Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Rabin: Our Life, His Legacy (Signed)
Rabin, Leah

Rabin, Leah., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg dj (small slit in bottom edge of front panel), 320 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, author's SIGNED bookplate affixed to half title page (was widow of the late Israeli Prime Minister) ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) Soviet Psychology
Rahmani, Levy

Rahmani, Levy., International Universities Press, nd, c1973, red cloth (hard cover), a few passages highlighted o/w vg with good+ dj (several tears & light soil), 440 pp with references & index, tall 8vo, "Philosophical, Theoretical and Experimental Issues ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) The One That Got Away, A Memoir
Raines, Howell

The One That Got Away, A Memoir
Stock photo.
Raines, Howell., Scribner 'A Lisa Drew Book', 2006, c2006, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 325 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780743272780, 'At the center of his narrative is his most thrilling fishing adventure - an epic battle with a marlin he hooked and fought for more than seven hours in the South Pacific - which comes to symbolize his growing understanding and acceptance of the unpredictability of luck, l... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
4) Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Raines, Howell

Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
Stock photo.
Raines, Howell., Anchor Books (Doubleday), 1994, c1993, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), vg++, 352 pp with index, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0385475195, 'A sweet narrative of friendship, fathers and sons, aging, and of course, fishing' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.88
5) Always In Season: A Collection of Recipes from the Junior League of Salt Lake City, Utah
Rainey, Virginia

Rainey, Virginia., pub. by The Junior League of Salt Lake City, Inc., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, glossy color illus. boards (hard cover), fine (no dj), 222 pp with index, full color photographic illus. by Tom Till & Brent Herridge, small 4to, "Over 200 Favorite Utah Seasonal Recipes ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Lyman Muzzleloaders' Handbook, First Edition
Ramage, C. Kenneth (editor)

Ramage, C. Kenneth (editor)., Lyman Publications, nd, c1976, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, vg+++, 248 pp with conversion tables, B&W photographic & other illus., 4to, "...multi-faceted sport of the black powder shooter... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Witches' Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's Lives of the Mayfair Witches
Ramsland, Katherine

Ramsland, Katherine., Ballantine Books, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 522 pp with bibliography, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Prism of the Night: A Biography of Anne Rice
Ramsland, Katherine

Ramsland, Katherine., Dutton, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with good+ dj (minor dampstain to reverse), 385 pp with Rice bibliography, chronology, source notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0525933700, "Here is the whole story of the young Anne Rice, born Howard Allen O'Brien in a Gothic-like New Orleans to a beautiful, brilliant, and ultimately doomed mother and a complex father ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) We the Living
Rand, Ayn

Rand, Ayn., Book-of-the-Month Club (BOMC), c1983, reprint edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 433 pp, tall 8vo, The first novel by Ayn Rand, author of 'The Fountainhead' and 'Atlas Shrugged', with a foreword by the author ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.92
10) The Path to Fairview: New and Selected Poems (SIGNED)
Randall, Julia

Randall, Julia., Louisiana State University Press, 1992, c1992, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 186 pp, 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0807117838, 'Julia Randall has been crafting poems of an intensity and originality equaled by few of her peers', Poetry; Signed ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
11) Exit Music: The Radiohead Story
Randall, Mac

Randall, Mac., Dell Publishing "A Delta Book", 2000, c2000, 1st (pb?) edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 282 pp with notes, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "They played by their own rules, and became the most daring and original band in rock ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Eunuchs for the Kingdom of Heaven: Women, Sexuality, and the Catholic Church
Ranke-Heinemann, Uta

Ranke-Heinemann, Uta., trans. by Peter Heinegg., Doubleday, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), PO's name & date on ffep o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 360 with bibliography & indices, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385265271, "The definitive study on the oppression of women in Western society ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Bleeding Hearts, A Novel
Rankin, Ian

Rankin, Ian., Little, Brown & Co., 2006, c1994, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 378 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0316009121, 'Michael Weston is paid well to do his work and ask no questions. When you're a professional assassin, total secrecy is part of the job', UK mystery originally published in 1994 in UK under author's pseudonym Jack Harvey ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Resurrection Men, An Inspector Rebus Novel
Rankin, Ian

Resurrection Men, An Inspector Rebus Novel
Stock photo.
This 13th entry in the INSPECTOR REBUS series won the 2004 Edgar Award and was a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Finall... read more

Rankin, Ian., Little, Brown & Co., 2003, c2002, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 436 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0316766844, 'Rebus blows up at his superior, DCS Gill Templer, and is sent into exile: the remote Scottish Police College, where Rebus must undergo 'retraining'. And he is not alone.' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The Naming of the Dead
Rankin, Ian

Rankin, Ian., Little, Brown & Co., 2007, c2006, 1st U.S. Edition, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 436 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780316057578, 'When the leaders of the free world descend on Scotland for an international conference, every cop in the country is needed to control the mob of protestors in Ediburgh's streets; except one' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Watchman
Rankin, Ian

Watchman
Stock photo.
Rankin, Ian., Little, Brown & Co., 2007, c1988, U.S. Edition, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 258 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780316009133, 'Miles Flint is a government spy who has been making some serious mistakes' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
17) Fifties Stylish American Cars: Decade of Dazzle
Rasmussen, Henry

Rasmussen, Henry., Motorbooks International, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 128 pp, full color photographic illus. by the author, 9.25" x 9.25", "Throughout the history of the American automobile, there has never been a decade like the fifties... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Yacht Sails: Their Care and Handling
Ratsey, Ernest A. & W.H. de Fontaine

Ratsey, Ernest A. & W.H. de Fontaine., W.W. Norton & Co., nd, c1948, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), PO's name & address on ffep o/w very good with good dj (chipped, slightly rubbed, a few tears), in new mylar, 258 pp with yacht rigs, bibliography & index, B&W illus., 8vo, "Including chapters by Roderick Stephens, Jr. on handling head sails and parachute spinnakers ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
19) Yacht Sails: Their Care and Handling
Ratsey, Ernest A. & W.H. de Fontaine

Ratsey, Ernest A. & W.H. de Fontaine., W.W. Norton & Co., c1957, 2nd Revised Edition, red cloth (hard cover), minor dampstain o/w very good- with good+ dj (chipped, slightly rubbed, tears), in new mylar, 263 pp with yacht rigs, bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "...brings up to date the standard book for the sailing yachtsman ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Pencil Letter
Ratushinskaya, Irina

Ratushinskaya, Irina., Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, c1988, 1st U.S. Edition, red cloth (hard cover), vg-fine (no dj), 83 pp + facsimiles of original poems, 8vo, "The first poem in this book, 'Pencil Letter', was written in the KGB Prison in Kiev ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (202)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: