Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Dog Owners Guide to American and English Cocker Spaniels: Everything You Need to Know About Your Spaniel, Including Health Care, Training, Breeding A
Quelch, Dorothy; Wise, Phyllis

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Tetra Pr, 1987. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with one slightly bumped corner else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Colosseum
Quennell, Peter

New York: Newsweek Books, 1971. Previous owner's stamp on half-title, title and table of contents and book is very slightly shelfworn. Clean other than owner's stamps. Dustjacket has badly sunned spine is a little rubbed, especially at spine. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Lie By Moonlight
Quick, Amanda

Lie By Moonlight
Stock photo.
In this Victorian-era work of romantic suspense, Miss Concordia Glade, and Ambrose Wells, an "inquiry agent" (i.e., a private... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2005. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and whole.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Blessings (Large Print)
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Doubleday, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Blessings
Quindlen, Anna

Blessings
Stock photo.
Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a past that includes her m... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Price on back wrap is inked out else book is clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
6) Banished Children of Eve
Quinn, Peter

Banished Children of Eve
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of small peeled places at the bottom of the spine where a piece of aggressive adhesive was removed. This book was used (gently) in a retirement community library and there is a stamp inside the front wrap and one on the first page but none of the other usual library marks--text and edges are clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
7) Essays on the English Language Medieval and Modern
Quirk, Randolph

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1968. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities and has two areas on first page marked out in black magic marker. The text is clean and the binding is straight and tight. The dustjacket shows some wear with rubbing and snagging at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: