Authors starting with R from poor mans books
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 528
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
BUILDING THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0153714204 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Reich Jerome R. , Arvarh E. Strickland Edward L. Biller Building the United States Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1971. Hard Cover. Reprint history school book text, hardcopy in pictorial boards. Some idle childish doodling. About age 12.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 2) |
SCRATCH DIALS , SUNDIALS AND UNUSUAL MARKS ON HEREFORDSHIRE CHURCHES
|
|
|
Author. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; 500 GRAMS . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 3) |
SCRATCH DIALS , SUNDIALS AND UNUSUAL MARKS ON HEREFORDSHIRE CHURCHES
|
|
|
Author. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; 500 GRAMS . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
FIELD MEASUREMENT OF DINITROGEN FIXATION AND DENITRIFICATION
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: Soil Science Society of America, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Presumed first edition. Trade paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Special Publication; Vol. 18; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in 1986 by soil science society... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.15
|
|
| 5) |
ATLANTIS THREE TALES
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 0819563129 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Delany, Samuel R. Atlantis : Three Tales. Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition . Missing free end paper in frontShort novellas that explore the interdependencies of memory, experience & self. 212 pages. ISBN: 0819552836 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 6) |
PARADE OF THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 675 pages; Over 700 photos from single celled animals on up the chain. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 7) |
PRATIQUE DE LA PERFECTION ET DES VERTUS CHRESTIENNES ET RELIGIEUSES COMPOSÉE EN ESPAGNOL DIVISÉE EN TROIS PARTIES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Paris: Nicholas Buon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1702. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; HEAD PIECES AND TAIL PIECES; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [30] 428 [6], [18] 445 [13, [16] 452 [8] pages; (Also wrote "Les exercices de la vertu et de la perfection chretienne. " 1673. ) PRATIQUE DE LA PERFECTION ET DES VERTUS CHRESTIENNES ET RELIGIEUSES COMPOSÉE EN ESPAGNOL DIVISÉE EN TROIS PARTIES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLU... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.95
|
|
| 8) |
DIE CHRONIF DER SPERLINGSGASSE
|
|
|
Berlin: G Grotesche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 229 pages; German Language. Light tan cloth binding, soiled and spine sunned moderately. Contents VG, a few full page color plates. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $76.39
|
|
| 9) |
OLD GLORY, AN AMERICAN VOYAGE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Raban, Jonathan, Old Glory, An American Voyage, New York, Simon & Schuster, 1981. Hardboundb, dust jacket Near Fine.. Cloth Binding, Travels down the Mississippi River, from Minneapolis to New Orleans in a sixteen-foot boat. , Map E. P. , Travel, Missisissippi; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
THE WORKS OF RABELAIS
|
|
|
London: Published for the Trade. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tint; 8vo; 524 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 11) |
MASTER FRANCIS RABELAIS FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SON PANTAGRUEL. 2 VOLS
|
|
|
London: George Barrie. As New with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Etchings; 760 pages; "Master Francis Rabelais, Five books of the Lives Heroic deeds and sayings of Gargantua and his Son Pantagruel. Translated into English by Sir Thomas Urquhart of Cromarty and Peter AntonyMollenx. With sketch of his life. An introduction by Anatole De Montaiglon and etchings by Emile Boilvin... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.83
|
|
| 12) |
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood engraving; 4to 11" - 13" tall; pages; With good slip case with some wear to extremities; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.51
|
|
| 13) |
COMPLETE WORKS OF FRANCOIS RABELAIS 2 VOLUMES CT 1927 1ST ED
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Rabelais, Francois, The Complete Works of Doctor Francois Rabelais- Abstractor of the Quintessence. Being an inestimable life of Greqat Gargantua and of the heroic deeds, sayings and the marvelous voyages of his good son Pantagruel: The whole faithfully renderd into English by Sir Thomas ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.22
|
|
| 14) |
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL DELUXE LEATHER W347
|
|
|
May not be noted.. As New with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Rabelais, Francois. THE HISTORIES OF GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL.. Translated by John M. Cohen. The Franklin Library Franklin Center: 1982. Black & white illustrations. Deluxe leatherette boards with rich gilding, spine raised with 3 compartments. NEAR NEW CONDITION, hardbound; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.40
|
|
| 15) |
CHANGES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
Andromaque
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Heath's Modern Language Series; Rascine, : ANDROMAQUE London; D C Heath and Co, 1899. From Heath's Modern Language series , nice appearance with extrensive penciled notations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 17) |
ANIMALS IN STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 18) |
Simply Barbara Bush A Portrait of America's Candid First Lady
|
|
|
Grand Central Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446515531 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 0.81 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 292 pages; Signed, dedicated and dated by author on title page. Brief gifting on first blank. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 19) |
A JOURNEY THROUGH SWEDEN CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF IT'S POPULATION, AGRICULTURE, COMMERCE AND FINANCES. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ABRIDGED HISTORY OF THE KINGDOM, AND OF THE DIFFERENT FORMS OF GOVERNMENT, FROM THE ACCESSION OF GUSTAVUS VASA IN 1523; WITH
|
|
|
Dublin: For P Byrne Et Al. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1790. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 337 pages; (Radcliffe, William, translator. ) A Journey Through Sweden containing an account of it's Population, Agriculture, Commerce and Finances. To which is added an abridged history of the kingdom, and of the different forms of government, from the accession of Gustavus Vasa in 1523; with some par... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $489.95
|
|
| 20) |
BIRD HOMES
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Nature Library; Vol. 3; Color and b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 183 pages; Bookplate, clean, 3/4 leather over grey cloth , rubbing to spine and shallow chip at top of spine. ; Approximate packaged weight is 2000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















