cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from M Hofferber Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M Hofferber Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: M Hofferber Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Getting Old Without Getting Anxious : Conquering Late-Life Anxiety
Rabins, Peter

Getting Old Without Getting Anxious : Conquering Late-Life Anxiety
Hardcover, new. Indexed. 266 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) How To Shop For Food
Rainey, Jean

Barnes & Noble Books,, 1972. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with slight age yellowing. Stated First Barnes & Noble Edition.. ISBN: 0064633403. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. shopping, food, groceries HOW-TO. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
3) Stones Witness
Randall, Margaret

Stones Witness
Trade paperback, new. Essays, poetry and photographs exploring the author's connections to land and landscape, history and culture, language and memory, drawing from the events of her own rich history to create a universal link between place, time, and identity. 177 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) This is Music: A Guide to the Pleasures of Listening
Randolph, David

Paperback, Good condition with name penned on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. First printing. Indexed. 222 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Rankin, Charles E. (editor)

Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Trade paperback, new. Essays assessing Stegner's contributions to American intellectual life. Foreword by Stewart L. Udall.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) British Herbs
Ranson, Florence

British Herbs
Paperback, Very Good with edgewear and yellowing. Illustrations by Edith Longstreth Thompson. Manual of herb recognition for the layman. Indexed. 203 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Walk A Rainbow Trail: Family Adventures in Contentment
Reid, Frances P

Douglas-West Publishers, 1974.. Hardcover, VG+/VG- with some edgewear. Signed by the author. First Edition. Illustrations by Dorothy Corothers. 149 pages.. ISBN: 0913264075. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. memoir, travel, nature, Idaho. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $23.96
8) Thirty Years Into Yesterday : A History of Archaeology at Grasshopper Pueblo
Reid, Jefferson and Stephanie Whittlesey

Thirty Years Into Yesterday : A History of Archaeology at Grasshopper Pueblo
Stock photo.
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2005. Trade paperback, new. Details the history of the archaeological dig at Grashopper Pueblo - a 500-room Mogollon pueblo located on what is today the Fort Apache Indian Reservation in Arizona. Indexed. 266 pages.. ISBN: 0816524017. Trade Paperback. New. ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.96
9) The Complete Guide to Kentucky State Parks
Reigler, Susan

The Complete Guide to Kentucky State Parks
Stock photo.
Trade paperback, new. First Edition. Profiles Kentucky's state parks and historical sites, as well as the Kentucky Horse Park, the Breaks Interstate Park, and the Falls of the Ohio State Park. Illustrated with more than 150 color photos, maps. Indexed. 255 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) The Complete Chessplayer
Reinfeld, Fred

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, 1953. Paperback, Near Fine condition with light shelfwear. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. Indexed. 292 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GAMES CHESS STRATEGY. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
11) The Great Dissenters
Reinfeld, Fred

Bantam,, 1964. Paperback, Very Good condition. Revised and enlarged edition. Indexed. 178 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Politics, philosophy, American. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
12) Chess in a Nutshell
Reinfeld, Fred

Pocket Books, 1960. Paperback, Very Good condition with minor wear. How to play chess, condensed and simplified. First Pocket Books edition stated. 165 pages.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. games HOW-TO. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
13) Improve Your Chess
Reinfeld, Fred

Coles Publishing,, 1980. Paperback, Very Good condition. Questions, answers and actual games to learn from. Introduction by Robert Byrne.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HOW-TO. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.16
14) Homo Sapiens: From Man to DemiGod
Rensch, Bernhard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good text in Good dustjacket with tear in back cover. Name stamped on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight.Translated by C.A.M. Sym. Indexed. 228 pages.. ISBN: 0231036833. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. CIVILIZATION HISTORY HUMAN BEINGS EVOLUTION PHILOSOPHY GENERAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
15) When All the Laughter Died in Sorrow
Rentzel, Lance

New York, NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Ex-library with markings. Slightly cocked spine. 277 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Autobiography, football, NFL. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.36
16) The Book Of Bests
Editors Of The Best Report

Trade paperback, Very Good. Foreword by Stanley Marcus. Consumer guide to "the best things life has to offer." Indexed. 464 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Star Running Backs
Resciniti, Angelo G

Paperback, Very Good condition with small stamp and pen mark inside back cover; otherwise clean and tight. Profiles of 9 NFL running backs, including Franco Harris, Walter Payton, Tony Dorsett and Ear l Campbell. Illustrated with B&W photos. 96 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
18) Official Guide to Fantastic Literature
Resnick, Michael

House of Collectibles, 1976. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Price guide to pulps, digests, hardcovers, paperbacks, star trek, fanzines, radio premiums, original art and Edgar Rice Burroughs. Illustrated with photos by Larry Reynolds. 212 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science fiction, fantasy, literature. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.96
19) How to Get More Out of Sex
Reuben, David

New York, NY: David McKay Co., 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Book Club Edition. Indexed. 300 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Sexuality, intercourse, relationships How-to. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
20) Samoyeds
Reynaud, Joyce

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: TFH Publications, 1984. Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket; protective mylar cover. Illustrated with over 125 color photos. Indexed. 160 pages.. ISBN: 0876666802. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. SAMOYEDS Dogs, Pets. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (26)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: