Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 622
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Bad Land: An American Romance
Raban, Jonathan

Bad Land: An American Romance
Stock photo.
Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Western Americana Pantheon Books NY: 1996 1st American Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Coasting
Raban, Jonathan

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. England Simon & Schuster NY: [1987] 1st Hard Cover 302, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder marks on endpaper & page bottoms ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Crossing Guard
Rabe, David

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Hyperion NY: 1995 1st Hard Cover 298, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Portable Rabelais
Rabelais. Selected, Translated, & edited by Samuel Putnam

Very good + copy in hardcover, no dust jacket. Fiction Viking Press NY: 1946 1st Hardcover 623 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) An Introduction to Egyptian Art
Rachewiltz, Boris de

Very good + copy with a slightly edgeworn and rubbed vg jacket. Art Spring Books London: [1966] 1st English 256, Endpapers are lightly foxed. Page edges slightly browned. 256pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) ndians of the Plains. American Heritage Junior Library
Rachlis, Eugene

Very good copy in hardcover boards, no dust jacket. Juvenile American Heritage American Heritage Publ [1960] Hard Cover Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Simply Barbara Bush: A Portrait of America's Candid First Lady
Radcliffe, Donnie

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 236pp. Presidential Warner Books [NY]: [1989] 1st Hb Gift inscription on endpaper. Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Captain Edward Richardson: A Memorial. With Genealogical Records of Some of His Ancestors and Descendants
Radcliffe, Elizabeth Wills Vernon

Good copy in worn & frayed hardcover, no dust jacket. 81pp. Genealogy Privately printed 1923 1st Hb Ex-library copy with usual markings. Some black-white illustrations. Rare. Pages 9-12 are badly chipped affecting letters or words to 16 lines of text. Front outer hinge is cracked at top. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) The Lady From Venus
Radcliffe, Garnett

Very good + copy in very good + lightly edgeworn & rubbed jacket Science Fiction Macdonald & Co. London: [1947] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Shellbank Middlings
Radford, Dawn Evans

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Poetry Published by the Author Wilmington, N.C.: 1989 1st Soft cover 26, Presentation copy Signed by the Author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Radford's Portfolio of Details of Building Construction
Radford, William A. Assisted by Bernard L. Johnson and Charles P. Rawson

Fair worn & torn cloth, hinges & joints are cracked Architecture Rare Books Radford Architectual Co. Chicago: 1911 Hard Cover 200, Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Pencil and ink markings to front endpaper. Pages are lightly browned and in good condition. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Holy Bible: Old and New Testaments in the King James Version : Giant Print Reference Edition
Thru the Bible Radio

Very good copy in flexible blue leather, no dust jacket., None Bibles Thru The Bible Radio Pasadena 1976 Soft cover 1834+ ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) New Angles to Bass Fishing
Radke, Ernst F

Very good copy in white decorated cloth, no dust jacket. 187pp. Fishing Greenberg New York: [1955] 1st Hb 187, Illustrated with black & white drawings. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The American Automobile: A Brief History
Rae, John B

Very good+ copy in cloth with a slightly chipped, ow vg jacket Automotive Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago, IL: [1965] 1st Hb 265, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Travelogue
Raedy, Charles A

Very good copy in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. 142pp. Travel The Author NY: 1956 1st Hb Presentation copy Signed by the Author. Endpapers are browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Understanding Imperial Russia: State & Society in the Old Regime
Raeff, Marc. Translated by Arthur Goldhammer

Understanding Imperial Russia: State & Society in the Old Regime
Stock photo.
Very good copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 248pp Russia Columbia University Press NY: [1984] Reprint Pb Some underlining to text. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Hunley: Submarines, Sacrifice, & Success in the Civil War
Ragan, Mark K

The Hunley: Submarines, Sacrifice, & Success in the Civil War
Stock photo.
Near fine copy in large trade Paperback. Civil War Narwhal Press, Inc. Miami: 1999 Revised Soft cover 256, Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Treasures Of The Egyptian Museum (Cairo)
Newsweek Books. Editorial Director - Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti

Very good copy in creased wrappers. [Paperback]. 169pp. Egypt [Newsweek, Inc New York: 1969] Pb 169, Illustrated with color illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Guinea Pigs
Ragland, Kay

Near fine copy in pictorial cloth, no dust jacket. 93pp. Animals T.F.H. Pub. Inc: [Neptune City, NJ: 1979] Hb 93, Illustrated with black & white & color photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Elite Street: The Elite Model Look: A Fashion and Style Manual
Ragnarsson, Huggy

Near fine copy in pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Fashion Elite Special Projects 1998 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 622
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (306)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (401)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (57)

Filter by country:
United States (622)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: