Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Century Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Century Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Faber Book of Murder
Rae, Simon (editor)

Faber & Faber, [1994]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A little scuffing, edgewear and one small closed tear on dust jacket. Red on spine faded. Anthology of murderous tales covering Axe to Zarathustra. Writings from authors as diverse as Sigmund Freud, Edmund Spenser, William Blake, Dostoyevsky, Lord Byron, and Ted Hughes. 575 pages. ISBN: 0571167527 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) Guide to Simple Sanitation Measures for the Control of Enteric Diseases
Rajagopalan, S. and Shiffman, M.A

World Health Organization, 1974. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamp. 104 pages. Sections include water supply systems, wastes collection and disposal, food sanitation and actions in an emergency. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
3) AIME World Symposium on Mining & Metallurgy of Lead & Zinc Volume I: Mining and Concentrating of Lead and Zinc
Rausch, Donald O. and Mariacher, Burt C. (editors)

American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc., 1970. Hardback Very Good condition Previous owner stamp on edges and endpapers, and one embossed stamp, else fine. Silver cloth binding. 1017 pages. Covers Geology and Exploration, Mining Operations, Concentrating Lead-Zinc Sulfide Ores by Flotation, Concentrating Lead-Zinc Copper Sulfide Ores by Flotation; Concentrating Oxidized Ores; Concentrating by Gravity Methods; and Production Survey and Process Research. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk: Being a Compilation of Linguistic Fig Leaves and Verbal Flourishes for Artful Users of the English Language
Rawson, Hugh

Crown, 1979. Hardback Book Club Ed. F/VG Lettering on spine of DJ is smudged and DJ is a little wrinkled, probably from getting damp. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Sisters in Crime: Feminism and the Crime Novel
Reddy, Maureen T

Continuum, 1988. Hardback First edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A little fading on spine. A survey of mystery novels by women featuring female protagonists. ISBN: 0826404073 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Bird Guide: Water Birds Game Birds and Birds of Prey
Reed, Chester A

Bird Guide: Water Birds Game Birds and Birds of Prey
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. Softcover Revised edition Good+ in Fair slipcase A small (approximately 3.25 x 5.5 inches) oblong softcover with fading and wear to the spine. There's some cracking starting between signatures (most notably between the American Avocet and the Black-Necked Stilt - those two just never learned to play nice in the pond). 240 pages with 216 color-illustrated pages of individual birds. The pages are bright and clean. They were protected by a slipcase, which has seen better days, bu... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Bibliography and Index of the Geology and Mineral Resources of Washington 1957-1962: Bulletin No. 59
Reichert, William H

State of Washington Department of Natural Resources, 1969. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. 375 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Encyclopedia of Graffiti
Reisner, Robert and Wechsler

Macmillan, 1974. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket Contains the text of over 4000 examples of graffiti from all over the world. Organized alphabetically by subject matter. ISBN: 0026020009 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown, 1993. Softcover Proof of 1st American Ed. Near Fine condition Advance Uncorrected Proof copy. SIGNED by author on plate pasted on half-title page. Very slight upturning at corners. A mesmerizing tale of a serial killer told from the perspective of the woman's sheltered teenage daughter. ISBN: 0517595761 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Anna's Book
Rendell, Ruth writing as Barbara Vine

Harmony Books, 1993. Hardback 1st American Edition VG/VG Edgewear, DJ has one small tear at base of spine. Lacks crispness. SIGNED 'To Betty with all good wishes, Ruth Rendell.' Alternates between the present day and the memoirs of the late Anna, which may shed light on a long-unsolved murder. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Stratigraphy of the Chinle and Moenkopi Formations, Navajo and Hopi Indian Reservations Arizona, New Mexico and Utah: Geological Survey Professional Paper 521-B
Repenning, C.A.; Cooley, M.E. and Akers, J.P

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1969. Softcover Good condition Hydrogeology of the Navajo and Hopi Indian Reservations Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah. Prepared in cooperation with the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Navajo Tribe. Previous owner stamps and some edgewear. 34 pages. 11 x 8.5 inches. Both maps present in pocket at rear. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) I would Have Loved Him If I Had Not Killed Him
Ribeiro, Edgard Telles

A crime of passion resurfaces after 60 years when Fernando, a film director, is reunited by chance with Andrea, an antiques dealer who tells him an intriguingly strange story.

St. Martin's, 1994. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. A very young woman, a very old man, a horrific murder, and an across-the-century search from Basilia to Paris for the astonishing truth about Guilhermina Maia Macedo. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret A. Neves. ISBN: 0312110022 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Lizard's Smile
Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo

Atheneum, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, small scratch on dust jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Clifford E. Landers. Suspenseful, spirited and funny novel set on an island off the coast of Bahia in northeast Brazil. A disenchanted biologist and cast of other strange characters get caught up in a tale of genetic engineering. ISBN: 0689121253 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Hydrothermal Uranium Deposits: Developments in Economic Geology, 6
Rich, Robert A.; Holland, Heinrich D. and Petersen, Ulrich

Elsevier Publishing, 1977. Hardback Very Good in Good dust jacket. Previous owner stamps, else book is fine. Dust jacket has a chip in front and several modest tears. Provides a summary of the geology, mineralogy and geochemistry of hydrothermal uranium deposits and discusses genetic modes for their origin. ISBN: 0444415513 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) The New Field Book of American Wild Flowers
Rickett, Harold William

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Hardback 1st VG+/VG DJ has 3 tears at top of spine covered w/ scotch tape, tiny tears at bottom of spine. Owner name embossed on ffep. Authoritative guide to the wild flowers of the northeastern and north central regions of the United States. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Ore Deposits of the United States, 1933-1967: The Graton-Sales Volume (2 volumes)
Ridge, John D. (editor)

American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc., 1968. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Previous owner stamps on edges and endpapers. Embossed stamps on title pages. Some shelfwear. Gold cloth with blue lettering. Errata sheet laid in. 1880 pages in two volumes. Contains brief biographies of Louis Caryl Graton and Reno Haber Sales, for whom the work was named. Contains descriptions of mines developed in the U.S. after 1933 (when the Lindgren volume was published). ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Beastly Neighbors: All About Wild Things in the City, or Why Earwigs Make Good Mothers
Rights, Mollie

Little, Brown, 1981. Paperback Very Good Large format paperback with owner name on front cover, one small tear on back cover, else fine. A Brown Paper School book. Illustrations by Kim Solga. Ways of exploring nature. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Archipelago
Rio, Michael

Pantheon, 1989. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated from the French by Margery Arent Safir. A novel of coming-of-age and sexual awakening. ISBN: 0394580168 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Super-Quake: Why Earthquakes Occur and When the Big One Will Hit
Ritchie, David

Crown, 1988. Trade Paperback Near Fine condition David Ritchie examines the evidence predicting an earthquake in California of unprecedented proportions within the next fifty years. Very slight edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Economics of the Mineral Industries: A Series of Articles by Specialists
Robie, Edward H. (editor)

American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Inc., 1964. Hardback 2nd edition Very Good condition Previous owner stamp on edges, embossed stamp on half-title page. Part of the Seeley W. Mudd Series. Second edition updates tables and graphs and adds a new chapter (opportunities for less developed nations in the mineral resource field). ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations