Authors starting with R from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Side by Side: A Handbook
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U..S.A.: Cook Communications / Navpress, 2000. HB, 294 pp., New/New. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Foreword by John Stott. Deals with a broad range of topics about the Christian life arranged in easy-to-read articles selected from some of the best recent writing on discipleship. Contributions by Oswald Chambers, Amy Carmichael, Jerry Bridges, Dallas Willard, Ravi Zacharias, Dietrich Bonhoeffer, Richard Foster, Stuart & Jill Briscoe, and many more. Whether you are a pas... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Christian College in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1963. HB, 125 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. & penciled note on rear e.p. Bright blue boards. Dustjacket is a little soiled with a few small closed tears. Ex-church-library copy with the usual marks. Consists of the five Clarence Edward Macartney Lectures for 1961-1962, delivered at Whitworth College, Spokane, WA, discussing the nature and function of Christian highe... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Witness of the Spirit: An Essay on the Contemporary Relevance of the Internal Witness of the Holy Spirit
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1960. HB, 140 pp., Very Good/Good -. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has a 1-inch open tear at head of spine & a bit of edgewear; is now protected by mylar. Aqua boards with gilt lettering on spine, have minor edgewear. Stated First Edition. Brilliant study of a much-neglected biblical teaching--the doctrine of fhe "testimonium," or internal witness of the Holy Spirit--& its relationship to current discussions of the inspirat... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Them He Glorified: A Systematic Study of the Doctrine of Glorification
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1963. HB, 148 pp., Very Good/Fair. Pages not yellowed. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Marks & marginalia here & there thruout (esp. pp. 30-31). Gray & red dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has moderate edgewear, open tears at spine ends & upper edge; front fold of jacket is missing, & small number labels are on spine & on jacket front. Red boards have minor wear. Cover reads, "a systematic study of... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Types of Apologetic Systems: An Introductory Study to the Christian Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Van Kampen Press, 1953. HB, 239 pp., Very Good +/No Dustjacket. A bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. F.f.e.p. has erased traces of previous owner's name. Gray boards with red lettering, have slight edgewear; head of spine shows some wear. Top page edges are slightly soiled. Spine has white traces of small removed label. Overall, an excellent copy of a scarce book! Inspired by "an endeavor to make a course alive & vital to a class in introductory apologetics in ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pauline and Other Studies in Early Christian History (Limited Editions Library)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1970. HB, 415 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p., book purchase info on f.e.p. Yellow, black, & white dustjacket is slightly soiled, with small closed tear, light edgewear to head of spine, bent at upper front corner. Jacket has small number label on spine, noted on front inner fold. Black cloth boards are well preserved, with gilt lettering & small number label on spine. R... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cell's Design: How Chemistry Reveals the Creator's Artistry
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 2008. PB, 332 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused, a beautiful copy. Explores the scientific & theological impact of discoveries concerning the cell & its molecular features. Rana makes a positive case for life's supernatural origin by highlighting the many biochemical features that reflect the Creator's signature. Author is vice president of research & apologetics at Reasons To Believe. (13-digit ISBN is ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Origins of Life: Biblical and Evolutionary Models Face Off
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: NavPress, 2004. HB, 298 pp., As New/As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused, a beautiful copy. Glossy illustrated dustjacket; dark blue boards, white lettering on spine. Presents a scientific model for the creation of first life on Earth, based on the Bible. Authors present testable predictions for this life-origins scenario & for the competing naturalistic scenarios to see which withstands scientific scrutiny & the tests of time... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Believer's Life of Christ
|
|
|
Natick, MA, U.S.A.: W. A. Wilde Company, 1960. HB, 210 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear, more at spine ends & cover corners. Prev. owner's name stamp on front & back endpapers. Dark-blue boards, bright silver lettering on spine. Dustjacket has light edgewear, chips & tiny tears at corners & spine ends. A few small closed tears have been repaired. "These meditations on the life of Christ provide...a fresh, unique, & dee... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Clinical Evaluation of the Dangerousness of the Mentally Ill
|
|
|
Springfield, IL, U.S.A.: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1967. HB, 118 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Faint staining to endpapers. Green cloth boards, slight wear to corners; a very well preserved copy. Contributors include Gustav Bychowski, Grances Gruenwald, Manfred Guttmacher, Nancy B. Hay, William C. Johnston, George Lassen, John A. Ordway, & Gene L. Usdin. With forewords by Leo H. Bartemeier & Frederick W. Brune. Author was Court Psychiatrist (Ci... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Economic Anxiety and Christian Faith
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Publishing House, 1981. PB, 124 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Covers slightly worn. The author looks at how our Christian faith relates to our economic life. Each chapter includes questions for personal study or group discussion. The author was professor of Christian ethics at Wesley Seminary, Washington, D.C.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
World Without Design: The Ontological Consequences of Naturalism
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 2002. HB, 245 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Yellow dustjacket & black boards; a handsome copy. Rea claims that in an important sense naturalism's status as orthodoxy is without rational foundation, & that the costs of embracing it are surprisingly high. He presents a fair, historically informed characterization of naturalism, & evaluates the alternatives of intuitionism & supe... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Triumphant in Trouble: Studies in I Peter
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1962. HB, 144 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages 9-40 have a little ink underlining here & there; rest is clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name handwritten on f.f.e.p. & rear e.p. Patterned dustjacket is lightly rubbed & soiled, with wear to spine ends. Orange boards, upper corners very slightly bumped. A sensitive & articulate interpretation of the privileges, practices & perils of the Christian life. Rees was pastor of... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mystery and Romance of Israel: Judaism and Christianity, Agreements and Differences
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1941. HB, 110 pp., Good/No Dustjacket. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding firm; pp. 28-29 & 60-61 have been reinforced with white Tyvek book tape. Dark blue boards, worn at spine ends & corners. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Originally spoken messages, with a unifying concern to make the Jewish enquirer understand the contents of the Christian message, & to make the non-Jew take a more intelligent interest in the Jewis... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Aquinas for Armchair Theologians
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2002. PB, 163 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused. Stated First Edition; 4th printing (2005). An attractive & accessible account of Aquinas's thought & life that will make his views clear to non-specialists; includes a wide range of topics & humorous illustrations thruout. Renick is Associate Professor & Director of Religious Studies at Georgia State University. Ron Hill is a freelan... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Crisis in the Streets
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman Press, 1988. PB, 189 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Slight edgewear. One corner of back cover was slightly bent. Title page reads: "the hard-hitting story of the homeless in America." Illustrated with black & white photos. As director of the Nashville Union Rescue Mission, Pastor Resener ministered to the homeless for over 2 decades, & became well-known as an advocate for homeless persons. He writes: "Ho... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Homiletics: A Manual of the Theory and Practice of Preaching
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Publishing House, 1950. HB, 639 pp., Very Good +/Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Brown dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is rubbed, with heavy edgewear, chips, & open tears at spine ends. Orange cloth boards with slight wear. Originally published in 1924; this is the 1950 edition, reprinted thru special arrangements with the Wartburg Press, Columbus, OH. The author was an eminent Lutheran theologian, professor of theology & dean of the grad... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Psalms (The Layman's Bible Commentary, Volume 9)
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: John Knox Press, 1974. HB, 192 pp., Good +/Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Ex-church library, shown only by book plate on f.f.e.p. & pocket on back f.e.p. Worn spine ends & corners. Gray boards, red & gilt trim, still bright; Red & gray dustjacket is soiled, with small open tears at spine ends & corners; spine sunned, worn along folds, label on inside fold. Originally published in 1960; 7th printing (1974). A concise non-technical guide f... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reasoning from the Scriptures With the Mormons
|
|
|
A hands-on reference guide to Mormonism, with an emphasis on reasoning for oneself.
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1995. PB, 423 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight; slight wear. The main points of Mormonism & where they fall short of God's truth. Authors equip you to ask strategic questions that challenge the LDS church's claim to be the only true church; their prophet's reliability; the Book of Mormon's authenticity, Jesus' supposed visit to America, & more. Rhodes was with Christian Research Institute at time ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Where the Nations Meet: The Church in a Multicultural World
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1998. PB, 240 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelf wear. Sets forth a biblical, ministry-tested pastoral theology of multiethnic ministry, plus challenging stories from multicultural congregations, & suggestions how such ministry can be successfully conducted in all churches. Author Stephen Rhodes, pastor of Culmore United Methodist Church, Falls Church, VA, has a congregation where 32 nationalities gather weekly.... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (25)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





