Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Neil Williams, Bookseller

Bookseller: Neil Williams, Bookseller (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Neil Williams, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) BOOK OF CLEVER BEASTS : Studied in Unnatural History
REED,MYRTLE (Ill Peter Newell)

BOOK OF CLEVER BEASTS : Studied in Unnatural History
NEW YORK : G P PUTNAM'S , 1904 . Second Printing . Near Fine . 8VO . Colour frontis and some wonderful black and white plates by Newell. Bound in decorated red cloth with pictorial pastedown of a strolling owl and duck, deep in conversation. Very light wear, owner's inscription, a lovely bright unworn copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF THAT ANCIENT SERVANT OF JESUS CHRIST, JOHN RICHARDSON, giving a relation of many of his trials and exercises in his youth, and his services in the work of the ministry, in England, Ireland, America, &c
RICHARDSON, John

London : Mary Hinde , 1774 . Third Edition . VG . 8VO . John Richardson was a Quaker minister and traveller, important to the early history of Quakerism in the United States. Bound in full leather, raised bands on spine, six compartments. Leather very worn and scuffed but solid. Missing FFEP otherwise contents in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
3) The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
RICHLER, MORDECAI

New York : PENGUIN , 1976(1959) . Paperback Reprint . VG in Wraps . 12MO . Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) This Year in Jersusalem
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto : KNOPF , 1994 . First Edition . F/VG+ . 8VO . Small crease to rear jacket panel. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Joshua Then and Now
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto : McClelland & Stewart , 1980 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . One of Richler's best books. Light edgewear to unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Robertson Davies
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto : Harbourfront Reading Series , 1993 . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 12MO . Published in an edition of 500 copies, this copy is both unnumbered and unsigned, perhaps on the 50 hors de commerce copies mentioned on the limitation page. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto : McClelland & Stewart , 1995 . First Edition . NF/F . 8VO . Third of the very funny Jacob Two-Two series by Richler. Gift inscription on FEP. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
RICHLER, MORDECAI

Toronto : McClelland & Stewart , 1987 . Second Printing . VG/Good . 8VO . Second of the very funny Jacob Two-Two series by Richler. Gift inscription on half-title. Jacket is worn with a number of small tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A HOST OF CHILDREN
RILEY, JAMES W (ill Ethel Franklin Betts)

INDIANAPOLIS : BOBBS-MERRILL , 1920 . . VG . 8VO . Sixteen full colour plates by Ethel Franklin Betts. Bound in blue cloth with gilt stamping and pictorial pasteon. Spine ends rubbed, some marks on rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) Out to Old Aunt Mary's
RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB (ill Howard Christy)

INDIANAPOLIS : BOBBS MERRILL , 1904 . FIRST EDITION . VG . 8VO . Black and white illustrations tinged with pink. Decorations by Margaret Armstrong on every page. Bound in green decorated cloth with cover pasteon. Light wear, a nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Selected Poems of Sir Charles G D Roberts
ROBERTS, CHARLES G D

Selected Poems of Sir Charles G D Roberts
Toronto : Ryerson Press , 1936 . First Edition . Fine/Fair . 8VO . SIGNED by Roberts on the title page. A fine copy in the original glassine jacket, now protected in mylar. Glassine has substantial losses. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) PLANTS WE PLAY WITH (together with) MORE PLANTS WE PLAY WITH
ROBERTSON, H R

LONDON : WELLS GARDENER , nd . . NF . 8VO . Plants We Play With has 20 very nice colour plates and 20 black and white. More Plants has 12 colour plates and 28 black and white plates, all by the author. Very pleasing books with both botanical illustrations and pictures of children at play. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers of both volumes, otherwise fine. Lovely copies of very appealing books. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) ITALIAN SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES & PERIOD OF THE REVIVAL OF ART A Descriptive Catalogue
ROBINSON, J C

ITALIAN SCULPTURE OF THE MIDDLE AGES & PERIOD OF THE REVIVAL OF ART A Descriptive Catalogue
London : Chapman and Hall , 1862 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Extensively illustated in black and white including some very nicely reproducted photographs. In the full morocco prize binding of the School of Art in Nottingham, with the prize bookplate. All Edged Gilt, marbled endpapers. The binding, while impressive on the surface, was poorly done, seeminly without being sewn and almost all the pages and gatherings are loose. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sullivan Operas; A record of Productions, 1875-1961
ROLLINS, Cyril and WITTS, R John (compilers)

London : Michael Joseph , 1962 . Second Printing . Good . Folio . A solid ex-library copy lacking the FFEP and with norma library markings, interior and exterior. Some shelfwear, area of lower spine frayed. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Historical Review of the Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes, Grand Lodge of England
ROSE, W. H

Taunton : H G Mounter and Co , 1927 . First Edition . Good . 12MO . Bound in gilt stamped red faux-leather. A solid and lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) GOBLIN MARKET
ROSSETTI, CHRISTINA (ill Arthur Rackham)

GOBLIN MARKET
PHILADELPHIA : LIPPINCOTT , nd[1933] . First US Edition . F/VG . 8VO . Bound in red cloth with decorated pasteon. Four colour plates by Rackham - some of the best work from his later period. Book is lovely bright condition, with an owner's signature on a blank preliminary. Jacket edgeworn, chipped with some losses at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) Echoes of the Whistle: An Illustrated History of the Union Steamship Company
RUSHTON, GERALD

Vancouver : Douglas & Mcintyre , 1980 . First Edition . VG/VG . Oblong 8VO . Story of the red-funneled line that held the coast of British Columba together. Extensively Illustrated. A sequel to the author's Whistle Up the Inlet. Several small chips and tears to unpriceclipped jacket. Owner's name on front pastedown ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Whistle Up the Inlet : The Union Steamship Story
RUSHTON, GERALD

Whistle Up the Inlet : The Union Steamship Story
Vancouver : J.J. Douglas , 1974 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Story of the red-funneled line that held the coast of British Columba together. Illustrated. Very light wear to book, gift inscription and owner's stamp. Triangular loss on lower front panel of priceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
RUSKIN, JOHN (ILL ARTHUR RACKAM)

PHILADELPHIA : LIPPINCOTT , nd (1932) . Early Reprint . NF/VG . 8VO . Four colour plates by Rackham. Bound in green cloth with paper label on front cover. Decorated endpapers. Book is in bright near fine condtion. The unclipped Rackham jacket is edgeworn, particularly along the top edge with a number of small chips and tears. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Iphigenia / Phaedra / Athaliah
Racine, Jean

London : PENGUIN , 1970 . Reprint . Vg in Wraps . 8VO . Trade paperback. Covers a little wrinkled. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: