Authors starting with R from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Ferrari Serial Numbers Part I and Part II - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Crown Point, Indiana: Published By the Author. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. LIMITED EDITION, 1000 COPIES. Part I - 1988 - Odd Numbered Sequence to 21399. Part II - 1989 - Even Numbered Sequence to Serial Number 1050. Includes photographs and ownership when can be traced - a veritable who's who. Mentioned are Dean Martin, Conan Doyle, Batista, Shah of Iran, Rockefeller, Onassis, the President of Mexico, and the list goes on. Covers show general wear, with a crease on the back cover of Part I. Bindings ti... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Merritt Parkway
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 135pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original yellow cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The Merritt Parkway, built in the 1930's to connect Connecticut's Fairfield County with New York State, on the National Register of Historic Places, with art deco deisgn.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Devil and Secular Humanism - The Children of the Enlightenment
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1990. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffp. Slight bow to covers, occasional marginalia. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. . BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
San Gimignano By the Beautiful Towers, Guide-Book Art and History
|
|
|
Italy: Brunello Granelli's Edition. In VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 95pp, printed on fine glossy paper, in original photographic stiff wraps, WITH FOLDING MAP IN BACK, and COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Text is in English. BINDING TIGHT.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Myfanwy - A Welsh Singer
|
|
|
Aberystwyth, Wales: Cymdeithas Lyfrau Ceredigion Gyf., 1960. Abridged by Megan Morgan. TEXT IN WELSH. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with boards slightly bowed and inscription on ffp. Dust Jacket in VG Condition, with some surface grime & light edge wear, protected in a mylar cover. 288 pp bound in blue boards. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism
|
|
|
Chicago: The Yogi Publication Society, 1909. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 286pp, [4] bound in original blue ribbed cloth, binding tight, front hinge cracked, ownership inside cover. Includes The Human Aura, Thought Dynamics, Human Magnetism, the Astral World, and more.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nueve De Abril 1948
|
|
|
Bogota, Columbia: Litografia Y Editorial "Cahur", 1948. SCARCE. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 87pp, bound in original illustrated stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Spanish text, binding and hinges tight. Ownership of John B. Tower on ffp.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 8) |
Trapped By a Treacherous Twin or Double Trouble - A Full Length Play (Melodrama)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Dramatic Publishing Co,, 1982. IN NEW CONDITION. 74pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Benedict Arnold - Patriot and Traitor
|
|
|
NY: Quill / William Morrow, 1990. OVERSIZED - IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Biography / American History.. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Souvenir of Siam
|
|
|
Bangkok, Siam: Hatha Dhip Press, 1954. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. [16], 312pp, xxxii of advertising, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in paper over boards, with front hinge cracked. Includes: Training in Siamese Theatrical Art, with Illustrations of Postures, Dresses & Ornaments of the Important Characters in Siamese Classical Dance Drama and Masked Plays, Siamese Music, The Piphat Band, Sculpture, Architecture, Painting, Shadow-Play and mo... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Prehistoric Dane
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Telefon Fabrik Automatic A/S, 1956. This FIRST EDITION soft cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 36pp with 8 full page illustrations on glossy paper. Some pages coming loose with spine covering worn. Includes tools, transport, prehistoric man, Viking, coins and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Camp Mates In Michigan or With Pack and Paddle in the Pine Woods
|
|
|
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good + Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 251pp, bound in original blue cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Inscription on ffp, dust jacket has light edge wear. YOUNG ADULT FICTION.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Moselle Panorama and Guide From Trier to Koblenz Including the Saar Valley
|
|
|
Bonn: Wilhelm Stollfuss Publishers. IN GOOD CONDITION. 3rd Edition. Folding COLOR Map/Panorama, bordered by descriptive text in English, in original glossy stiff wraps. Small loss on edge affecting the text. . ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Certain Tendency of the Hollywood Cinema, 1930-1980
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1985. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Includes photographs of the films discussed: Casablanca, It's a Wonderful Life, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, The Godfather and Taxi Driver.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Orator's Manual; A Practical and Philosophical Treatise on Vocal Culture, Emphasis and Gesture
|
|
|
Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1881. IN GOOD CONDITION. [2], 342pp, bound in original brown cloth. Covers show general wear and scuffing. Ownership on ffp, dated 1882.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Raystede Handbook of Homeopathic Remedies for Animals
|
|
|
Essex, England: Saffron Walden / The C. W. Daniel Company Limited, 1985. In AS NEW CONDITION. 67pp, in original illustrated, glossy stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Les Batiks De Java
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs - A. Calvas, Editeur. Very Good Condition. Half-title, Title, 7pp French Text, and COMPLETE with 46 unbound plates on hardstock (as issued), in original portfolio with ties. 10 of the plates are in color, some highlighted with gold, one of the b/w plates is a double page. Library stamps show as light ink & pencil on the back of the plates. JAVANESE BATIKS.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Food of India - Authentic Recipes from the Spicy Subcontinent
|
|
|
Singapore: Periplus Editions, 1995. In AS NEW CONDITION. 132pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. A feast for the eyes, as well as recipes for the belly. Book in oblong format. Includes culinary remarks of the colonial era.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Union Cook Book
|
|
|
NY: United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America (EU), 1973. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 127pp, in original spiral bound, stiff wraps. Includes Soups, Salads, Main Dishes, Vegetables, Pickles & Preserves, Bread, Coffee Ckaes, Doughnuts, Pies, Puddings & Gelatin Desserts, Cakes Cookies and Candies. Ownership name on title page.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Talks In A Library With Laurence Hutton
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. 458 pages bound in grey cloth with leather paste -on label on spine, gilt lettering. Hinges loose but attached, owners name on fly page, with some stains on cover. Top of page edges are gilt. Frontis with tissue guard is illustration of the author. This literary editor of Harper's Magazine recalls his life amongst the famous.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (113)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















