. Fine/Fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
9) The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane

NY: HarperCollins. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. HArdcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED and dated by author on front free endpaper. A nice copy in NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
10) The Misadvertures of Sherlock Holmes
Queen, Ellery (editor), Mark Twain, O. Henry, Bret Harte, Agatha Christie, Carolyn Welles, Vincent Starrett, and Many Others

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company. 1944. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket, 356 pages plus bibliography, acknowledgements, etc. Stories by 33 different authors which feature Sherlock Holmes; stories include parody, travesty, burlesque and exact imitation. Very clean inside, previous owner name neatly written on front free end paper. Top edge is red; light moisture freckling on top edge and outside edge. Black cloth covers with red art and typography are bright. Tips of cov... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $202.50
11) Complete Karate
Queen, J. Allen

New York, NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. NF. Larger format trade paperback, 191 pages, photographs throughout. Light bumping to tips; a nice copy in NEAR FINE condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
12) BYRON: A Self-Portrait (Letters and Diaries, 1798-1824) Volume 1
Quennell, Peter (editor)

NY: Humanities Press. 1967. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover, 358 pages. Republication of 1950 edition. A fresh, bright copy with no owner markings, Red cloth covers are clean, spine lightly sunned. Overall VG++ condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) Mississippi Steamboatin' (A History of Steamboating on the Mississippi and Its Tributaries)
Quick, Herbert and Edward

NY: Henry Holt. 1938. Second Edition. Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover, 342 pages, illustrations and photos. Clean of owner markings inside, pages lightly tanned, many of the plates are lightly foxed as are the title page and inside covers. Inside back hinge starting. Grey cloth covers have light silverfishing at edges of spine and back panel, title block with gilt title on spine is bright. Overall VG- condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Essays and Studies Presented to William Ridgeway
Quiggin, E.C. ed

Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press. 1966. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, NoDj, reprint of the 1913 edition. Ex-library with usual markings, but otherwise clean, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
15) Old Fires and Profitable Ghosts - A Book of Stories
Quiller-Couch, A. T. (Q)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sone. 1900. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G. Hardcover, 384 pages plus ads. According to the preface, "the stories in this book are of revenants; persons who either in spirit or in body revisit old scenes, return upon old selves or old emotions, or relate a message from a world beyond perception." Some of the stories seem to be for entertainment value, others actually based on historical happenings. Ex-library copy which has had spine replaced but original boards kept. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: