Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) MOUNTAINS, MEADOWS AND MOONBEAMS A CHILD'S SPIRITUAL READER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mary Summer Rain

Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing, 1992. A clean glossy softcover, binding is tight and straight, no chipping or tears. Interior is bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 220 pgs.. 10th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) SAVED BY THE SWORD A ROMANCE OF THE GRECO-TURKISH WAR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
St. George Rathborne

New York And London: The Hobart Co., 1898. Illustrated Salmon cloth boards, green titleing and vase & flower decoration on front cover. Spine and outer edges are sunned, tips and edges lightly bumped. Binding is tight with a mild slant. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 370 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) ROOSEVELT FROM MUNICH TO PEARL HARBOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Basil Rauch

New York: Creative Age Press, 1950. Light blue cloth boards, heavy sunning to spine and outer edges. Binding is tight and square. Tips and spine edges mildly bumped. Pages clean with light age toneing, P/O name written small and neatly on top edge of FFE. 527 pgs. hinges strong, no cracking. This is a study in the creation of a foreign policy.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE CHAMELEON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sugar Rautbord

THE CHAMELEON
Stock photo.
New York: Warner, 1999. Tight, bright & clean, fine book, previous sale price written on front endpaper, in a very fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
5) THE YEARLING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Tan cloth boards, green lettering, boy holding a fawn. soiling to front and back boards, fraying to edges, hindges weak, and pages cracked from spine, pages browning with age, Previous owners name on FFE, Pen sketches of musical instruments on back endpaper. This is still a classic, and a good read.. Tenth Printing. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) MODERN SCULPTURE A CONCISE HISTORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Herbert Read

MODERN SCULPTURE A CONCISE HISTORY
Stock photo.
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1999. A clean tight softcover, no chipping, tearing or creaseing. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 310 pgs. includes Index and b/w as well as colored photographs of Modern sculpture.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) OVER THE GATE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miss Read

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. Clean pretty rose colored calico print boards, gilt titleing framed in gilt box on spine, binding tight and square. Endpapers fully illustrated in B/W--(children in an old schoolhouse). Pages clean and bright, P/O name written small and neatly on top of FFE. Dust jacket VG, spine is sunned, one small closed tear to top of spine, otherwise edges have no chipping, price unclipped, jacket is now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 236 pgs.. First American Edition... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) FRESH FROM THE COUNTRY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miss Read

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Light blue paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine, gilt titleing on spine, light bumping to tips and edges, binding tight and straight. lovely illustrated endpapers. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light chipping and rubbing to edges, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. . 221 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by J.S. Goodall. 8vo... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) GOSSIP FROM THRUSH GREEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miss Read

Big changes are occurring at the village school in Thrush Green, and Miss Read chronicles them with her usual gentle humor.

Houghton Mifflin Co., 1982. Clean gold paper over boards, brown cloth spine, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Endpapers are green with quaint illustration of the inside of a general store. Interior & pages are bright, clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, no markings, light wear to the edges, price unclipped. 246 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by J.S. Goodall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) DANTE'S DIVINE POEM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clara Stillman Reed

Massachusetts: Wilbraham, 1962. VG blue marbled boards, gilt titeing on spine, blue cloth spine. Binding tight, square & strong. Shelf rubbing to edges. This edition is #137 of 300 copies printed at The Stinehour press, is a gift presented by the Meeting House August 29th, 1962, signed by the author Clara Stillman Reed at the end of the Introduction , To My Readers. Interior and pages bright & clean, pages unmarked. 312 pgs.. Signed by Author. Copy 137 of 300 Copies. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jack... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) TRAIN WRECKS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert C. Reed

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. VG black boards, gold cloth spine. black lettering on spine. Binding is tight and straight. Text is bright, crisp and clean, P/O gift inscription written neatly on FFE, no other markings in book. Dust jacket is Fair with two small closed tears and a one by one and a half inch piece missing from top inside corner. jacket is bright and clean and is now protected by a new clear Brodart cover, and is quite presentable. 183 pgs. with more than 300 black & white photographs... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05
12) CLARA SCHUMANN THE ARTIST AND THE WOMAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nancy B. Reich

CLARA SCHUMANN THE ARTIST AND THE WOMAN
Stock photo.
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, 1985. A clean tight softcover, binding tight and square, no chipping or tears, pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 385 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) THE STRANGER IN YOUR BED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dr. Rosalie Reichman

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1989. Clean red boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a clean solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 226 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) THE ROAD BACK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Erich Maria Remarque

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1931. Grey buckram cloth boards, spine and edges with mild sunning. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, mild age toneing, with light foxing to endpapers. 344 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Daumier FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Rey

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1965. VG blue grey cloth, bright gold lettering. Binding is tight and square Text and illustrations are clean and bright. P/O bookplate on FE. Dust jacket is Good with mild shelf rubbing, chipping to spine head & heel., one 2" mended tear. 126 reproductions, with 48 in large full color, tipped in color plates, a gorgeous book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.05
16) WORLD'S WAR EVENTS: THREE VOLUME SET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francis J. Reynolds

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, 1919. Dark green decorated cloth boards. Complete three volume set. Blind stamped floral design on corners, fold out maps. Bindings are tight and square, tips and edges have light bumping and some light fraying. interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, mild age toneing. Recorded by statesmen, commanders, historians and by men who fought or saw the great campaigns. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) GALLERY OF GHOSTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James Reynolds

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Tight, bright & clean book with bumped edges, in a good dust jacket with minor chipping to edges. Red boards illustrated with the faces of several spirits, Book tells nineteen authentic stories from ten countries.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by James Reynolds. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) TROUBLE AT GLAYE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mrs Baillie Reynolds

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1936. Orange cloth boards, with light soiling from someone's hands. Illustrated spine, (man in suit comeing down a stairway). Binding is tight and straight. Interior & pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 302 pgs. Crime Club .. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jean Rhys

This edition includes VOYAGE IN THE DARK, QUARTET, AFTER LEAVING MR. MACKENZIE, GOOD MORNING MIDNIGHT, and WIDE SARGASSO SEA.... read more

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1987. Clean attractive blue buckram cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Very light bumping to tips and spine ends. Interior and pages clean, bright, P/O name written small and neatly on top edge of FFE. Dust jacket is solid, clean, glossy, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light shelf scuffing, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 403 pgs. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) AMERICA'S FAVORITE FISHING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ANGLING FOR PANFISH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
F. Philip Rice

New York: Outdoor Life, 1964. Clean hunter green cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square, very light bumping to spine ends. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, minor rubbing to edges, price unclipped. 285 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations. this book includes Spinning, Flycasting, Trolling and Preparing and Cooking.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Berger and John Dahl. 8v... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: