Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Old Glory An American Voyage
Raban, Jonathan

New York: Simon and Schuster (1981) Book Club Edition 409 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 3/8, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy, fine condition in very good dj (light wear along top edge) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
2) LIFE IN THE VALLEY OF DEATH The Fight to Save Tigers in a Land of Guns, Gold, and Greed
Rabinowitz, Alan

LIFE IN THE VALLEY OF DEATH The Fight to Save Tigers in a Land of Guns, Gold, and Greed
Stock photo.
Washington: Island Press/Shearwater Books 2008 First Edition 1st printing 230 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, an excellent copy, fine condition in near fine dj (trace of wear along upper edge) NOTES - Signed by the author on the half-title page. 8 pages of glossy color photos ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
3) WE, THE VENUSIANS & THE WATER OF THOUGHT
Rackham, John & Fred Saberhagen

Ace M-127 (c.1965) Ace Double paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine edges rubbed & a light corner bump, spine edge tear (~1 1/2") on Saberhagen side, interior somewhat toned o/w good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) FLOWER OF DORADIL & A PROMISING PLANET
Rackham, John & Jeremy Srike

Ace 24100 (1970) Ace Double paperback, cover art by Jack Gaughan & Kelly Freas, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, bookseller's stamp on fly (both sides), pages moderately toned, Strike side has some surface rubbing on cover, square & tight, very good to near fine condition for issue ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
5) FLOWER OF DORADIL & A PROMISING PLANET
Rackham, John & Jeremy Strike

Ace 24100 1970 Ace Double, PBO paperback, cover art by Kelly Freas & Jack Gaughan, CONDITION: GOOD, edge wear on top & bottom of Strike side with a minor tear, still good to very good condition for this book ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) FLOWER OF DORADIL
Rackham, John & Jeremy Strike

Ace Double 24100 (1970) paperback, cover art by Kelly Freas & Jack Gaughan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little light spine creasing o/w a very nice copy of an Ace Double, very good to near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) THE DRAGON'S TOUCHSTONE
Radford, Irene

THE DRAGON'S TOUCHSTONE
Stock photo.
DAW No.1059 (1997) 7th printing paperback, cover art by John Howe, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing & curl, very good condition SERIES - The Dragon Nimbus History #1 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) The Boys in the Mailroom
Rainer, Iris

New York: William Morrow (1980) Book Club Edition 376 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little light age toning o/w a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (spine panel somewhat sunned) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) ONE HUNDRED MILES FROM HOME Nuclear Contamination in the Communities of the Ohio River Valley: Mound, Paducah, Piketon, Fernald, Maxey Flats and Jefferson Proving Ground
Rainey, Carol

Cincinnati: Little Miami Press 2008 191 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent as new copy, fine condition NOTES - Signed & inscribed by the author on the half title page to noted scholar Howard Zinn - "For Howard Zinn in admiration and gratitude Carol Rainey". Foreword by Wendell Berry. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
10) LA OLA LATINA
Ramos, Jorge

New York: Rayo 2005 1st printing 309 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, moderate edge wear, good to very good condition NOTES - Comos los Hispanos Estan Transformando la Politica en los Estados Unidos ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.88
11) SEA KAYAKING DOWNEAST: Round Pond to Sedgewick August 1998
Rancourt, Jay

np privately printed nd 56 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, planted wrappers in color illustrated dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - B&W illustrations. Personal journal of a kayaking trip on the coast of Maine ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
12) ANTHEM
Rand, Ayn

Signet D1985 1961 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, interior a little toned & spine somewhat slanted or rolled o/w a nice copy of an older paperback ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
13) THE EARLY AYN RAND A Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction
Rand, Ayn

THE EARLY AYN RAND A Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction
Stock photo.
A collection of early short stories and dramas written by the celebrated author of "Atlas Shrugged" and "The Fountainhead".

Signet AE4607 1986 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine wear & a little interior age toning o/w a nice copy, very god plus condition SERIES - The Ayn Rand Library Vol.III NOTES - Edited with an introduction and notes by Leonard Peikoff ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
14) THE NEW LEFT The Anti-Industrial Revolution
Rand, Ayn

Signet Y4770 1971 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine creased & age toned, previous owner's name on front fly, moderate interior age toning ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
15) WE THE LIVING
Rand, Ayn

Signet AE3318 (c.1959) 29th printing (1980s?) paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine crease & spine panel age toning o/w a solid copy, good plus condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
16) DANGEROUS GAMES
Randall, Marta

Pocket Books 82417 1980 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, interior a little toned, spine crease, very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
17) FIRST CASES First Appearances of Classic Private Eyes
Randisi, Robert J

FIRST CASES First Appearances of Classic Private Eyes
Stock photo.
Signet AE9016 1997 1st printing 266 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine creasing o/w very good condition NOTES - Stories by Michael Collins, Bill Pronzini, Joe Gores, Lawrence Block, John Lutz, Marcia Muller, Robert J. Randisi, Loren D. Estleman, Sara Paretsky, Sue Grafton, Rob Kantner, Max Allan Collins, Jeremiah Healy, Linda Barnes, Benjamin M. Schutz ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) LES ARTS MARTIAUX ou l'esprit des budo
Random, Michel

Hong Kong: Fernand Nathan/Mandarin Publishers 1978 286 pages, 9 3/8 x 12, black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, a little shaken & a faint musty smell o/w good to very good condition in good to very good dj ((wrinkled & worn along top edge) NOTES - Text in French. Color photos and B&W drawings throughout. Preface de Jean-Lucien Jazarin. Photographies d'Anne-Marie et Michel Random. "En memoire de Maitre Anzawa Heigiro" ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
19) RESURRECTION MEN
Rankin, Ian

RESURRECTION MEN
Stock photo.
This 13th entry in the INSPECTOR REBUS series won the 2004 Edgar Award and was a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Finall... read more

Boston: Little, Brown 2002 First Edition 1st printing 436 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little bumped at spine bottom o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in near fine dj SERIES - An Inspector Rebus Novel ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
20) BURN
Ransom, Bill

New York: Ace 1995 First Edition 1st printing 315 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Doug Struthers, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, fine condition in near fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.29


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: