cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Ravenswood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) MONSTER OF GOD The Man-Eating Predators in the Jungles and the Mind
Quammen, David

MONSTER OF GOD The Man-Eating Predators in the Jungles and the Mind
W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393051404 . Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. 315 pages. "Casting his expert eye over the rapidly diminishing areas of wilderness where predators still reign, the award-winning author of The Song of the Dodo examines the fate of lions in India's Gir forest, of saltwater crocodiles in northern Australia, of brown bears in the mountains of Romania, and of Siberian tigers in the Russian Far East. In th... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
2) AUNT CEECEE, AUNT BELLE, AND MAMA'S SURPRISE
Quattlebaum, Mary

AUNT CEECEE, AUNT BELLE, AND MAMA'S SURPRISE
A young girl tries to plan a surprise birthday party for her Mama, but her two aunts keep trying to get in on the act and are... read more

Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385322755 . Ex-library - clean and tight condition, usual laminated cover & library markings. Scuffing & light edgewear to jacket. Pages are clean and a few pages are lightly wrinkled. Colour illus. "Chesworth's (Archibald Frisby) cartoon artwork, an homage to the Jazz Age, adds an effervescent charm to Quattlebaum's (Jazz, Pizzazz, and the Silver Threads) tongue-in-cheek tale of an eccentric family att... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE August 2004
Queen, Ellery

ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE August 2004
Dell Magazines. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. internal pages clean & tight, a little yellow ink soiling outer edge of pages. Cover has light edge/corner wear , some corner creasing. 144 pages. Stories by: Terence Faherty, Barbara Cleverly, David Williams, Robert Barnard, Kinley Roby & others.... (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) THE CHINESE ORANGE MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery

THE CHINESE ORANGE MYSTERY
Triangle Books. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Queen's 8th case, #187, first Triangle edition. HC has minor corner/spine edge wear, corner bumping, very clean. Inscription on first endpage. Interior pages clean & tight, 3-4 pages have tiny tears, some age yellowing. 300 pages. DJ has small chips & tears, edgewear, nice & bright, light spotting on back. Not price clipped, small tear on flap. "What Inspector Richard Queen wanted to know was the identity of the murdered m... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) QUEEN'S BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
Queen, Ellery

QUEEN'S BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition 1954. Gold cloth HC has very slight soiling on cover & page edges, minimal edgewear/bumping. Book slightly cocked forward. Interior pages are clean & tight. Small booksellers plate & signature of previous owner on front endpage. DJ has edgewear, small chips & tears, one larger to bottom front of spine, light soiling to back, price clipped. 228 pages. "Queen's Bureau of... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) THE GREEN TURTLE MYSTERY
Queen, Ellery Jr

THE GREEN TURTLE MYSTERY
Nyc: Comet Books. Good. 1949. Softcover. B002BF2X3O . Interior pages have some age tanning to page edges and inside covers. All pages are tight. There is a light watermark to long edge of pages, which affects inside edge of 1st section of pages. Pages all turn freely and are only slightly wrinkled. Gift inscription on endpage. Cover has moderate edgewear and some rubbing, with light soiling and a small edge tear on rear. "Djuna and Ben weren't sure they believed in ghosts. The little girl who... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) THE EAGLES: THE HILL OF THE DEAD
Quiller, Andrew

THE EAGLES: THE HILL OF THE DEAD
U. K.: Mayflower. Good+. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, slight corner curling, light creasing, a little edge rubbing, blue ink markings on top edge of pages. Internal pages are clean and tight, age tanning to pages and rear cover. "Rome A. D. 81. The screams o fhis admirers echo across the crowded Colosseum as the gladiator Vulpus brings another opponent to the point of death. Wounds gape, blood seeps into the burning sand and the mob howls for he kill. Vulpus ra... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) MY ISHMAEL: The Phenomenon Continues
Quinn, Daniel

MY ISHMAEL:  The Phenomenon Continues
The sequel to Quinn's earlier novel, "Ishmael", which won Ted Turner's $500,000 prize for a work of fiction that proposed the... read more

Bantam Books. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0553379658 . Very good used condition - light edge & corner wear, light soiling, some corner curling, name written inside cover. Pages clean & unmarked. Sequel to Ishmael. Winner of the Turner Tomorrow Fellowship, Quinn's Ishmael is an underground bestseller and a testament for a burgeoning spiritual movement. Now Quinn presents an extraordinary sequel, a companion novel to startlingly original that even Ishmael's most faithful readers wil... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) THE HANDICAPPER'S STAKES FESTIVAL Class Evaluation, Simulcasting, Cross-Track Betting, and the Nation's New Stakes Menagerie
Quinn, James

THE HANDICAPPER'S STAKES FESTIVAL Class Evaluation, Simulcasting,  Cross-Track Betting, and the Nation's New Stakes Menagerie
William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket is fine other than light edge wrinkling. The author shows bettors how to maximize the potential for such wagers as simulcasting, cross-track betting and stakes festivals, as well as describing how to avoid painful and costly mistakes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) THE ABCS OF THOROUGHBRED HANDICAPPING
Quinn, James

THE ABCS OF THOROUGHBRED HANDICAPPING
William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688065503 . Hardcover is clean & tight other than small name crossed out inside cover. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing. "Psychologist and handicapping author Quinn has devised a test for bettors to gauge their knowledge of handicapping. Believing in "testing as a means of instruction, " he provides 890 multiple-choice and true/false questions designed to identify minimum and master level co... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) FIGURE HANDICAPPING A Practical Guide to the Interpretation and Use of Speed and Pace Figures
Quinn, James

FIGURE HANDICAPPING A Practical Guide to the Interpretation and Use of  Speed and Pace Figures
William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688105823 . Excellent condition. Hardcover has name marked out inside front cover, slight soiling to bottom edge. Internal pages clean & tight. Jacket has very light edgewear, no tears. Review: "You want to make money playing the horses, this book is a must, January 22, 1999. The book explains how to break up each race into feet per seconds. You get a complete understanding of pace and speed. The only two fact... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.95
12) CLASS OF THE FIELD New Performance Ratings for Thoroughbreds
Quinn, James

CLASS OF THE FIELD New Performance Ratings for Thoroughbreds
William Morrow. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0688112773 . Excellent condition. Pages clean & tight, very light edgewear & scuffing to cover. 144 pages. Author outlines his '100-point Blueboy Method', a method for rating class that avoids the flaws of its predecessors by assessing real abilities....and original contribution to racetrack handcappers everywhere. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) HANDICAPPING BY EXAMPLE
Quirin, William L. Ph. D

HANDICAPPING BY EXAMPLE
William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688059295 . Hardcover has name crossed out (small) inside front cover & a little bumping to corners, otherwise clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, tanning to edges. How to pick winning horses in a variety of situations where standard handicapping principles may not apply. "Here's a thoroughly practical book that provides concrete examples of how to put into practice modern theories of ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) THE LOUVRE Museum Guide & Maps
Quoniam, Pierre

Paris: Editions Des Musees Nationaux. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Translation by C. De Chabannes. Small softcover with stiff wraps. Edgewear very light, light scuffing to cover. Pages clean & tight. Pencilled price erased on first endpage. 95 pages. Includes numerous colour photos and some b/w photos of various works of art. Also includes detached 4-page floor layout of the museum. "The Palace and Museum of the Louvre .... Was originally a Mediaval fortress, built under Philippe August in 1200... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: