Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 979
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
1) HARRY'S TEMPTATION or Christmas in Canada
R. E. C., Abridged By Anna Robinson, Illustrated By Bertha G. Davidson

Boston: Dana Estes and Co., 1906. Brown book with oval paste on plate of children. Edges and corners show some wear. Prior owner name in pencil on front endpaper. 32 clean interior pages with illustrations in brown and white.. 1st, No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. Illus. by Bertha G. Davidson. 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
2) BOOK OF HAPPINESS, THE
Ra, Bo Yin

NY: William-Frederick Press , 1960. Orange cloth covered book has 47 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear top front, price is clipped. Yellow dust jacket shows some light soil. The first in a series of complete and authorized English translations from the German of the works of the spiritual leader, philosopher, poet and painter. . 1st, Date Same Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good. 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) WHO'S AFRAID? Signed By the Author
Rabe, Berniece

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1980. Blue cloth covered book. Inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper. 87 clean interior pages. Book is very tight, has not been fully opened. Dust jacket has crease down front endflap, no chips or tears, is not price clipped. Leaving home for the first time to live with her sister, 16 year old Billie Jo tries not to be afraid of the new life ahead of her, but the mysterious events surrounding the heavy metal box a new friend gives her make it hard.. Signed ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) WHERE IS BEAR?
Rabe, Tish

WHERE IS BEAR?
Stock photo.
Random House, 1999. This is a Bright and Early Book for beginners. Pages are clean with color illustrations. Book told in rhyme about a bear and all the places he plays and uses his imagination.. 2nd. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Ewers. 9 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) EUROPE, Rabenort's Geography
Rabenort, William

NY: American Book Co., 1912. NOT an ex library book. Tan cloth covered book has stain from burn mark bottom front, some mottling on spine.231 clean interior pages. Color maps. Black/white illustrations and photographs.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Postcards from Menopause: Wishing I Weren't Here, SIGNED By the Author
Rabey, Lois Mowday

Postcards from Menopause: Wishing I Weren't Here, SIGNED By the Author
Stock photo.
FamilyLife, 2003. NOT an ex library book. Signature of author on title page. Clean interior pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/No Jacket. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI, Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest, Edited By Bradley Smith

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. Picture cover shows some wear at spine ends and corners, light soil on cover. Interior pages clean.. No Date Given. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 11 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) The Making of a Cop
Rachlin, Harvey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. NOT an ex library book. Initials at top of front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) STORY OF THE U. S. COAST GUARD, THE, Landmark #97
Rachlis, Eugene

NY: Random House, 1961. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book has 176 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has some peeling and creases at spine ends and top of endflap, price is clipped.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) THEY CAME TO KILL, The Story of Eight Nazi Saboteurs in America
Rachlis, Eugene

NY: Popular Library, 1962. NOT an ex library book. Book has slant, slight wear bottom of spine, clean interior pages. Price on cover is .50.. No Additional Listings Printed. Mass Market Paperback. Book Slight Wear. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) STORY OF THE U. S. COAST GUARD, THE, Landmark #97
Rachlis, Eugene

NY: Random House, 1961. NOT an ex library book. Cloth covered book has 176 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on spine ends, some rubbing on edges, no chips, price is not clipped.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Hidden Agenda, A Thriller
Racina, Thom

Hidden Agenda, A Thriller
Stock photo.
Jonelle Patterson is an up-and-coming television reporter whose camera is always at the ready. But after she saves Hillary Cl... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear top rear, no chips, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING, THE, Saratoga Springs, New York, Catalogue I (1)
National Museum of Racing

National Museum of Racing , 1963. NOT an ex library book. Covers have no chips or tears. Color frontis and black/white illustrations. 112 clean interior pages. . 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Soft Cover. Book Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
Rackham, Arthur, Illustrated By

Chancellor Press, 1985. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear top front by endflap, no chips, no price on endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Caribbean Heritage, An Illustrated Guide to the Treasures of 500 Turbulent Years
Radcliffe, Virginia

NY: Walker & Co., 1976. NOT an ex library book. 271 clean interior pages including the index with black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears on edges, no chips. Price is clipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 10 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) UNUSUAL WORDS and How they Came About
Radford, Edwin

NY: Philosophical Library, 1946. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Prior owner name on inside front cover. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 3/4" tears, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Designer's Guide to Surfaces and Finishes, How to Renovate Your Walls, Floors, Ceilings, Windows, Moldings and Trim
Radford, Penny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Library of Design, 1984. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/2" Square. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) JULIETTE LOW Girl Scout Founder
Radford, Ruby L

Garrad Pub., 1965. Book with heavy binding has some wear at spine edges and corners. Book is ex-lib copy with usual markings. 80 pages in story are all clean with 4-color illustrations. Learn about Juliette Low, the founder of girl scouts.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. Illus. by Vid Dowd. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) MARIE OF OLD NEW ORLEANS
Radford, Ruby Lorraine

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1931. Orange cloth covered book has slight fade along bottom edge. 271 pages. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 1" splits at spine edges, longer split at endflaps. Light stain lines on spine, does not affect the book. Some pencil marks on front endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Dust Jacket Some Wear. Illus. by Harold E. Snyder. 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) SANDRA OF THE GIRL ORCHESTRA, #2321 Whitman authorized Editions
Radford, Ruby Lorraine

Racine: Whitman Pub, 1946. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Pages darkened. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips with splits on spine ends, 1/2" tear top front, some peeling on edges. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Jacket Near Fine. Illus. by Lise Pomenko. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75


Results 1 - 20 of 979
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (727)
Fine or New (289)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)
$5-10 (389)
$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (789)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (979)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: