Authors starting with R from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 696
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
The Book and Its Story: A Narrative for the Young
|
|
|
NY: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1864. Owner's gift inscription on title page and on following "Advertisement" page; small holes in top of title page and following 2 pages, small holes in spine cloth, else quite nice copy: VG. 8vo. Frontispiece engraving and in-text illustrations Brown cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
| 2) |
The USSR Arms the Third World: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Cambridge (MA): MIT Press, (c1969). Ex-library, o/w VG+ no dj. 8vo. tan cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Resume de l'Histoire de Russie, Depuis l'Etablissement de Rourik et des Scandinaves, Jusqu'a Nos Jours: Seconde Edition
|
|
|
Paris: Lecointe et Durey, 1825. Spine joints splitting, especially front joint; light foxing, staining internally: VG. 12mo. Full mottled calf, gilt tooled spine, marbled edges and endpapers. En peau. En piel. Seconde edition. Of a series "Collection de Resumes de l'Histoire de Tous les Peuples Anciens et Modernes." TEXT IN FRENCH. TEXTE EN FRANCAIS. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 4) |
Goose and Tomtom: A Play
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, nd (1986). Joints a bit soiled (mold?) else Fine/Fine. 8vo. red cloth 1st edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 5) |
Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children Brought Up in the Kibbutz & of Family-Reared Children
|
|
|
NY: Springer Publishing, (c1965). Last chapter & epilogue have underlining in pen, else about VG+. 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Race Relations in the Urban South: 1865-1890
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1978. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else Fine/VG dj. 8vo. Occasional maps & tables. Tan cloth. of: The Urban Life in America Series. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Preliminary Practices of Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
Dharmasala, India: Library of Tibetan Works and Arhives, nd. VG+. 8vo. Original wrappers (paperback) An oral commentary by Ven. Geshe Rabten, a meditation master from Sera monastery in Tibet, based on a text by Padma-Karpo, rendered into English by the Ven. Consar Tulku and compiled and edited by Georges Driessens ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 8) |
Madame D'Orgevault's Husband
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, nd (1891). Covers rubbed, soiled; hinges cracking: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Blue cloth Translated from the French by Frank Hunter Potter ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Songwriter's Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (c1977). Fine/in price clipped VG+ dj. 8vo. Black cloth. Foreword by Sammy Cahn. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Phaedra and Figaro's Marriage
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy, nd (1961). Light sunning, VG+/VG+ (very small tears). 8vo. 2 drawings by Frank Parker brown boardsand red boards back 1st edition. Translation of Racine's Phedre by Robert Lowell and of Beaumarchais's Figaro's Marriage by Barzun ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 11) |
Oeuvres Completes de J. Racine Precedes d'une Notice Sur Sa Vie Par M.L.S. Auger in TWO(2) VOLUMES [EN DEUX VOLUMES]
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Lefevre, Libraire, 1837. Spine tops taped with clear tape, else light general rubbing & wear, text foxed throughout: VG. 8vo. Frontispiece in volume I 1/2 red leather with gilt spine and marbled boards TEXTE EN FRANCAIS. TEXT IN FRENCH. Cette edition contient, en addition aux piece, des ouvrages moins connus tels que l'abrege de l'histoire de Port-Royal, Lettres, Poesies, Precis Historique des Compagnes de Louis XIV et Traductions de Platon & Aristote ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.75
|
|
| 12) |
Complete Plays in Two Volumes: Volume I only
|
|
|
NY: Random House, nd (1967). Ex-library, else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait of Racine Gray cloth VOLUME I ONLY. Random House Lifetime Library. Translated with Biographical Appreciation by Samuel Solomon. Introduction by Katherine Wheatley. Contains: The Theban Brothers, Alexander the Great, Andromache, The Litigants, Britannicus, & Berenice ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 13) |
Limits of Liberty: Studies of Mill's On Liberty
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Co, nd (1966). Ex-library, text clean tight, light cover curl, rubbing soil: VG-. 8vo. Trade paperback Contributors include Albert William Levi, Alexander Meiklejohn, Wilmoore, Kendall, James Fitzjames Stephen, H.L.A. Hart, J.S. Mill, Isaiah Berlin, S.I. Benn, R.S. Peters, J.C. Rees, & Marcus George Singer. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Beau Monde
|
|
|
NY: Random House, (c1981). Top cover edges sunned, light soil top edge: Near Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Slate blue boards & black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Tennessee: Cry of the Heart
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. Fine/NF+ dj w/ lightly sunned spine. 8vo. 4 pages of photographs. Gray boards & pale green cloth back. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Eastern Religions and Western Thought
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. Occasional marginal marks, notes else clean tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
| 17) |
Recovery of Faith
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, nd (1955). Front endpaper foxed: VG/no dj. 12mo. Gray cloth Volume Four of World Perspective series ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Rosenberg File: A Search for the Truth
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (c1983). small 1" cover tear front joint, o/w VG in VG dj. 8vo. black boards ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 19) |
Trudeau
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger, (c1978). Fine/NF dj. 8vo. Maroon cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Wilkes, Sheridan, Fox: The Opposition Under George the Third
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Co, 1874. Ex-library, header chipped off, spine cloth reglued with tiny hole, light cover stains, else clean tight copy: Good+ (nice reading copy, not unattractive, but not good looking). 8vo. Brown pebbled cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (506)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (477)
$25-50 (120)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (585)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (696)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
