Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (29)
With photos (25)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (86)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE ALLIES' FAIRY BOOK
Toronto: S.B. Gundy, 1916. First Canadian Edition, first issue. A better than very good copy in navy cloth, titles and decorations in black and gilt, showing light overall use and some foxing to prelims. Preface by Edmund Gosse and 12 colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Printed tissue guards. 8vo. 122 pp. A charming selection of fairy tales attributed to each allied country in WW1.. First Edition. Cloth. Better Than Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 2) |
ANTHEM
London: Cassell, 1938 The true first edition, first issue of the author's uncommon second book; one of an estimated 3,500 copies only. Bound in the original red & black mottled cloth, top edge stained black, with the original black end-papers in excellent condition. The very rare dustwrapper on this particular example omits British pricing & instead carries the words 'Colonial Edition' at the foot of the front flap. Perinn A2a. references William Dunn regarding 2 states of the dustwrappe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 3) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
New York: Random House, 1957 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous Salter DJ graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in Dark Forest Green & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to acco... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 4) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 A lovely copy. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. This would be a very fine copy of the binding save for 1 tiny droplet blemish to the publisher's beautiful smooth blue-green topstain; the covers sharp & the spine titles very crisp & bright. the superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the colours ri... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 5) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 First Edition with "FIRST PRINTING" statement on the copyright page - First Issue dustwrapper correctly priced at $6.95 & "10/57" on the lower front flap ~ the full publisher's address on the lower back flap. Thick 8vo., 1171pp. A near fine fresh copy in a very sharp binding [neat, small unsigned bookplate on the front free endpaper] text block clean & blemish free. In a lovely, near fine original 1st issue dustwrapper; 2 small areas of surface ab... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 6) |
THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Signed
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943 Inscribed Rarity. Tall 8vo., 754pp. First edition, third printing (August / September 1943) of Ayn Rand's masterpiece. Signed & dedicated on front free endpaper "To Ruth Alexander, Cordially, Ayn Rand. May 9, 1945" - An uncommon early inscription. A lovely near fine copy & like the first edition, first issue, bound in the publisher's original gilt-lettered red cloth. The book is tight & square, contents clean, minor fade to the spine gi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 7) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 First Edition with "FIRST PRINTING" statement on the copyright page - First Issue dustwrapper correctly priced at $6.95 & "10/57" on the lower front flap ~ the full publisher's address on the lower back flap. Thick 8vo., 1171pp. A very good or better example showing light use; name on the front free endpaper, the text block clean & free of blemish. In a lovely, near fine original publisher's dustwrapper with some very minor expert conservation... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 8) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A near fine, fresh copy [very light droplet fade to the publisher's dark blue-green topstain], very sharp covers & bright spine lettering; .in a near fine dustwrapper with very minor expert conservation at the extremities. A handsome copy; the superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright &a... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 9) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A near fine copy, sharp dark blue top edge, in a near fine dustwrapper a bit darkened at the spine with a little expert conservation primarily at the extremities & mid spine visible on the verso only; the text block clean & free of blemish. A very collectible copy; The superb Salter designe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 10) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 An excellent example. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A fine, fresh copy in a lovely near fine dustwrapper with very minor expert restoration at the extremities of the spine panel; the superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the colours rich with excellent depth in the famous purple, green, blue, yellow &... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 11) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' SLIPCASE Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Custom SLIPCASE only. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team. Sculpted Upper Cover, After The Famous DJ's 'Graphic Design'. Finished in soft Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 12) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' SLIPCASE Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Custom SLIPCASE only. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team. Sculpted Upper Cover, After The Famous DJ's 'Graphic Design'. Finished in soft Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 13) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous Salter DJ graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in Dark Forest Green & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 14) |
THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Signed
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943 8vo., 754pp. An early reprint of the first edition. Perin A3, P.19. A near fine example in gilt lettered green cloth of this Ayn Rand masterpiece. Signed & dedicated on the front free endpaper "To Dr. Corrales / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand". In an excellent original 2nd issue dustwrapper [correctly priced at $3.00] with photo of Ayn Rand & three critical reviews on the rear panel; a touch spine faded but still quite sharp, a bit of expert conservation primari... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 15) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Signed
New York: Random House, 1957 Excellent Presentation Copy In Unusually Fine Condition. A splendid example of this Rand High Spot. First Edition, First issue, correctly priced dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. Sharp tight unblemished binding & bright original unrestored dustwrapper in superb condition - rarely seen as such these days. Authentically inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 16) |
THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Signed
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943 True First Edition, First Issue with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. Tall 8vo., 754pp. Pubisher's original gilt-lettered red cloth with correct red topstain. A near fine example showing light use; minor wear at the bottom corners & tips. Cleanly signed by Rand in blue fountain pen on the half-title. Previous owner's neat name on the front endpaper. Text block clean & free of blemish or markings. Without the rare dust jacket. S... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 17) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, 1957 A superb Example. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A fine, fresh copy in a fine, bright dustwrapper with a tiny bit of expert conservation at the extremities; the text block clean & free of blemish. An extremely nice copy; The superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the spine lettering naturally white, th... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 18) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case Only
New York: Random House, 1957., 1957 Beautiful Clamshell first edition Bookcase. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed / 'sculpted' upper cover designed after the famous Salter DJ graphic. Each box is finished inside & out in Dark Forest Green & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 19) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' SLIPCASE Only
New York: Random House, 1957 Custom SLIPCASE only. [Not with Book] Hand-Crafted by our conservation team. Sculpted Upper Cover, After The Famous DJ's 'Graphic Design'. Finished in soft Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. Very Nice.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 20) |
ATLAS SHRUGGED. Signed
New York: Random House, 1957 Presentation Copy very nicely inscribed on the front free endpaper. First edition, 4th printing. first issue dustwrapper, correctly priced at $6.95 with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A very good or better copy; the title type rubbed at the spine in an attractive, very minorly restored dustwrapper. Inscribed: " To Jean Charif / with my best wishes / Cordially / Ayn Rand / 6/19/62". Th... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |





















