Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Global Village Books

Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert, Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush

New York: Gallery Books, 1989. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Small 4to. Previous owner's inscription - else fine. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
2) Henry's Awful Mistake
Quackenbush, Robert, Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush

New York: Gallery Books, 1989. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. First US Edition. Small 4to. Small gift inscription - else fine. An easy reader for ages 6-8 .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
3) A Pictorial History of Australian Painting
Quartenmaine, Peter; Watkins, Jonathan

London: Bison, 1989. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio. 192pp, profusely illus. mainly in full colour. Traces Australian painting with a detailed discussion of almost 100 pictures painted between 1792 and 1987.A lovely book. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.45)
4) PSYCHOPATHOLOGICAL DISORDERS OF CHILDHOOD
Quay, Herbert C & Werry, John S

New York: John Wiley, 1972. . xvi,469pp. Vg h/c in sl rubbed and chipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. PSYCHOLOGY ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($17.31)
5) A Time to Speak
Quayle, Anthony

London: Sphere, 1992. 512pp, b&w photos. Very well written autobiog. from British thespian.. ISBN: 0747410283. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Theatre. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
6) The King is Dead
Queen, Ellery

Penguin, 1960. Paperback. Fair. First Thus. Well read, browned copy with book exchange and owner stamp. Sound reading copy. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.56)
7) Ellery Queen's Book of First Appearances: 27 Stories By Stanley Ellin, Harry Kemelman, Robert L Fish, Lillian De La Torre, and Others
Queen, Ellery

New York: The Dial Press, 1982. Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0385277741. A collection of stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine by up and coming authors. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.58)
8) Ellery Queen's Book of First Appearances: 27 Stories By Stanley Ellin, Harry Kemelman, Robert L Fish, Lillian De La Torre, and Others
Queen, Ellery

New York: The Dial Press, 1982. Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0385277741. A collection of stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine by up and coming authors. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.58)
9) Ellery Queen's Murdercade
Queen, Ellery

London: Pan Books, 1978. 23 strories from 'Ellery Queen's mystery magazine'. Covers rubbed else good. ISBN: 0330255428. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.56)
10) The Fourth Side of the Triangle
Queen, Ellery

London: Penguin, 1969. Sound reading copy with very rubbed cover, top rh corner cut off.. ISBN: 014993028X. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $3.50 ($3.19)
11) IN THE QUEENS' PARLOUR (Parlor) and Other Leaves From the Editors' Notebook
Queen, Ellery

London: Gollancz, 1957. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. 'a book of delightful table-talk, by an expert in the lore of his subjeckt, about matters pertaining thereto.' Wonderful trivia for crime fiction buffs. Book has old price 40c written in the dustjacket else a very nice copy in yellow paper wrapper. 195pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. CRIME AND MYSTERY FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.22)
12) The Family in Various Cultures
Queen, Stuart A.; Habenstein, Robert W

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. viii,460pp, index. . ISBN: 0397472978. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. Families, Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
13) Quotations from Shakespeare
Quennell, Peter (notes and introduction)

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. 279pp, colour & b&w ills. Illus eps. Produced on beautiful paper stock. Lovely book. ISBN: sbn 718106377. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Shakespeare. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.58)
14) LONDON DIARY
Reynolds Quentin

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1941. Original Cloth. Good/Good. First Australian Edition. 250pp. Descirbed as 'uncensored and unedited'. Very contemporary account of the London Blitz. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.50 ($13.21)
15) Deception
Quick, Amanda

New York: Bantam, 1993. Historical romance. ISBN: 0553095099. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Romance. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.66)
16) THE MODERN STAGE AND OTHER WORLDS
Quigley, Austin

New York & London: Methuen, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good First Thus. xvi,320pp. Vg. paperback ed.. THEATRE, DRAMA CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.11)
17) Antique Furniture
Quigley, Harold

Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0851797342. A specialist's guide to antique furniture - history, identifying styles and periods, famous makers, the French influence, what to look for a t auctions. VG.. FURNITURE ANTIQUES ANTIQUE 0851797342 MISCELLANY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.83 ($11.69)
18) King's Royal
Quigley, John

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.50 ($11.39)
19) Films in America 1929 - 1969
Quigley, Martin Jr. And Richard Gertner

New York: Golden Press, 1970. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. First Edition. 4to. A panoramic view of four decades of sound. Dj very edge worn, but repaired and protected. 370 pp. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.50 ($11.39)
20) Not an Easy Target. Self-Protection for Women
Quigley, Paxton

Not an Easy Target. Self-Protection for Women
Stock photo.
New York: Fireside, 1995. 188pp. ISBN: 0671890816. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Self-Protection, self Defence. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
Australia (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: