Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next
1) THAT FIRST BITE: JOURNAL OF A COMPULSIVE OVEREATER
R., Karen [cover design by Irene Friedman]

THAT FIRST BITE: JOURNAL OF A COMPULSIVE OVEREATER
New York: Pomerica Press [1979], 1979. First edition [no statement of printing]. "Karen's story, her journal, is told with wry humor, and a minimum of self-pity. There is a strong belief in interdependence and faith, the keystones of the Overeaters Anonymous philosophy". Pictorial wrappers, 158+ pages, acknowledgements. VG copy [reading crease to the spine, lower corner crease to the rear cover] with a short tear to the spine heel rear corner and light page edge foxing.. First Edition. Trade P... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) RSVP [RETIRED SENIOR VOLUNTEER PROGRAM: A COLLECTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA] LOW COUNTRY RECIPES [FROM THE "OVER 60" GENERATION"]
RSVP of the Carolina Lowcountry (compiled by) [Glenn M. Ellis, executive director] [Patricia C. Rowe, RSVP Director] [illustrations by Steve Jordan] [Irene Baker, Priscilla Blanding, Evelyn Brown, Maude Callen, Eleanor Calvert, Lorene C. Church, et al]

Charleston, SC: RSVP of the Carolina Lowcoutry [1982], 1982. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, plastic comb-style binding, 121 pages, illustrated, index. VG or better copy [some nicking to the fore-edge of the front cover, light creasing and light soiling to the rear cover which also has a small area of wear near the lower right corner].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) BIBLIOHOLISM: THE LITERARY ADDICTION
Raabe, Tom [illustrations by Craig McFarland Brown]

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing [c.1991], 1991. Later [7th] printing. "A hilarious guide for book lovers that brings book addiction out of the closet". Pictorial wrappers, 179+ pages, illustrated, endnotes, bibliography. Near Fine copy.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) OLD GLORY: AN AMERICAN VOYAGE [THE EXHILARATING ACCOUNT OF HIS JOURNEY DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI]
Raban, Jonathan [cover design by Neil Stuart] [maps by Rafael Palacios]

[Harmondsworth, Middlesex]: Penguin Books [1982], 1982. First edition thus. 409 pages. Near Fine or better copy [but cheap paper tanning].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) PASSAGE TO JUNEAU: A SEA AND ITS MEANINGS
Raban, Jonathan [cover photograph by Macduff Everton, design by Margorie Anderson]

PASSAGE TO JUNEAU: A SEA AND ITS MEANINGS
Stock photo.
In this vivid tour of Alaska's Inside Passage, a Seattle-based British writer describes the natural and cultural history of t... read more

New York: Pantheon Books [1999], 1999. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 435 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) MAGIC COMES IN ITS TIME
Rabe, Bernice [illustrated by Doron Ben-Ami]

MAGIC COMES IN ITS TIME
New York: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers [1993], 1993. First edition. "Summary: Jonathan, an adopted child with no siblings, hopes that the arrival of storks to his German Neighborhood will signal the arrival of a new baby brother". 86 pages, illustrated with drawings. Remainder mark else Near Fine in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [some upper corner creasing and a short scratch to the rear panel, vertical fold to the rear flap].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) THE DAWNING OF A NEW AGE: DRAGONLANCE: FIFTH AGE
Rabe, Jean [cover art by Jeff Easley, interior art by Karolyn Guldan]

[Lake Geneva]: TSR [1996], 1996. First edition. 344 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, some edgewear, cheap text paper starting to tan] with a short tear to the spine heel front corner and with a name and telephone number inside the rear cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) MISSION FOR VENGEANCE
Rabe, Peter

Greenwich: Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications Inc [1958], 1958. First edition. Gold Medal Book s774 with 35 cents cover price. "He left beind him a bloody trail of torture and death". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 327]. 190 pages. Otherwise about VG copy [spine rolled/creased, cheap text paper tanned/browned, as usual] but with staining to the fore-edge margin of the last few pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) KILL THE BOSS GOOD-BY
Rabe, Peter [cover painting by Barye Phillips]

New York: [Gold Medal] / Fawcett Publications Inc [1956], 1956. First edition. Gold Medal Book #594 with 25 cents cover price. "They wanted to feed on the lion's flesh---these jackals of the underworld". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 327]. 126 pages. Good or better copy with a small chip to the top of the first page [cheap text paper tanned/browned, as usual].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) IT'S MY FUNERAL
Rabe, Peter [cover painting by Jack Floberty Jr]

New York: Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications Inc [1957], 1957. First edition. Gold Medal Book #678 with 25 cents cover price. "Never give a killer an even break---shoot first and the blonde's all yours". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 327]. 141 pages. Fair to Good copy [spine rolled and creased, cover badly creased, cheap text paper tanned/browned, as usual].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
11) THE OUT IS DEATH
Rabe, Peter [cover painting by Mitchell Hooks]

Greenwich: Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications Inc [1957], 1957. First edition. Gold Medal Book #657 with 25 cents cover price. "They gave him a choice---the wrong side of a cell---the wrong end of a gun". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 327]. 126 pages. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned/browned, as usual].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) BOLDLY LIVE AS YOU'VE NEVER LIVED BEFORE: (UNAUTHORIZED AND UNEXPECTED) LIFE LESSONS FROM STAR TREK
Raben, Richard and Hiyaguha Cohen

BOLDLY LIVE AS YOU'VE NEVER LIVED BEFORE: (UNAUTHORIZED AND UNEXPECTED) LIFE LESSONS FROM STAR TREK
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1995], 1995. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 241+ pages. Fine copy [with publisher's contact information sticker affixed to the rear cover]. Unlike the regular hardcover, this paperbound version of the book is scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) FAITH UNDER FIRE: STORIES OF HOPE AND COURAGE FROM WORLD WAR II
Rabey, Steve [Dust Wrapper design by Kirk DouPonce]

FAITH UNDER FIRE: STORIES OF HOPE AND COURAGE FROM WORLD WAR II
Stock photo.
Nashville: Oliver Nelson / Thomas Nelson Publishers [2002], 2002. Presumed first edition [printing code line begins with a "1", no price on front flap of the Dust Wrapper but there is a $22.99 price in the UPC box on the rear panel]. 274 pages, illustrated. Spine heel bumped else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) HERCOLUBUS OR RED PLANET [originally published as HERCOLUBUS O PLANETA ROJO]
Rabolu, V. M. (Joaquin Enrique Amortegui Valbuena)

HERCOLUBUS OR RED PLANET [originally published as HERCOLUBUS O PLANETA ROJO]
Bad Orb, Germany: C. Volkenborn Verlag, 2003. First edition thus [all text in English despite being published in Germany]. From the preface: "I have written this book with great sacrifice, lying in bed unable to stand or to sit up. But seeing the need to warn Humanity of the coming catastrophe, I made a great effort. I dedicate this message to this Humanity, as a last resort, because there is nothing else to do". Glossy pictorial boards [about 4.75" x 7"], 54 pages, illustrated with one ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) HERCOLUBUS OR RED PLANET [originally published as HERCOLUBUS O PLANETA ROJO]
Rabolu, V. M. (Joaquin Enrique Amortegui Valbuena)

HERCOLUBUS OR RED PLANET [originally published as HERCOLUBUS O PLANETA ROJO]
Bad Orb, Germany: C. Volkenborn Verlag, 2003. First edition thus [all text in English despite being published in Germany]. From the preface: "I have written this book with great sacrifice, lying in bed unable to stand or to sit up. But seeing the need to warn Humanity of the coming catastrophe, I made a great effort. I dedicate this message to this Humanity, as a last resort, because there is nothing else to do". Glossy pictorial boards [about 4.75" x 7"], 54 pages, illustrated with one ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE RIGHT THING TO DO: BASIC READINGS IN MORAL PHILOSOPHY: SECOND EDITION
Rachels, James (edited by) [cover painting by Aleksandr Rodchenko]

THE RIGHT THING TO DO: BASIC READINGS IN MORAL PHILOSOPHY: SECOND EDITION
Boston: McGraw-Hill College [c.1999], 1999. Later [5th] printing thus. 326 pages, index. VG+ or better copy [light creasing] save for 1 page [4 lines] of yellow hi-liting. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) FLOWER OF DORADIL / A PROMISING PLANET
Rackham, John / Strike, Jeremy [cover art by Kelly Freas / Jack Gaughan]

New York: An Ace Book / Ace Publishing Corporation [1970], 1970. First edition. Ace Double #24100 with 75 cents cover price. 126 ["Amazons are out of bounds for Earthlings"] + 125 ["Talk to me in thunder and lightning"] pages. VG or better copy [light reading crease to spine, some corner creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) DARK PLANET / THE HEROD MEN
Rackham, John [cover art by Jack Gaughan] / Kamin, Nick [cover art by John Schoenherr]

New York: Ace Books / Charter Communications Inc [1971], 1971. First edition. Ace Double #13805 with 75 cents cover price. 103 ["Step Two was the Space Navy's Siberia---until one man learned of a third step"] + 149 ["Planned death vs. unwanted birth in the Overpop Era"] pages. Good only copy [store stamp and prices, spine creased and worn/torn at some corners, cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE WILD GIRLS CLUB [TALES FROM BELOW THE BELT]
Radakovich, Anka

THE WILD GIRLS CLUB [TALES FROM BELOW THE BELT]
The columnist for "Details" magazine explores singles cruises, dating services, the personals--along with a host of racier to... read more

New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in, publisher's business card stapled to the front cover. 230 pages. Fine copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) A CENTURY TO CELEBRATE RADCLIFFE COLLEGE, 1879-1979
(Radcliffe College) Howells, Dorothy Elia

Cambridge: Radcliffe College [c.1978], 1978. First edition? Illustrated and indexed. Some waterstaining to/near the bottom of the boards and less so to thespine head [and same areas of the Dust Wrapper] else Near Fine [oversize] copy in rubbed Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1012)
Fine or New (220)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (326)
$5-10 (310)
$10-25 (371)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (679)
Paperback (545)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (918)
Signed (197)
With photos (514)

Filter by country:
United States (1227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: