Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from First Choice Books, Inc.

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) Rehearsal for the Bigtime
Rabe, Berniece; Sloan, Frank (editor)

Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Grolier Publishing, 1988. 144 pages;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by DeGroat, Diane (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
2) Principles of Plant Physiology
Raber, Oran

USA: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 432 pages, water damage to bottom. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Classic Airplanes: Pioneering Aircraft and the Visionaries Who Built Them
Rabinowitz, Harold

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1997. Oversized 144pp including bibliography and index Prevents the stories of twenty-two of the greatest airplanes ever built Lots of photographs Dust jacket has tears on edges Because of the size of this book--domestic orders only--and only regular mailing is available. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) Against the Gates of Hell: The Threat to Religious Freedom in America
Rader, Stanley R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Everest House, 1980. 400pp including index "The shattering story of an assault mounted by a big sate against a small church and how its members fought back to protect the vital liberties of all of us" Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and has small chips and tears on edges. Probable First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Driving to California : An Unconventional Introduction to Philosophy
Radford, Colin

A series of sketches, short stories, articles, and plays about the role of philosophy in daily life. The author believes that... read more

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Edinburgh University Press, 1996. 319 pages including index;. Glossy Softcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Child Prodigies and Exceptional Early Achievers
Radford, John

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1990. 255pp including bibliography and index "gives us a comprehensive and comprehensible account of what is now known about all aspects of exceptional early ability". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Mystery of the Bradley Pearls
Radford, Ruby Lorraine

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1930. 320pp Previous owner's name and address (in pencil) on front facing page Bookplate inside front cover Bumped corners and cover is lightly soiled Pages are clean and tight. First Edition. Cloth Hardbound. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wittmack, E. Franklin. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Sandra of the Girl Orchestra
Radford, Ruby Lorraine

Racine, Wisconsin USA: Whitman, 1946. 248 pages, illustrations, owners name in pencil ffep. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Fomenko, Lise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Carver
Radin, Ruth Y

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. 70 pages;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Swanson, Karl (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Yucka Drucka Droni
Radunsky, Eugenia

Yucka Drucka Droni
Stock photo.
New York: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1998. Oversized Unpaginated Very colorful illustrations Creasing on edge of dust jacket, otherwise jacket is AS NEW. First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Twenty-Dollar Horse
Raftery, Gerald

Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hale and Co., 1967. 192pp Ex-library with library markins inside front cover Corners of cover are worn with boards showing. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Safran, Bernard. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Magnificen Heritage of ancient Greece, The
Ragghianti, Licia Collobi

New York: Newsweek, 1979. Oversized 172pp including index Full of beautiful photos of Greek Art, maps, bibliography Cover has moisture stain on front cover on lower inside edge of front cover and spine, otherwise book is AS NEW DJ has a few small tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Russian Tragedy: The Burden of History
Ragsdale, Hugh;Tucker, Robert C

Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1996. 306pp including index "readable and engaging history of Russia from earliest times is rich with insights into that nation's present torment" Previous owner's initials near upper outside corner of front facing page Pages are clean and tight. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
14) Steven Raichlen's High-Flavor, Low-Fat Vegetarian Cooking
Raichlen, Steven

Steven Raichlen's High-Flavor, Low-Fat Vegetarian Cooking
Stock photo.
Award-winning author Raichlen presents 225 recipes for grain, bean, and soy dishes, from appetizers to desserts, that do not ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. Oversized 285pp including index Full-page, full-color photographs 225 recipes Very faint red marks inside front cover, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has a light crease on front dust jacket flap. First Edition. Glossy Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Little Lama of Tibet
Raimondo, Lois

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1994. Oversized 40pp Colorful photos Map Dust jacket is price clipped Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. Glossy Hardback. As New/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
16) Border Breed
Raine, William MacLeod

New York: Triangle, 1943. 300pp Light wear on edges of cover Boards showing at corners Dust jacket is scuffed with small chip and tears on edges . Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Steve Yeager
Raine, William MacLeod

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915. 290pp Bottom corners of cover are lightly worn . Cloth Hardback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
18) A Man Four-Square
Raine, William MacLeod

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. 286pp Pages are age toned and corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Famous Sheriffs and Western Outlaws
Raine, William MacLeod

Garden City Publishing, 1929. HB--VG; red cloth cover; previous owner's name written in pencil on facing page;. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) Giant Awakenings: Making the most of 9 surprising trends that can benefit your church
Rainer, Thom S

Broadman & Holman, 1995. HB--VG; blue cloth cover. some passages are underlined. DJ--FN. contains notes;. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (586)
Fine or New (291)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (306)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (480)
Paperback (146)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)
With dust jacket (345)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (648)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: