Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from afinebookshop

Bookseller: afinebookshop (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: afinebookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Solid-State Devices Manual
R.C.A., Illustrated by R.C.A. Solid State Division, Circuit Diagrams

Somerville, New Jersey. U.S.A.: R.C.A. Solid State Division. 1975. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good/N/A. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 750pp. Technical handbook. INTEGRATED CIRCUITS, DISCRETE DEVICES, ELECTRONICS R.C.A. SOLID STATE DIVISION, CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
2) The Story of Britain in the Middle Ages
R J Unstead, Illustrated by Victor Ambrus

London: Transworld Publishers Ltd, 1971. Soft Cover. Good -/No Jacket. First Thus. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some rubbing and crese to this copy. 108pp plus index.. HISTORY CHILDRENS VICTOR AMBRUS 0552540021. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
3) Kidnapped
R L Stevenson, Illustrated by A M Trotter

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. rubbing fading and wear to the cover of this copy. soiled page edges, tight copy.283pp. plus publishes catalogue.. A M TROTTER. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
4) The Roll of the Drum and Other Tales
R Mounteney Jephson, Illustrated by Major Seccombe

London: George Routledge and Sons. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. First?. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some rubbing and bumping and small amount of fraying tohead of spine. yellowing to page edges, internally clean. shelf cocked.375pp.. MAJOR SECCOMBE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
5) The Invertebrates: a New Synthesis
R S K Barnes, P Calow and P J W Olive

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Non Fiction. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean and bright.572pp plus index.. INVERTEBRATES 0632016388. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) Pulmonary Tuberculosis : A Handbook for Students and Practitioners
R Y Keers, B G Rigden, F H Young

Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1953. minimal wear.previous owners name to page edges.a little spotting to a few pages otherwise internally clean.illustrated with photographs and diagrams.not price clipped.324pp including index. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. Medical Textbook Educational Health TB T.B.. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
7) Hunting Mister Heartbreak
Jonathan Raban

London: Collins Harvill, 1990. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. First British Edition First Printing. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. not price clipped.some wear to cover edges.slightly shelf cocked.minimal wear to d/j edges.some soiling to page edges.internally clean.428pp. NOVEL 0002720310. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
8) The Oxford Book of the Sea
Jonathan Raban

The Oxford Book of the Sea
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 1993. creasing to front and back cover. part of top title page missing. internally clean. 517pp.. ISBN: 0192831488. First Paperback Ex Lib Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Travel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
9) Encyclopaedia of Theology : Vol II
Dr J F Rabiger

Edinburgh: T & T Clark , 1885. a very collectible first edition of the second volume.very small piece of tail of spine is missing.a little bumping to cover edges.generally the cover is in very good condition.internally the tops to the pages have never been cut.the pages are lovely and cleanonly foxing is to ffep and bfep.a lovely book which would sit proudly on anyones shelf. 431pp including index. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
10) Encyclopaedia of Theology : Vol 1
Dr J F Rabiger

Edinburgh: T & T Clark , 1884. a very collectible first edition of the first volume.three very small tears to top of spine otherwise very little wear to cover edges.a little bumping to cover edges.generally the cover is in very good condition.internally the tops to the pages have never been cut.the pages are lovely and cleanonly foxing is to ffep and bfep.a lovely book which would sit proudly on anyones shelf. 430pp. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
11) My Music
Steve Race

London: Robson Books, 1979. no wear to copy, D/J has several tears that have been repaired by previous owner. 156pp.. ISBN: 0860510727. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by John Jensen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. Music. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
12) Live & Work in Spain and Portugal
Rachael Robinson, Victoria Pybus

Oxford: Vaction Work, 1991. fading to spine. torn at head and tail of spine. . ISBN: 1854580620. First Edition Ex-Libray Usual Markings. Glazed Hardback. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Travel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
13) Live & Work in Spain and Portugal
Rachael Robinson, Victoria Pybus

Oxford: Vaction Work, 1991. fading to spine. torn at head and tail of spine. wearing to cover,. ISBN: 1854580620. First Edition Ex-Libray Usual Markings. Glazed Hardback. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Travel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
14) Andromaque
Racine, Jean

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1990. Translated by Douglas Dunn. Minimal amount of wear to this copy.. ISBN: 0571142494. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
15) English Fairy Tales
Illustrated By Arthur Rackham

Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Classic, 1994. 41 fairy tales illustrated by arthur rackham.loose ffep otherwise minimal wear.363pp. ISBN: 1853261335. First British Edition First Printing. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Classic Fairy Stories Tales Folklore the Three Bears Jack and the Beanstalk the Three Little Pigs Little Red Riding Hood the Babes in the Wood. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
16) GCSE Information Systems and Information Technology
Rackham, Tony

London, United Kingdom: Letts Educational, 1996. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 266pp. plus index.. ISBN: 1857583310. Reprint Ex Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
17) All the Millionaires
Rackowe, Alec

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311pp. Some minor tears and creasing to DW edges. DW dust marked.. NOVEL, HISTORICAL, WALL STREET CRASH. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
18) Wordsworth : A Philosophical Approach
Melvin Rader

Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1967. small tears to d/j edges to top and tail of spine.some wear to book cover edges.not price clipped.217pp including index. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. William Wordsworth Educational Literature Poetry Poet Prose. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
19) Dorothy Richardson
Jean Radford

Hertfordshire: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1991. Minimal amount of wear to this copy. 153pp. plus index.. First Edition Paperback Ex-Library. Soft Cover. Very good--. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Literary History. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
20) Schreiber's Secret
Roger Radford

Essex, England: Parados Books, 1995. a little wear to cover.internally clean.314pp . ISBN: 0951899813. First British Edition First Printing. Pictoral Softcover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Novel Jews War Germany. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)


Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (411)
$10-25 (564)
$25-50 (116)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (756)
Paperback (411)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (386)
With dust jacket (410)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: