Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Kosher Humor
Rabinowitz, Rabbi H. R

Kosher Humor
Jerusalem: Rubin Mass Ltd, 1986 Soft cover in good+ condition. Light rubbing and creasing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 224 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
2) Barnard Castle & Teesdale : a Victorian Perspective
Rackham, Robin A

Barnard Castle & Teesdale : a Victorian Perspective
Great Britain: The Teesdale Buildings Preservation Trust, 1988 A staple-bound soft cover in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, slight age browning to page edges, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 38 plates with accompanying text. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
3) Once Upon an Island
Radford-Evans, J

Once Upon an Island
London: Spring Books, 1949 Hard back in good condition. Some rubbing to cover corners and spine. Ink inscription on front end paper. Age-browning to pages. Binding is good and secure. Dust jacket is fair with creasing and loss at spine ends. 188 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
4) Hippolyte et Aricie
Rameau, Jean-Philippe

Hippolyte et Aricie
Paris: Opera National De Paris , 1997 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor rubbing and creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 137 pages. Notes to be read before the performance and synopsis in english, french and german, main body of text in French. A substantial programme with many illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
5) The Evolution of Yugoslav Nationalities Policy : Some Methodical Considerations (Bradford Studies on Yugoslavia Number 15)
Ramet, Pedro

The Evolution of Yugoslav Nationalities Policy : Some Methodical Considerations (Bradford Studies on Yugoslavia Number 15)
Great Britain: University of Bradford, 1990 Soft cover in very good- condition. Minor creasing and yellowing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. Typewritten, on A4 paper, neatly bound. 21 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.28)
6) Select Poetical Works of Allan Ramsay, Including his Gentle Shepherd with a Prefatory Memoir of the Author and His Writings
Ramsay, Allan

Select Poetical Works of Allan Ramsay, Including his Gentle Shepherd with a Prefatory Memoir of the Author and His Writings
London: William and Robert Chambers., 1859 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers. Light marking and age browning internally, no serious markings. Binding is good and secure. 179 pages. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
7) A Ship Too Far : The Truth about the Loss of the Derbyshire
Ramwell, Dave; Madge, Tim

A Ship Too Far : The Truth about the Loss of the Derbyshire
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 Hard back in very good- condition. A couple of light markings to covers. Previous owner's label on title page, slight browning to page margins, a few notes in pencil in margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with minor rubbing. 162 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.89)
8) The Etruscans
Randall-Maciver, David

The Etruscans
Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1927 Bound in brown cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Sunning to spine, covers are otherwise clean. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 152 pages with 16 illustrations and fold-out map. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
9) English Repetitional Grammar (Englische Repetitions-Grammatik)
Rauch, Prof. Dr. Chr

English Repetitional Grammar (Englische Repetitions-Grammatik)
Berlin: L. Dehmigte's Verlag, 1899 Bound in paper-covered stiff card covers with cloth spine. In good condition; an acceptable working copy. Covers are a bit grubby with rubbing to edges. A few pencil markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 120 pages. Foreword in German, main contents are in English on the each left page, with the corresponding german text on the facing page. No publishing date, circa late 19th century.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
10) Chansonnier Historique Du XVIII Siecle, Volume VI
Raunie, Emile

Chansonnier Historique Du XVIII Siecle, Volume VI
Paris: A Quantin , 1882 Soft cover in good condition. Browning and fading to spine, marking to covers, minor wear to edges, splitting to covers at spine edges. Binding is good and secure. Light foxing and marking internally, generally clean. 368 pages with 5 illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
11) Chansonnier Historique Du XVIII Siecle, Volume II
Raunie, Emile

Chansonnier Historique Du XVIII Siecle, Volume II
Paris: A Quantin , 1880 Soft cover in good condition. Browning and fading to spine, marking to covers, minor wear to edges, wear to spine ends. Binding is good and secure. A few spots of foxing and light markings internally, generally clean. 328 pages with 5 illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
12) The Struggle for Kenya
Rawcliffe, D. H

The Struggle for Kenya
London: Victor Gollancz, 1954 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking to covers. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 189 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
13) Life and Nature at the English Lakes
Rawnsley, Rev. H. D

Life and Nature at the English Lakes
Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons, 1899 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light rubbing and marking to covers, some foxing to external page edges. Browning to end papers, inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing at edge of margins and to first and last few pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 192 pages plus publishers catalogue. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
14) Background to Philately : An Anthology of Papers Read of the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain
Ray, Leslie R. And B. Rogers-Tillstone (selected by)

Background to Philately : An Anthology of Papers Read of the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain
London: Blandford Press Ltd, 1953 Bound in blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, some foxing to external page edges. Light foxing to first few pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket with marking, especially at edges, some loss at edges and repaired tear across front cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
15) Powerstock Station - All Change
Read, Diana P

Powerstock Station - All Change
Great Britain: D P Read , 1996 Soft cover in good+ condition. A couple of creases to covers, slight rubbing to edges. Slight bend to bottom corner of first few pages, internally clean, binding is tight. Signed by the author on the title page. 101 pages. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
16) Historic St. Andrews and Its University
Read, John

Historic St. Andrews and Its University
St Andrews: W. C. Henderson & Son Ltd., 1939 A staple-bound booklet in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking and light rubbing to covers, staples are beginning to rust. 'From the author' written in ink on the half-title page, slight browning to page tops, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 30 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
17) The Christian in Politics
Reckitt, Maurice B

The Christian in Politics
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1946 Paperback in good+ condition. Some browning and minor wear to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 119 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
18) The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1848. Volume I
Redhead, T. W

The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1848. Volume I
Edinburgh.: William & Robert Chambers., 1848 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to the covers, wear to the spine ends. Some internal foxing and minor marking but on whole relatively clean. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 320 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
19) The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1849. Volume II
Redhead, T. W

The French Revolutions from 1789 to 1849. Volume II
Edinburgh.: William & Robert Chambers., 1848 Bound in decorative red cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to the covers, slight wear to the spine ends. Some internal foxing and minor marking but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. A decent reading copy. 328 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
20) Story of Sarli the Barrier Reef Turtle
Rees, Leslie

Story of Sarli the Barrier Reef Turtle
Sydney: John Sands Pty. Ltd. Bound in grey card covers with dark blue titling. In good condition. Some creasing and marking to covers, occassional markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 43 pages with illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Walter Cunningham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: