Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) India Before the English
SEWELL (R.)

New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1987. 38pp, couple of small indentations to front board. . Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
2) City of Portsmouthrecords of the Corporation 1966-1974
Windlle (R.)

Portsmouth: Portsmouth City Council 172pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations, . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
3) Improving the Odds: The remarriage gamble - a woman's Guide
RICHARDSON, Averill

Auckland, New Zealand: HarperCollins, 1994. 180pp, small tear to back cover and back three pages. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
4) The First Woman Doctor: The Story of Elizabeth Blackwell M.D
BAKER (Rachel)

London: Harrap, 1946. 190pp, frontis piece, miniscule loss to dust wrapper, top spine frayed, wrinkling to front of dust wrapper suggesting contact with damp, overall serviceable copy.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
5) Travels East of Suez
HUMPHREYS (Rachel)

London: Heath Cranton and Ouseley 233pp, illustrated 32pp, covers worn, with soiling to edgestips of spine bumpedand couple of small nicks, front folio loose, couple of illustrations partialy loose, occasioanl spots of foxing, text generally clean, inscription on front paste down dated 1915. The author was F.R.G.S. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
6) Fancies Fashions and Fads
Nevill (Ralph)

London: Methuen, 1913. 310pp plus 31pp of publsihers catalogue, frontis piece, spine faded and tips bumped, end pages browned, spots of foxing to foredge, a little thumbed but overall text clean and binding firm, good sound copy. Signed by author. . Signed by Author. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
7) Paris of Today
Nevill (Ralph)

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1927. 320pp, illustrated 16 plates, edges foxed, couple of pages heavily foxed otherwise minor spotting, tips of spine bumped, boards clean, binding tight, good sound copy. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
8) Emptiness and Temporality: Buddhism and Medieval Japanese Poetry
Ramirez-Christensen, Esperanza

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 2008. 208pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
9) Karpathos (Greek Traditional Architecture)
Philippides (Dimitris) Translated By Philip Ramp

Athens: Melissa 40pp, illustrated including colour, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.38)
10) The Model Wife, Nineteenth-Century Style
Randall, Rona

London: The Herbert Press, 1989. 224pp, illustrated, with authors address lable on front end page, spine very slightly faded, small nick to top edge of dust wrapper and slight creasing to top edge of dust wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) Guide Rangi of Rotorua
DENNAN (Rangitiaria)

Christchurch: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1968. 155pp, illustrated 20pp, inscribed by author, in chipped dust wrapper.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
12) Tibetan Therapeutic Massage
Lobsang Rapgay

Lobsang Rapgay , 1985. 58pp, illustrated with drawings in text, some fading to covers, light browning to text block, good sound copy. Tibetan medical sciences series. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
13) Robespierre and the Women he Loved
Fleischmann (Hector) [Authorised translation from the French by Dr. Angelo S. Rappoport]

London: John Long, 1908. 315pp, illustrated 20 plates, small mark to front cover, spine faded, foxing to foredge and top edge , occasional foxing to text, binding tight, oveall very good.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.73)
14) Blood on the River Bank: A Biographical Sketch of the Salesian Protomartyrs Bishop L. Versiglia and Father C. Caravario
Rassiga, [Fr. Marius]. [translation By Fr. Julian Carpella]

not dated, 9pp plus illustrations, minor soiling to covers, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
15) Margaret of Scotland Queen and Saint. Her Influence on the Early Church of Scotland,
BARNETT (T. Ratcliffe)

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1926. xi+183pp, illustrated 9 plates, gift inscription to free end page dated 1944, light foxing to end pages, tips of spine moderately bumped, overall neat clean copy of scarce title. . Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
16) Millicent Garrett Fawcett
STRACHEY (Ray)

London: John Murray, 1931. xiii, 380pp, illustrated 8 plates, minor remains of book plates to back paste down, also patch of rubbing on front board causing loss of colour, this is quite possibly an exlibrary copy but all signs of library use have been removed apart from two facts just mentioned, corners bumped, tips of spine bumped with small tar to cloth, light browning and foxing to foredge, small deletion mark to bottom edge, overall good sound clean copy. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
17) Rosa Luxemburg, Women's Liberation and Marx's Philosophy of Revolution
DUNAYEVSKAYA (Raya)

New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1982. 234pp, with dust wrapper. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
18) Un Amant de Génie, Victor Hugo - Lettres d'amour et carnets inédits -
ESCHOLIER (Raymond)

Paris: Arthème Fayard, 1953. 641pp, light crease and minor foxing to covers, text lioghtly browned with age, overall good sound copy. Text in French. Papper Wrappers. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
19) Publishing in Mainland China
Nunn (G. Raymond)

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1966. 83pp, foxing to foredge and top edge, paper covers have been neatly reinforced with card, neat clean copy. Includes a directory of Chinese publishing houses active from 1949 through 1964. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
20) Martiros Saryan, 1860-1972
Razdolskaya, Vera

Martiros Saryan, 1860-1972
Stock photo.
Bournemouth: Parkstone Press, 1998. 172pp, illustrated including many colour, small tear to top edge of dust wrapper and light creasing to edge of dust wrapper, overall a bright clean copy. . Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: