Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (55)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co, 1978. Boards. Very good in worn dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
2) PAUL KLEE. Art Start
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co, 1982. Wraps. Fine condition. Color & black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
3) MARC CHAGALL, Art Start
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co, 1982. Wraps. Fine condition. Color & black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
4) DIEGO RODIGUEZ DE SILVA Y VELASQUEZ
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co., Inc, 1974. Boards. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
5) LITTLE BROWN BRUNO
Radford, Alice E

NY:: Rand McNally & Co, 1931. Edition of 1935. Orange printed paper over boards. Very minor pump to front edges of boards, small rubbed spot on spine, else fine. Scarce. Illustrated by Clayton Rawson. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
6) THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
Radin, Paul

New York:: Liveright Publishing, 1944. Reprint; Enlarged Black & Gold Edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, else good. Black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
7) BRAHMINS & BULLY BOYS. G. Frank Radway's Boston Album. Collected with an introduction and a narrative by Stephen & Brenda Halpert
Radway, G. Grank

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st printing. Clothbound. Very good in soiled and worn dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
8) THE ADVENTURE OF THE NOTORIOUS FORGER. With a letter from Christopher Morley
Randall, David

San Francisco:: Randal & Windle, 1978. Limited edition of 300 printed at the Amaranth Press with 150 for the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. Wraps. First seperate publication of an article which appeared in the Baker Street Journal in 1947, with an unpublished Morley letter. Menu for the 1978 joint dinner laid in/Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
9) THE ADVENTURE OF THE NOTORIOUS FORGER. With a letter from Christopher Morley
Randall, David

SF:: Randall & Windle, 1978. Limited edition of 300 copies. Wraps. The article here reprinted with a hitherto unpublished letter from Christopher Morley to David Randall first appeared in the Baker Street Journal, Volume I, Number 3, 1947. This is the first seperate publicaiton thereof, and the first appearance of Morley's contribution to the tale/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
10) THE SERPENT MOUND ADAMS COUNTY, OHIO. Mystery of the mound and history of the serpent. Various theories of the effigy mounds and mound builders
Randall, E. O

Columbus:: Ohio State Archaelogical and Historical Society, 1907. 2nd edition. Green cloth. Minor cover soil and wear, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
11) RIFLE SQUAD AND PLATOON IN ATTACK
Rathbun, Frank

Harrisburg:: Military Service Pub. Co, 1954. 1st edition. Pictorial cloth binding. Ex-library copy. All edges stamped. Pocket in rear. Call numbers at base of spine. Interior very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)



$25.00
12) MORE POEMS TO PONDER
(Rather, Clif.)

Oakland:: Rather press, 1968. Limited edition of 80 copies. Wraps. Very good condition. Illustrated with linoleum cuts by Lois Rather. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
13) THANKS, JANE
Rather, Clif & Lois

Oakland:: Rather Press, 1974. Limited edition of 149 copies. Wraps. A tribute to jane Grabhorn/Very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$20.00
14) ONE HANDY MAN. (A MANual for HANDicapped Printers)
Rather, Cliff

Oakland:: The Rather Press. First edition. Cloth spine with paper over boards. Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$10.00
15) CLIF'S FIZZICULTURE
Rather, Clifton

Oakland:: Rather Press, 1970. Limited edition of 75 copies. Wraps. Very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
16) HERE'S HOW: An Autobiography. Part 2
Rather, Clifton & Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1970. First edition. Only 72 copies printed. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
17) BONANZA THEATER
Rather, Lois

Oaklnad:: The Rather Press, 1977. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & whiote illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
18) THE MAN WITH THE HOE
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1977. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
19) R.W. EMERSON, TOURIST
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1979. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
20) SOME "LITTLE" MAGAZINES
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1971. Limited edition of 148 copies. One of 100 bound by Filmer Brothers. One piece orange cloth binding. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$50.00
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations