Authors starting with R from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Choose Life
|
|
|
Monsey, NY: Shalleves. Near Fine/Very Good. 1991. 2nd Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1878999060 Some very, very faint spotting on spine of dust jacket. Previous owner name written on inside front board. Text is bright and clean and binding tight and straight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 2) |
God's Got a Thing About You
|
|
|
Rajneesh Foundation International. Very Good -/N/A. 1983. 1st. Soft Cover. 3½ x 6 0880505680 Cover has some wear from age and use, interior is in great condition with no underlines or highlighting. 545 pages. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 3) |
Light on the Path Talks in the Himalayas
|
|
|
Cologne, West Germany: Rebel Publishing House GmbH. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 3893380302 A very bright and clean copy without names, bookplates, stamps or other markings. Slight shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Old Miami Beach: A Case Study in Historic Preservation
|
|
|
Miami Beach, FL : Miami Design Preservation League. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 11 x 8½ Bright and clean covers with some slight chipping to edges. Creased corner on back cover. Binding is tight and pages are bright and clean. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Electrical Contractor
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 8 x 10 0830644679 Very lightly used book, no marks or highlighting. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Calendar Friends
|
|
|
Lifevest. Fine. 2005. So. 10 x 12 1598790188 New book. Several copies available. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
Learn Watercolor the Edgar Whitney Way
|
|
|
North Light Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. Hard Cover. 9 x 11 0891344942 Dust cover has some light shelf wear around the edges. Has a few small spots, (fingerprints?) of ink smudge on a couple of pages at the front of the book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Flowering Plants of Travancore
|
|
|
The Goverment Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1914. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Cover is a little soiled and is in mylar. Book has light shelf wear, previous owners stamp inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Empire for Liberty 6 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All copies are bright and clean w/tight bindings. Volume 4 (The New Nation) first page was not cut properly and is folded.. This is the only volume that has this imperfection. No names or other markings. Volume 6 copyright date is 1965. Vol. 1 American Origins to 1789. Vol. 2 The Republic Comes of Age 1789 - 1841. Vol. 3 Crisis of the Union 1841 - 1877. Vol. 4 The New Nat... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 10) |
Brother Cain
|
|
|
London: Panther. Very Good/N/A. 1974. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very light creasing to spine. Some small chipping to black spine. Very clean copy w/tight binding. Previous owner's name on the inside of cover. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Yearling
|
|
|
Charles Scriber's Sons. Very Good/N/A. 1939. Cloth. 6 x 9 First Scribners edition. Pulitzer Prize edition. Cloth covers have light shelf wear, no torn or frayed spots. Spine is a bit sunned. Pages are bright and clear for the most part, a few here and there have some very light foxing. Previous owners inscription on blank page at front of book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
In the Gloaming By the Fireside (Featuring Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians)
|
|
|
New York: RobBINS MUSIC CORPORATION. Very Good/No Jacket. 1932. Sheet Music. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very bright and clean copy with some slight wear. Guy Lombardo's picture on front cover. In protective sleeve with board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Swiss Watchmaking Year (2002 Edition)
|
|
|
Geneva: Promo edition SA Geneva. Fine/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 2881290396 Without names or other markings. Looks new. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Descent Into Darkness
|
|
|
Presidio Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Presumed First. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0891415890 No other printing dates listed, presumed first edition. Dust cover has a faint crease on the front and some light edgewear. Binding is tight and pages are bright and unmarked. Not a remainder. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 15) |
Free to Serve
|
|
|
Copeland and Day. Very Good. 1897. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Boards have some light overall soiling, binding is solid, pages are rough cut style. No markings from previous owner. A few pages have some faint spots of staining/foxing. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of O
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Good/N/A. 1978. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Soiled beige covers. Yellowed pages,otherwise, a clean and tight copy without names or markings on the inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Le Bon Plaisir
|
|
|
Paris: Press De La Cite. Very Good. 1945. Hard Cover. 9 x 7.5 Slipcase containing set of loose signatures held together by tan wrappers and stiff boards. Slipcase with some mild rubbing & scratching; boards lightly discolored in some areas. Number 116 of a limited edition of 500 copies printed. Interior pages with color illustrations by Maurice Leroy mostly clean without handlings marks. Printed on "velin de lana teinte" stock. Text is in French. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sister of the Bride
|
|
|
Harlequin. Fine/No Jacket. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harlequin Romance #1575. This is a very bright clean copy. Appears to have never been read. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
What the Fight Was About
|
|
|
B. Herder. Good/N/A. 1905. Second Printing. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue boards with foral design. Corner bumped and spine rubbed. Soiling to both front and back. Inscription on the inside. Foxing to some pages on the inside. Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cancer Expounded and Expunged
|
|
|
Surbiton, Surrey: Anchor Press /Doubleday. Good/Good. 1949. Not Stated. Fexible Hardcover w/dust Jacke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Generic Inscription Green jacket has some chipping and creasing to edges. 1/4" tear front bottom and top of front cover. No text to back of dust cover. Rubbing and light soiling to back jacket. Inscription on ffep reads, "Yours to Hygienic Health" H. Reinhimer. No date appears. Outline of tape appears on ffep along spine edge. Qu... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (11)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
