Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (27)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Acequia Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) Pioneers of the San Juan Country
Sarah Platt Decker Chapter D.A.R

Durango, CO: Sarah Platt Decker Chapter D.A.R., 1965. Wraps Reprint Very Good in Wraps Reprint of the 1942 publication. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
2) RMS Dictionary of Light Microscopy
RMS, Nomenclature Committee of the and S. Bradbury, P. J. Evenett, H. Haselmann, H. Piller

New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1989. Wraps Near Fine in Wraps (Microscopy Handbook , 15) ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $43.50
Add to cart 
3) Les oeuvres de Francois Rabelais [Gargantua, Pantaguel, Pantagruel le tiers livre, Pantagruel le quart livre]
Rabelais, Francois

Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1919-1925. Vellum Very Good Four 12mo volumes bound in vellum with gilt lettering, woodcut illustrations and initials, chapter headings printed in red. Covers sunned and foxed, foxing to page edges and outermost leaves. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)





Price: $163.00
Add to cart 
4) South of Forty From the Mississippi to the Rio Grande: A Bibliography
Rader, Jesse L

Norman OK: University of Oklahoma, 1947. Cloth First edition Fine in Very Good DJ D/j shows some wear at the extremities i.e. short tears, creases etc., otherwise nice, bright, unfaded, unclipped jacket. Most extensive record in book form of source material on the Southwest assembled up to the time of its publication. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $163.00
Add to cart 
5) Trickster, The A Study in American Indian Mythology
Radin, Paul

New York: Philosophical Library, 1956. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ With commentaries by C.G. Jung and Karl Kerenyi. Front cover of dj has few small black smudges, rear panel has a small triangular chip missing from upper righthand area. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
6) An Historical Legend of the Zapotecs (Ibero-Americana 9)
Radin, Paul

Berkeley: University of California, 1935. Staplebound Wraps Good 8vo, 29 pp. Wrappers worn, torn, chipped, tape-repaired; corners bumped, previous owner's blind stamp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
7) Lion's Mouth, The: Concluding Chapters of Autobiography
Raine, Kathleen

New York: Braziller, 1978. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Good DJ 8vo, 163 pp. Page edges a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket a bit handled, rubbed, edgeworn. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
8) Land Unknown, The (Chapters of Autobiography)
Raine, Kathleen

New York: Braziller, 1975. Cloth First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 207 pp. Page edges a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Light edgewear to jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
9) Inner Journey of the Poet, The
Raine, Kathleen

Ipswich: Golgonooza, 1976. Sewn in Wrappers First edition Very Good 8vo, 24 pp. Edition of 500 copies. A lecture. Wrapper edgeworn, sunned at spine, with small sticker mark on rear. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
10) Thomas Taylor the Platonist Selected Writings
Raine, Kathleen and George Mills Harper

Princeton, NJ: Princeton, 1969. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Bollingen Series LXXXVIII. 544pp. Unclipped dj is In protective acetate jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $65.20
Add to cart 
11) Giornale di Venezia
Rainer, Dachine

Salzburg: University of Salzburg, 1996. Wraps Near Fine Salzburg Studies in English Literature. 8vo, 109 pp. Inscribed by the poet. Front of wrapper very lightly bumped, fax # of publisher has been corrected in ink, otherwise unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)



Price: $32.60
Add to cart 
12) Droles de Journal
Rakosi, Carl

West Branch, Iowa: Toothpaste, 1981. Cloth First edition Fine Wide 8vo, pp. unnumbered. Edition limited to 150 numered copies (this is no. 126), signed by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
13) Amulet
Rakosi, Carl

New York: New Directions, 1967. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 88 pp. Very slight dustsoiling to boards, tiny fore-edge spot affecting a few page edges, small sticker ghost on front free endpaper, pages tanned. Jacket priceclipped and a bit sunned. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)






Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
14) Margarita, esta linda la mar
Ramirez, Sergio

Margarita, esta linda la mar
Stock photo.
Santiago de Chile: Alfaguara, 1998. Self-Wraps Fine 8vo, 373 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
15) Hatful of Tigers: Reflections on Art, Culture and Politics
Ramirez, Sergio. Translated by D. J. Flakoll

Willimantic: Curbstone, 1995. Boards First U.S. edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 12mo, 135 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)


Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
16) A Guide To Longplay Jazz Records
Ramsey, Frederic, Jr

New York: Long Player, 1954. Wraps First printing Good 8vo, 263 pp., illus., ads. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, 1" tear at heel of spine, faint stains to rear of wrapper. binding just a bit tender where spine is creased. RN... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)




Price: $16.30
Add to cart 
17) October
Randall, Margaret

Mexico City: El Corno Emplumado, 1965. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Photos/Sculpture by Shinkichi Tajiri. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
18) Stonework of the Maya
Ranney, Edward

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1974. Wraps Reprint Very Good 119pp., illus. with photographs, map, bibliography, index. Photographs of the major Mayan sites including Tikal, Copan, Quirigua, Yaxchilan, Bonampak, Palenque, Dzibilchaltun, Coba, The Puuc, Uxmal, Chichen Itza and Tulum. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
19) Treasure Album of Pancho Villa, The
Rascoe, Jesse Ed

Toyahvale, TX: Frontier Press, 1962. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps 126pp. Illus. b&w photos. Nice Copy, No Tears or Marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
20) Wch Way 4
Rasula, Jed and Don Byrd

Los Angeles/Albany: Double Pelican, 1982. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Contains work by Robert Duncan, Duncan McNaughton, Kenneth Irby, Giodano Bruno, Edward Dorn, Bruce McClelland, Clayton Eshleman, Rosemarie Waldrop, Christopher Dewdney, Steve McCaffery, Charles Stein, Don Byrd, Clark Coolidge, Barrett Watten, Bob Perelman, John Taggart, George Quasha, Charles Bernstein, Paul Metcalf, Clayton Eshleman, Bob Callahan and Frank Chin. ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $21.70
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations